Dozens of St. Lawrence County high schoolers awarded NNYCF scholarships
Thursday, September 5, 2019 - 10:28 am

The Northern New York Community Foundation, in partnership with private donors, 32 public school districts and two private schools, has awarded scholarships to nearly 500 students from St. Lawrence, Jefferson and Lewis counties that will help them pursue post-secondary educational goals.

Hundreds of donors who continue to make gifts that support Community Foundation scholarships provide opportunities for students that this year have grown through the establishment of new awards and partnerships. Awards to 492 students in the three counties total more than $900,000.

In the past year, donors created 21 new scholarships at the foundation. Another 29 scholarships were transferred to the foundation from donors and partnering school districts to administer on their behalf.

In St. Lawrence County, these students are scholarship recipients.

• Canton Central School:

Emma Bortnick

Autumn Crabtree

Kendall DeSantis

Maya Goldie

Alfredo Guzman

Noah Longshore

Riley OShea

Emma Trulock

• Clifton-Fine Central School

Makenna Hitchman

Lydia Kerr

Diamond Marshall

Zana Northrop

• Colton-Pierrepont Central School

Shannon Brown

Andrew Edwards

Claire Rousell

Grace Rousell

Madeline Rousell

Logan Reed

•Edwards-Knox Central School

Chakriya Thomas

Spencer Thomas

• Gouverneur Central School

Grace Cummings

Diana Griffith

Kurtis Knight

Keegan Matthews

Elaina Porter

Abigail Riutta

• Hammond Central School

Brandy Milsap

Amanda Pease

• Hermon-DeKalb Central School

Kari Hance

• Heuvelton Central School

Hanna Ceresoli

Chloe Combs

Alexa Kiah

Emmalie Ladouceur

• Lisbon Central School

Austin Bleau

Cassandra Bolesh

Tristen Cruickshank

Adrian Duvall

Dana Olmstead

Abbie Thompson

Lauren Truesdell

• Madrid-Waddington Central School

Braydon Bush

Camryn Chester

Madelin Doelger

Grace LePage

Cheyenne Planty

Simon Roome

Morgan Sabre

Kellsie Tiernan

• Massena Central School

Danielle Eggleston

Hayden Hoerner

Aaron Izquierdo-Vieths

Joseph Marcello

Matthew Polarolo

Alayna Taraska

Octavia Viskovich

Jeremiah Von Borstel

• Norwood-Norfolk Central School

Jesse Allen

Olivia Eng

Skylar Fetter

Grace Furnace

Caitlin Layaw

Sydney Levison

Lily Parmeter

Isabelle Phippen

Blake Richards

Avery Sharlow

Alyssia Simons

Abigail Tessier

Grace Vari

Maisie Voss

• Ogdensburg Free Academy

Logan Brooks

Nolan Hogle

Nick LaCombe

Caroline Lalone

Madison McCormick

Natalie McCormick

Maria Pelusi

Abby Refici

Shelby Ross

• Parishville-Hopkinton Central School

Sarah Kearney

Ashton Snell

• Potsdam Central School

Dustin Grant

Leah Manley

Gavin Mattimore

Cole Murray

Olivia Scott

Lauren Shipp

Emilee Smith

Ruth Stevenson

• St. Lawrence Central School

Daisy Bissonette

Hannah Crump

Leah Francis

Jacinta Gomes

Sidney Guerard

Aleea Larock

Margarita Miner

Kolby Perkins

“Support of educational opportunities in a variety of forms continues to be a long-standing part of the history and heritage of the Community Foundation and remains one of our largest annual investments in the people and future of the North Country,” said Rande S. Richardson, Community Foundation executive director. “Many of these awards also honor the legacies of many caring individuals who believed in the value of making education more accessible.”