Here are St. Lawrence County’s places of worship, arranged by community. We’d appreciate parishioners’ assistance in keeping this page up-to-date. To add or update information or to request a link to a web site, click here. Please include your name, address and phone number so that we may contact you in case there are any questions.

Brasher Falls, North Lawrence & Winthrop

LIFE IN HIS ARMS COMMUNITY CHURCH, 1952 State Hwy. 11C, North Lawrence, 315-755-5880; Rev. Belle or Thomas. Services 6 p.m. Saturday and 10 a.m. Sunday Morning. Celebrate recovery each Thursday night 6-8 p.m. Handicap accessible.

BRASHER FALLS UNITED METHODIST CHURCH, 2 Church St., Brasher Falls & PO Box 237, Brasher Falls, James Foote, pastor, 315-212-8702, [email protected]. Sunday worship at 9 a.m., Wednesday services at 10 a.m. at LBSH.

BROOKDALE WESLEYAN CHURCH, Brookdale Rd., 315-353-2833, 11 a.m. and 7:30 p.m. Sunday; Sunday school, 10 a.m., Wednesday 6:30 p.m.

ST. PATRICK’S CHURCH, 836 US Hwy. 11, P.O. Box 208, Brasher Falls, 315-389-5401; Rev. Garry B. Giroux, Sunday Mass 8:15 a.m.

ST. LAWRENCE ORATORY, 47 Church Street, North Lawrence, P.O. Box 208, Brasher Falls, Rev. Garry B. Giroux; no regularly scheduled Mass.

VICTORY BAPTIST CHURCH, 601 St. Hwy. 11C, Winthrop, 315-389-5558, victorywinthrop.org; Pastor Daniel Hunter, Sunday school at 9:30 a.m. for all ages, worship at 11 a.m.

LAWRENCEVILLE BAPTIST CHURCH, 315-389-4929, 11 a.m. and 6 p.m. Sunday.

Brier Hill

LIVING WORD FELLOWSHIP, 29 School Street, Brier Hill, 315-375-6764.

Canton

CANTON UNITED METHODIST CHURCH, 41 Court St., 315-386-4500; CantonUMC.weebly.com, Rev. Michael H. Terrell, Sunday services: 8 a.m. morning praise and prayer with Holy Communion, 10 a.m. service with Sunday school for all ages; youth group, kids 7-12 grade meets on Sunday.

CHRISTIAN FELLOWSHIP CENTER, 25 Court St., 315-262-0222, www.cfccanton.org, Pastor Jamie Sinclair; worship 10am Sunday, 9:30am coffee and prayer.

GUNNISON MEMORIAL CHAPEL, St. Lawrence University campus, 23 Romoda Dr., Catholic Mass Sundays at 4 p.m., Rev. Shaun Whitehead, 315-229-5256, [email protected], stlawu.edu/chaplain/gospel-service.

GRACE EPISCOPAL CHURCH, 9 E. Main St., 315-386-3714, Father Chuck Smith, Sunday services at 9 a.m.

ST. MARY’S CATHOLIC CHURCH, 68 Court St., 315-386-2543, cantoncatholics.com, Rev. Bryan D. Stitt, pastor; summer schedule: Saturdays 5 p.m., Sundays 9 and 10:45 a.m.; school year schedule: (September-May) Saturdays 5 p.m., Sundays 9 a.m. and 5 p.m.; weekday mass schedule available on church website.

FIRST BAPTIST CHURCH, 5 E. Main St., Rev. Fred Sykes; 315-386-8608; Sunday School, 9:45 a.m., Sunday worship, 11 a.m. and 6 p.m.; prayer meeting at 7 p.m. Wednesday, firstbaptistchurchcantonnewyork.org.

UNITARIAN UNIVERSALIST CHURCH, 3 1/2 E. Main St., 315-386-2498,  [email protected]; uucantonny.org,, Rev. James Galasinski; Sunday worship 10:30 a.m.

SEVENTH-DAY ADVENTIST, 52 Court St., 315-386-3550. Sabbath School (Bible study/discussions for children through adults), 10 a.m. Saturday; Sabbath worship, 2:30 p.m. Saturday. Pastor Roy Morris. canton22.adventistchurchconnect.org/.

FIRST PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH, 17 Park St., churchonthepark.org, 315-386-2570, [email protected]; Rev. Michael P. Catanzaro; Sunday worship 10 a.m., 9 a.m. July & August.

CALVARY BAPTIST CHURCH (Southern Baptist), 75 E. Main St., 315-386-4110, Rev. Brian Drury; calvarycanton.wordpress.com, Bible study for all ages at 9:45 a.m. Sunday; Sunday worship at 10:45 a.m.; Wednesday prayer service at 7 p.m.

NEW LIFE PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH, 155 State Highway 310, Sunday services at 10:30 a.m., 315-379-1578; Laurence Veinott, pastor; cantonnewlife.org/.

CRARY MILLS PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH, 159 County Route 35, https://www.facebook.com/Crary-Mills-Presbyterian-Church-350262871656417/, Sunday services at 10 a.m. include scripture readings, hymn singing, sharing of joys and concerns for group prayer, sermons, children's time and Sunday school. Lord's Supper occurs the first Sunday of each month.

MORLEY WESLEYAN CHURCH, 7254 County Route 27, Canton, 315-386-3342, Sunday School at 9:15 a.m., Sunday worship service at 10:30 a.m., morleywesleyanchurch.org, or the church's Facebook page.

Colton & South Colton

COLTON WESLEYAN CHURCH, 4852 St. Hwy. 56, mailing address: c/o Pastor Tom Chappell, 264 Gulf Rd., Colton 13625, 315-261-2982. ColtonWesleyan.org, [email protected], Pastor Tom Chappell. Sunday worship, 11 a.m.; Wednesday service, 6 p.m.

ZION EPISCOPAL CHURCH, 91 Main Street, P.O. Box 108; 315-262-3106; Rev. Patricia LaVine, Sunday worship, 9:30 a.m. with Holy Eucharist; Coltonepiscopal.wordpress.com/.

COLTON UNITED METHODIST CHURCH, 11 Church St., Colton; Rev. Brooke Newell, mailing address: PO Box 43, Colton; 315-265-7474; Sunday worship, 9 a.m.; unyumc.org/resources/church/colton-umc.

ST. PATRICK’S CHURCH, 4897 St. Hwy. 56, P.O. Box 315, Colton, 315-262-2871, [email protected], stmarystpatrick.net; Rev. Stephen Rocker; Saturday anticipated Mass at 5:45 p.m., 8 a.m. Mass on Sunday.

DeGrasse

DEGRASSE UNITED METHODIST CHURCH, 2115 County Rt. 27, DeGrasse. Pastor John Frary.

DeKalb

DEKALB JUNCTION UNITED METHODIST CHURCH, 4302 U.S. Hwy. 11, DeKalb Junction, 315-347-3383; Lay Pastoral Assistant Martha Helner. Sunday school 10 a.m., service 11 a.m.

CHRIST’S CHURCH OF LOVE, 3718 County Route 17.

DEKALB CHURCH OF CHRIST, 3535 U.S. Hwy. 11, 315-347-2018.

Depeyster

UNITED METHODIST CHURCH, 1585 W Lake Road, across from Post Office, Depeyster, Sunday school 9 a.m., Sunday worship at 10 a.m.  

Edwards 

SACRED HEART CATHOLIC CHURCH, 6 Trout Lake Street, Edwards, Mailing address: 164 E. Main Street, Gouverneur, NY 13642, 315-287-0114; July - August: Sunday 10 a.m., Saturday 5:30 p.m.;  sacredheartedwards.org.

EDWARDS & SOUTH EDWARDS UNITED METHODIST CHURCHES, Rev. William Hart, 315-379-9122. 11 a.m. contemporary worship at Edwards UMC, 183 Main St., 9:30 a.m. traditional worship at South Edwards UMC.

NEW BEGINNINGS ASSEMBLY OF GOD, 222 Main St., Edwards. Rev. William Malone. facebook.com/pages/New-Beginnings-Assembly-of-God-Church-Edwards-NY/277556547778?sk=timeline  315-562-3255. Sunday morning prayer, 8 a.m.; 8:30 and 11:15 a.m. Sunday worship, 10 a.m. Sunday school.

CORNERSTONE CHRISTIAN FELLOWSHIP, 1156 County Rt. 23, South Edwards, Rev. Kevin Thompson, Church: 315-562-3100.

Gouverneur

FOWLER BAPTIST CHURCH, 8 Fowler-Balmat Rd., Gouverneur, 315-287-4503, Pastor Howard Maxson; Sunday worship, 10:30 a.m.; Sunday school, 9 a.m.; last Sunday in June - Labor Day, summer service, 9:30 a.m.; fowlerbaptistchurch.net

STEPPING STONE MINISTRIES, 165 Smith Road, Gouverneur, facebook.com/pages/Stepping-Stone-Ministries/768283003198674

TRINITY EPISCOPAL CHURCH, 30 Park St., Gouverneur, Fr. Greg B. Bailey, Priest in Charge; Holy Eucharist each Sunday at 10 a.m.; 315-287-0755, [email protected].

FIRST PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH, 22 Church St., Gouverneur, 315-287-0560; Rev. Dr. Richard Mayforth; fpcg.us; Sunday 11 a.m. worship service, summer services at 10 a.m. July and August. 

FIRST UNITED METHODIST CHURCH, 34 Grove St., P.O. Box 157, Gouverneur, 315-287-2440, Rev. Dr. Elizabeth Quick, gouverneurumc.org; Sunday services: 9:30 a.m. choir, 10 a.m. Sunday school, 11 a.m. worship; summer worship (July and August) at 10 a.m.

ST. JAMES CHURCH, 20 South Gordon St., Gouverneur, stjamesk-6.org, 315-287-0130.

CHRISTIAN LIFE FELLOWSHIP, 52 Church St., Gouverneur, 315-287-7656, clfgouverneur.net/.

ROCK ISLAND ASSEMBLY OF GOD, 214 Rock Island St., Gouverneur, 315-804-7733, Pastor Adam Whitford.

GOUVERNEUR SEVENTH DAY ADVENTIST CHURCH, 190 W. Main St., Gouverneur, 315-287-2324, gouverneurny.adventistchurch.org/; William Chambers, head deacon; services: 9:20 a.m. Saturday Sabbath School, worship service 11 a.m., bible study on Wednesdays from 6:30-7:30 p.m.

GOUVERNEUR CHRISTIAN FELLOWSHIP, 59 Smith St.; Mike Tomford, pastor; 315-323-2686; richvillechristianfellowship.org/; Sunday worship 11 a.m.

Hammond

ST. PETER'S CHURCH, 47-A S. Main St., 315-324-5718, Rev. Christopher Carrara, Sunday mass at 9 a.m.

HAMMOND PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH, 215 St. Lawrence Ave., Hammond, 315-324-5665, Reverend Evon Lloyd, Pastor; Traditional Sunday Worship at 10:30 a.m., with Sunday School following the children's sermon; e-mail: [email protected]; www.hammondpresbyterian.org.

Hermon

HERMON UNITED METHODIST CHURCH, 127 Church St, Hermon.

FIRST BAPTIST CHURCH OF HERMON, 118 Church St., 315-347-3647.

Heuvelton

ST. RAPHAEL'S CHURCH, 5 Clinton St., Heuvelton, Rectory: 315-344-2383, Parish Center: 315-344-2217, Rev. James W. Seymour, Sunday mass at 10:30 a.m.

UNITED METHODIST CHURCH OF HEUVELTON, 31 Lisbon St., 315-713-4389, 9:30 Sunday worship service, Jenni Piatt, lay minister.

CORNERSTONE WESLEYAN CHURCH, 18 York St., Heuvelton, 315-714-4646, Pastor David Norman; cornerstonewesleyan.org or email [email protected] Sunday Sunday worship at 11 a.m., nursery provided.

FIRST PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH, 63 Lisbon St., Heuvelton, 315-344-2440, Rev. Robert Schirmer, Services at 11 a.m.

UNITED OSWEGATCHIE PARISH OF THE METHODIST CHURCH, Lisbon St., Rev. Donald Easton, 315-344-0212, Worship at 9:45 a.m.

Hogansburg/Akwesasne

NEW LIFE CHRISTIAN CENTRE, Hart to Hart Lane, just off Frogtown Road. Sunday prayer, 10:30 a.m., Sunday service 11 a.m. Info: 518-358-1514. 

CHURCH OF CHRIST (TEMPLE LOT), 600 State Route 37, Hogansburg 13655; Pastor Brandon Tarbell, 315-705-8229, [email protected]; Sunday services: Sunday School 10 a.m., sermon 11 a.m.

Hopkinton

FIRST CONGREGATIONAL CHURCH OF HOPKINTON, 9 Church St., Hopkinton; 315-261-1653, church clerk.

THE CHURCH OF THE HOLY CROSS, St. Hwy. 11B, Hopkinton, 518-856-9456, Sunday mass, 11 a.m.  

Lisbon

GRACE PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH, 6675 County Route 10, Lisbon, 315-393-0723, Rev. Patrick Severson, Sunday worship at 10 a.m., Sunday school at 11:25 a.m.; sermonaudio.com/source_detail.asp?sourceid=gracelisbon

LISBON UNITED PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH, 26 Church St., Lisbon; worship and church school runs from 9:30-10:30 a.m.; 315-394-8303; facebook.com/pages/Lisbon-United-Presbyterian-Church/87932723884

LISBON WESLEYAN CHURCH, 48 Church St., Lisbon; Lisbonwc.org; 315-261-3410; Rev. Floyd F. McCallum Jr., Sunday worship 9:30 and 11 a.m.; Thursday junior youth service 5:30 p.m., Thursday senior youth service 7 p.m.

FIRST CONGREGATIONAL UNITED CHURCH OF CHRIST, Corner of Five Mile Line Road and County Route 28, Lisbon; Rev. Andrea Mericle; 315-605-1195; adult education class 9:30 a.m., worship 11 a.m., Sunday School during worship; Facebook: First Congregational United Church of Christ of Lisbon.

REFORMED PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH, corner of Cemetery and Tuck Rds., 315-393-9041, Pastor Steve Rockhill, Sabbath School at 10 a.m., Sunday worship service at 11 a.m. lisbonprc.org

NAVIN MEMORIAL, Lisbon, Pastor Larry Smith.

ST. PHILIP AND JAMES CHURCH, 8 Church St., 315-393-3796, Rev. James W. Seymour, Sunday 9 a.m.

Louisville

LOUISVILLE COMMUNITY CHURCH, 885 County Rt. 39, Louisville, c/o Jane Laba, 55 Urban Drive, Massena, Rev. Helen M. Beck, 315-322-4163, Sunday service at 9:15 a.m.

ST. LAWRENCE CATHOLIC CHURCH, 30 Willard Rd., Massena, 315-769-2469, 9 a.m. Sunday.

Macomb

MACOMB WESLEYAN CHURCH, 12 Cty. Rt. 7, Pierces Corners, 315-578-2255, Rev. James Warrington.

BRASIE CORNERS PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH, 5864 State Hwy 58, Macomb/Rossie Corners, worship 10 a.m., Rev. Eric Harblin, 315-578-2344.

Madrid

ST. JOHN THE BAPTIST CATHOLIC CHURCH, 10 Elm St., P.O. Box 68, Madrid, 315-322-5661, Msgr. Harry Snow, Pastor, anticipated mass at 4:30 p.m. Saturday, mass at 8:30 a.m. Sunday,.

CHRISTIAN FELLOWSHIP CENTER, 3662 Cty. Rt. 14, P.O. Box 5, Madrid; 315-262-0222; cfconline.org; Ben Levendusky, pastor; Sunday worship 10:15 a.m.

SCOTCH PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH OF CHIPMAN, 35 Cty. Rt. 33, Madrid, 315-322-5629; www.greensteeple.org; Rev. Rich Hinkle; Sunday service 10 a.m.

UNITED CHURCH OF MADRID, 6 Cross St., P.O. Box 7, 315-322-4089, [email protected]; Rev. Richard Lenz; Sunday worship at 11 a.m.

Massena

ST. MARY'S CHURCH, 9 Sycamore St., Massena, 315-769-2469, Pastor Mark Reilly, 8 and 11 a.m. Sunday, from Columbus Day to Easter Sunday at 5:30 p.m., Tuesdays 5:30 p.m., Wednesdays 8:15 a.m., Thursdays 8:15 a.m.; massenacatholics.com/.

ST. JOSEPH'S CHURCH, 22 Bayley Rd., Massena, 315-769-2469, Pastor Mark Reilly; stmarystjosephmassena.com/.

CITY REACH CHURCH, 170 Maple St., Massena, 315-769-8600.

GRACE UNITED METHODIST CHURCH, 41 State Highway 37C, Massena, 315-769-5618; Pastor Rachael Jordan; Sunday praise singing 8:30 a.m., followed by 9 a.m. worship.

NORTHSIDE COMMUNITY CHURCH, 41 N. Main St., Massena, 315-769-6697, pastor Bruce Beckstead; facebook.com/massenaacchurch?rf=110619045660392, Sunday school 10 a.m., Sunday morning worship 11 a.m., no Sunday school in July and August and worship at 10 a.m., Wednesday open prayer at 6:30 p.m.

ST. JOHN'S EPISCOPAL CHURCH, 139 Main St., Massena, Mailing address: PO Box 15, 315-769-5203, stjohnsmassena.org; Rev. Sonya Boyce; Sunday worship 9 a.m. Holy Eucharist; Monday 11 a.m. bible study.

SACRED HEART CHURCH, 212 Main St., Massena, P.O. Box 329, 315-769-2469; massenacatholics.com/; 9 a.m. and 4 p.m. Saturday, 9:30 a.m. Sunday, Monday 12:05 p.m., Friday 12:05 p.m.

ST. LAWRENCE CHURCH, 30 Willard Rd., Louisville; P.O. Box 329, 315-769-2469; massenacatholics.com/, Saturday 6 p.m. from Easter Sunday to Columbus Day Weekend.

THE SALVATION ARMY COMMUNITY WORSHIP CENTER, 178 Victory Rd., P.O. Box 107, Massena, 315-769-5154, Capts. Russell & Cynthia Crowsen; Sunday school 10 a.m., holiness meeting 10:45 a.m., Wednesday bible study 6-7 p.m., Easter Sunday service 9:30 a.m.

MASSENA CONGREGATION OF JEHOVAH'S WITNESSES, Kingdom Hall, 71 Bayley Rd., Massena, 315-764-1069; Tuesday 7 p.m. bible study; Sunday 10 a.m.

CALVARY BAPTIST CHURCH, 6096 State Highway 37, P.O. Box 642, Massena, 315-764-1684; Rev. Colin Lucid; Sunday school 9:45 a.m., Sunday worship 11 a.m., Sunday night service 6 p.m., Wednesday prayer meeting 6:30 p.m.

NEW TESTAMENT CHURCH, 265 Andrews St., P.O. Box 459, Massena, 315-769-9951, NTCMassena.com, Gregory Hurlbut, lead pastor; Sunday service 10 a.m. with children's church for kids 0-7 grade at 10 a.m., cross current youth service for grades 7-12 Sundays 6-7:30 p.m. September through May.

MASSENA BAPTIST CHURCH, 5 Dover St., Massena, 315-769-0898, Pastor Charles Shearer, massenabaptistchurch.com/; 9:45 a.m. Sunday school; 11 a.m. Sunday worship; 6 p.m. Wednesday prayer meeting.

EMMANUAL CONGREGATIONAL UNITED CHURCH OF CHRIST, 39 W. Orvis St., Massena, 315-769-8523.

FIRST UNITED METHODIST CHURCH, 189 Main St., Massena, 315-769-8036, massenafumc.com; Pastor Rachael Jordan; Sunday School: 10 a.m. during school year; Worship Service: 11 a.m.; Thursday service 5 p.m.

CENTRAL BAPTIST CHURCH, 21 Columbia Rd., Massena, 315-769-0648, Pastor Samson Ryman, centralbiblebaptist.org/home.html; 10 a.m. Sunday School, 11 a.m. and 6 p.m. Sunday worship, 7 p.m. Wednesday worship.

MASSENA CHURCH OF CHRIST, 16 Stephenville Rd., P.O. Box 265, Massena, 315-769-5867 or 315-265-4191; John A. Kashorek, Minister; Sunday morning bible classes, 10 a.m., worship, 11 a.m.; Wednesday evening bible classes, 7 p.m.; massenachurchofchrist.com.

PILGRIM HOLINESS CHURCH, 14845 Route 37, Massena-Waddington Rd., 315-769-2129, pilgrimholinesschurch.org/massena.htm, Rev. Timothy Montgomery, worship 10:30 a.m.; Bible study Sunday 6 p.m.; Devotional, Wednesday 6:30 p.m.

SEVENTH DAY ADVENTIST CHURCH, 105 North Main St., P.O. Box 5014, Massena, 315-764-1872, massenany.adventistchurch.org/; Pastor Timothy Osborn; Saturday 9:15 a.m. Bible study, 11 a.m. worship.

THE CHURCH OF JESUS CHRIST OF LATTER-DAY SAINTS, 284 Andrew St., Massena; branch president John Chapman, sacrament meeting (Sunday service) 10 a.m.; www.mormon.org.

Morristown

ST JOHN PARISH CENTER, 500 Morris, Morristown., 315-375-9930.

MORRISTOWN UNITED METHODIST CHURCH, 502 Gouverneur Street, 315-375-4380, Rev. David C. Piatt, pastor, Worship Sunday 9 a.m.

CHRIST EPISCOPAL CHURCH, 601 Main St., 315-375-4497, Rev. Craig Hacker, Sunday mass at 9:30 a.m., christchurch-morristown.org/Christ_Church_-_Morristown/Welcome.html

ST. JOHN THE EVANGELIST, 506 Governeur St., Rev. Christopher Carrara, Saturday mass at 5:30 p.m., Sunday masses at 11 a.m., 315-375-6571.

FIRST CONGREGATION CHURCH, Sand Street Rd., Brier Hill, 315-375-6599, Pastor David Sheppard, Sunday School 10 a.m., Sunday worship at 11 a.m., evening service at 6:30 p.m.

Newton Falls

ADIRONDACK COMMUNITY CHURCH, 918 County Road 60, Newton Falls; mailing address: PO Box 207, Newton Falls 13666; 315-848-2503; bible study Wednesdays 7 p.m., Sunday school 9:30 a.m., worship 10:30 a.m.; acc4christ.wix.com/praise.

Nicholville

NICHOLVILLE UNITED METHODIST CHURCH, Water Street, 315-267-6819; Christian Remick and Anthony Bradseth, pastors.

ST. THERESE'S CHAPEL, 68 Cty. Rt. 55, P.O. Box 128, Nicholville, 315-328-4027 or 315-674-4035; Fr. Steven Soos; call for weekday worship times, Saturday 8 a.m. or call for times, Sunday 7 and 9 a.m.

Norfolk

NORFOLK CHURCH OF THE VISITATION and ST. ANDREW'S CHURCH, 3 Morris St., PO Box 637; 315-384-4242, norfolknorwoodraymondville.org; Msgr. John R. Murphy, parish administrator; Carol O'Brien Gonthier, Church of the Visitation Director of Faith Formation; Ellie Prashaw, St. Andrew's Director of Faith Formation; Deacons John Levison and Phil Regan; Saturdays, 4 p.m. St. Andrews, 6 p.m. St. Raymonds; Sunday Mass 8:30 a.m. St. Andrews, 10:30 a.m. Church of the Visitation.

NORFOLK WESLEYAN CHURCH, 33 W. Main St., P.O. Box 506, Rev. Dianne Hutchinson, 315-384-4823, Sunday morning worship, 10 a.m., norfolkwesleyan.org.

NEW LIFE CHRISTIAN FELLOWSHIP CHURCH, 30 Main St., Norfolk; 315-384-2020. Pastor Tim Weller. Sunday school 10 a.m., service 10:45 a.m. Children’s services and nursery.

FIRST UNITED METHODIST CHURCH OF NORFOLK, 9 W. Main St., James Foote, pastor, 315-212-8702, [email protected], Sunday worship 11 a.m.

BEREAN BAPTIST CHURCH, 1088 Plumbrook Rd., 315-384-4051. Pastor Dr. James Miller, 10:30 a.m. Sunday, 7 p.m. Wednesday.

North Lawrence

ST. LAWRENCE PARISH, Church St., P.O. Box 208, 315-389-5401, email: [email protected]. Sunday, 10:30 a.m.

Norwood

FIRST CONGREGATIONAL CHURCH, Main Street, and UNITED METHODIST CHURCH, 8 Prospect St., mailing address: 10 Prospect St., 315-353-9909; Jane Peacock, lay servant; Sunday services 10 a.m., with location alternating between buildings every month; call to verify location.

DAILEY RIDGE FIRST PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH, 411 Elliot Rd., off Routes 310 and 345, watch for blue signs; 315-244-0331; Rev. Michael O. Sedore, pastor; Sunday worship, 10:30 a.m.

KNAPPS STATION COMMUNITY CHURCH, Norwood, 3035 County Rt. 47, P.O. Box 54, 315-353-5093; knappsstation.org, Pastor Lee Sweeney; Sunday service 9:15 a.m.

NORWOOD FIRST UNITED METHODIST CHURCH, 8 Prospect St.; 315-353-8893; Sunday worship at 8:45 a.m.

NORWOOD FREE METHODIST CHURCH, P.O. Box 94, 12 Dry Bridge Road, Norwood, 315-353-2831, norwoodfmc.com/, facebook.com/norwoodfmc, Sunday worship 11 a.m., children's church starts after worship.

ST. PHILIP’S EPISCOPAL CHURCH, 42 S. Main St., P.O. Box 225; Rev. Kathryn M. Boswell, 315-353-2037; Holy Eucharist Sunday 10 a.m.; saintphilipsnorwood.com.

ST. ANDREW’S CHURCH, 2 Park Ave., John Murphy, 315-384-4242; [email protected]. covraymond.rcdony.org; Sunday-Thursday 8:30 a.m., Saturday 4 p.m.

Ogdensburg

BIBLE BAPTIST CHURCH, 403 Spruce St., Ogdensburg, 315-393-3422, Sunday worship10:30 a.m. and 6 p.m., Wednesday prayer and Bible study, 7 p.m.; Rev. Daniel Welsh, bbcogdensburg.com.

CHURCH OF JESUS CHRIST OF LATTER-DAY SAINTS, Ogdensburg Branch, 6622 NYS Hwy. 37, Ogdensburg, 315-393-3102; lds.org or mormon.org.

DIOCESE OF OGDENSBURG, 622 Washington St., 315-393-2920, dioogdensburg.org

FIRST BAPTIST CHURCH, 617 State St., P.O. Box 164, 315-393-6642, Rev. Lynn Sullivan, bcogdensburg.org, Sunday school, 9:30 a.m., worship, 10 a.m.

FIRST CONGREGATIONAL CHURCH, 300 New York Ave., Ogdensburg, 315-393-3857.

FIRST PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH, 423 Ford St., mailing address 311 Franklin St., Ogdensburg, 315-393-2510, fpcogdensburg.com, the Rev. Laurena Marie Wickham Will; Sunday worship, 10 a.m.; June 2 - July 28 outdoor worship 8:30 a.m. and worship inside 10 a.m.

FIRST UNITED METHODIST CHURCH, 627 Caroline St., Ogdensburg; 315-393-1289; Donna Fichette, pastor, Sunday worship at 11 a.m.

GALILEE UNITED METHODIST CHURCH, 5129 CR 6, Ogdensburg, Pastor Thomas Nichols, 315-393-2715, Sunday service at 11:15 a.m., www.facebook.com/Galilee-United-Methodist-Church-1483818975169684/.

GRACE BAPTIST CHURCH, 1817 Greene St., 315-393-5610; Pastor Donald Thoms; Sunday school, 9:45 a.m.; Sunday worship, 11 a.m. and 6 p.m.; Wednesday service, 6:30 p.m.; facebook.com/pg/GBC.Ogdensburg/about/?ref=page_internal.

GRACE COVENANT CHURCH, 7 Laboda Lane, across from Gran View Restaurant on Rt. 37, 315-393-1510, Pastor Vincent Charron, gccnny.org, Sunday 10 a.m.

NEW LIFE ASSEMBLY OF GOD, 929 Park St., Ogdensburg, 315-713-4737, Rev. Bill Davis; www.newlifeogdensburg.church; Sunday worship, 10 a.m.

NOTRE DAME ROMAN CATHOLIC CHURCH, 125 Ford Ave., Ogdensburg, 315-393-3930, Sunday mass at 9:30 a.m., Weekday masses 6:45 a.m., Rev. F. James Shurtleff, ndogd.org/.

ST. JOHN'S EPISCOPAL CHURCH, 500 Caroline St., Ogdensburg, 315-393-5470, stjohnsogdensburg.org, Rev. Dr. Michael O'Donnell; 9 a.m. Sunday Holy Eucharist; Wednesday 10 a.m. chapel mass; Thursday 9 a.m. healing mass, 10 a.m. Bible study.

ST. MARY'S CATHEDRAL, 415 Hamilton St., Ogdensburg, 315-393-3930, saintmaryscathedral.net, Rector: Rev. Joseph A. Morgan; Sunday masses at 8 and 11 a.m., Saturday, 4 p.m.; Monday at 7:15 p.m.; Tues.-Fri. at noon.

STONE CHURCH, 533 Stone Church Rd., mailing address 4534 County Route 6, Ogdensburg, between Morristown and Ogdensburg, 315-395-0426, 315-528-9541, pastor Robert Schirmer, Sunday worship 9 a.m.

THE SALVATION ARMY, 401 Franklin St., P.O. Box 404, 315-393-3351, Capt. and Lt. Devanney, facebook.com/TSAOGDNY; Sunday School at 10 a.m.; holiness meeting 11 a.m.

Parishville

FIRST BAPTIST CHURCH OF PARISHVILLE, 1742 W. Main St., PO Box 205, 315-261-4060 parsonage, www.fbcparishville.org, Rev. Everett Napuunoa 315-261-4327, Sunday school service, 10 a.m., Sunday services, 11 a.m. and 6 p.m., Sunday evening worship service includes Kings Kids ages 5-12 and TRAC Club for teens, 13 and older; prayer meeting Wednesday 7 p.m.

CHRIST'S CHURCH OF HOPE, 65 Page Rd., 315-212-7228, [email protected], facebook.com/Christs-Church-of-Hope-671985329596561/, Pastor Linda Dunning, Sunday service at 9 a.m., bible study Wednesdays at 6:30 p.m.

Pitcairn

EAST PITCAIRN WESLEYAN CHURCH, 148 County Rt. 23, Corner Ct. Rt. 23 & 24A, Harrisville. Pastor Kenneth Davis, 315-543-2723, Sunday School, 9:45 a.m., Worship Service, 11 a.m., prayer meeting 7 p.m. on Wednesdays, monthly youth activities.

PITCAIRN FORKS CHURCH IN CHRIST, 906 State Highway 3, 16 Edwards Rd., Harrisville, Rev. Joseph A. Lathwood, 315-543-2730

Potsdam

ANCHOR BAPTIST CHURCH, 9 Gilmore St., Potsdam; Pastor James Noreau; Sunday school 10 a.m., Sunday morning worship 11 a.m., Sunday afternoon service 2 p.m., Thursday night bible study 7 p.m.; abcpotsdam.org, 315-316-2136.

FIRST PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH, 42 Elm St., Potsdam, corner of Route 11 and 11B, Potsdam; 315-265-9434, church Facebook page, [email protected], www.potsdampresbyterian.org; the Rev. Holly Haile Thompson; Sunday worship 10 a.m., sanctuary, followed by coffee hour in the center; a More Light Presbyterian, Welcoming Church.

NEW HOPE COMMUNITY CHURCH, 33 Grant St., newhopepotsdam.org, Jim Holt, Pastor; 315-265-7094, [email protected]. Sunday worship 10:30 a.m.

BUCK'S BRIDGE COMMUNITY CHURCH, 2927 County Route 14, just off 310 and north of Canton, 315-322-4066; facebook.com/BucksBridge.

LUTHERAN CHURCH OF THE HOLY TRINITY, 28 Elm St. (at First Church of Christ, Scientist); mailing address: PO Box 974, Saranac Lake; 315-268-1051; the Rev. Robert Letalien, 518-483-6968, the Rev. Eric Olsen, 518-354-9999; worship 4:30 p.m. Saturday; only twice per month in July and August.

ST. MARY'S CATHOLIC CHURCH, 17 Lawrence Ave., 315-265-9680, Fr. Stephen Rocker; Masses Saturday at 4 p.m., Sunday 9:30 & 11 a.m.; stmarystpatrick.net/.

TRINITY EPISCOPAL CHURCH, Fall Island, 8 Maple St., Ven. Dr. Christopher A. Brown, 315-265-5754, [email protected]; trinitypotsdam.org Sunday service at 10:30 a.m. in the church; Wednesdays at noon in chapel.

UNITED METHODIST CHURCH, 26 Main St., 315-265-7474, [email protected]; the Rev. Brooke Newell; potsdamumc.org, Sunday worship 11 a.m. in church sanctuary, noon fellowship time.

CHRISTIAN FELLOWSHIP CENTER, 41 Main St., Potsdam; P.O. Box 5, Madrid; cfconline.org, 315-262-0222, Pastor Daniel Paladin; Sundays 10 a.m., college meetings on Wednesdays 7:30 p.m.; youth meetings on Mondays 7 p.m.

POTSDAM CHURCH OF THE NAZARENE, 11 State Rt. 72, 315-265-2198, [email protected]; potsdam-naz.org, Pastor Bud Leach; Sunday school 9:45 a.m., service at 11 a.m., Wednesday prayer meeting 6 p.m.

EMMANUEL BAPTIST CHURCH, 63 May Rd., P.O. Box 230, 315-265-5340; ebcpotsdam.org, [email protected]; Sunday worship, 10:45 a.m.; Wednesday evening prayer meeting, 6:30 p.m.

FIRST CHURCH OF CHRIST, SCIENTIST, 28 Elm St., 315-265-6711, Sunday worship, 10 a.m., Wednesday service 7:30 p.m., reading room.

ST. LAWRENCE VALLEY FRIENDS MEETING, QUAKERS, PO Box 292, clerk Barbara Burdick, [email protected], 315-386-4648; Sunday 5 p.m. Sunday at First Church of Christ, Scientist reading room, 28 Elm St.

CHURCH OF JESUS CHRIST OF LATTER-DAY SAINTS, 21 Castle Dr., Potsdam; 315-265-6228.

CONGREGATION BETH EL, 81 Market St., 315-265-7025, P.O. Box 327, potsdamsynagogue.org, [email protected]; Sharon Williams, services at 7 p.m., Friday

THE MOSQUE, 110 Elm St., clarkson.edu/orgs/msanny, open to all Muslims. Info: Taraq Aitmatallah, 315-265-4377.

POTSDAM CONGREGATION OF JEHOVAH'S WITNESSES, NYS 1087 St. Hwy 11B, five miles north of Potsdam.

ORTHODOX CHRISTIAN MISSION OF POTSDAM, Services are held at private chapel on first and third Sunday of each month in Potsdam. Info: facebook.com/OrthodoxChristianMissionOfPotsdam or 267-2447.

Raymondville

RAYMONDVILLE UNITED METHODIST CHURCH, St. Hwy. 56, Raymondville, 315-384-4572.

ST. RAYMOND’S CATHOLIC CHURCH, 8828 Route 56, P.O. Box 637, Norfolk; 315-384-4242; [email protected], covraymond.rcdony.org, Msgr. John R. Murphy, parish administrator; mass 8 a.m. Tuesday, 6 p.m. Saturday. Call to confirm.

Rensselaer Falls

KENDREW UNITED METHODIST, St. Hwy. 812 & Stevenson Road, Rensselaer Falls; Pastor Thomas A Nichols.

FRESH START FELLOWSHIP CHURCH, 50 County Route 14; freshstartfellowship.org/; Pastor Reginald Curtis; Sunday service starts at 11 a.m.

Richville

RICHVILLE BAPTIST CHAPEL, 209 Main St., Richville, 315-287-0259, [email protected], Pastor Justin Bland, 315-854-3112, 11 a.m. Sunday service, 10 a.m. Sunday school; 7 p.m. Wednesday Night Bible Study; listen to weekly sermons on www.sermon.net.

THE UNITED CHURCH OF RICHVILLE, Main St., Richville, Rev. Karen Taylor, 315-287-0647, Sunday worship at 10 a.m., Sunday School, 10:30 a.m.- 11:30 am.

RICHVILLE CHRISTIAN FELLOWSHIP, 41 School St., 315-323-2686, Mike Tomford, pastor; Sunday worship, 9 a.m., richvillechristianfellowship.org/

Rossie

ST.PATRICK'S CATHOLIC CHURCH, Rev. Kevin D. McEwan, 315-375-6571, Sunday mass 8 a.m.

Russell

RUSSELL UNITED METHODIST CHURCH, 28 Pestle St., Rev. William G. Hart, 315-379-9122, 11:15 a.m. Sunday service, 10 a.m. Sunday school; russellny.org/worship.html

Star Lake

ST. HUBERT’S CHURCH, 1046 Oswegatchie Trail Road, Star Lake, 315-848-3612.

CHURCH OF THE NATIVITY, Main Street, 4051 SH 3, Ascension Chapel (Episcopal) Holy Eucharist

WESTERN ADIRONDACK PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH, 315-848-2926, presbyteryofnny.org/Western%20Adirondack.html.

FIRST BAPTIST CHURCH OF OSWEGATCHIE, 469 Oswegatchie Trail, 315-848-2267.

Waddington

ST. PAUL'S EPISCOPAL CHURCH, 129 Lincoln Ave., 315-388-5680, Rev. Craig Hacker, Sunday worship at 10 a.m.

ST. MARY'S ROMAN CATHOLIC CHURCH, 34 Oak St., P.O. Box 187, Waddington, 315-388-4466, Rev. Douglas Lucia, [email protected]; Saturday vigil 6:30 p.m. and Sunday mass 10:30 a.m.

WADDINGTON UNITED METHODIST CHURCH, West Lincoln Avenue, P.O. Box 445, 315-388-5568, facebook.com/waddingtonunitedmethodistchurch, Rev. Dr. David C. Piatt, Pastor, Sunday service, 8:45 a.m.

FIRST PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH, 13 Fenton St., Waddington, Sundays 9:30 a.m. waddingtonfirstpresbyterianchurch.webs.com/

Wanakena

WESTERN ADIRONDACK PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH, 315-848-2926.

West Stockholm

WEST STOCKHOLM UNITED METHODIST CHURCH, 36 Cty. Rt. 57, P.O. Box 63, West Stockholm, Coordinating Pastor Brooke Newell; Sunday worship at 8:30 a.m.

Winthrop

VICTORY BAPTIST,  601 State Hwy. 11C, P.O. Box 368, Winthrop 13697; www.victorywinthrop.org; Pastor Daniel Hunter; 315-389-5558; Sunday School, 9:30 a.m.; Worship Service, 11 a.m. Sunday; AWANA (kids program), 5:30 p.m. Sunday.