CANTON – The 40th season of the Frozen Foote running series has begun. The first run in the series held Saturday, Dec. 8 saw 124 runners and walkers completing the 4-mile course in 8-degree …
This item is available in full to subscribers.
To continue reading, you will need to either log in to your subscriber account, or purchase a new subscription.
If you are a digital subscriber with an active, online-only subscription then you already have an account here. Just reset your password if you've not yet logged in to your account on this new site.
Otherwise, click here to view your options for subscribing.
Please log in to continue |
CANTON – The 40th season of the Frozen Foote running series has begun.
The first run in the series held Saturday, Dec. 8 saw 124 runners and walkers completing the 4-mile course in 8-degree temperatures.
Nineteen of the finishers were new to the series said organizers.
Jacob Erdman finished first with a time of 22:54 followed by Kevin Beattie in 23:03 and Christopher James Preston in 24:51.
Victoria Lederer Betrus led the women with a time of 26:10. Christina Xydias placed second in 27:21 and Jill Zick placed third with a time of 27:28.
The other races in the series take place Jan. 12, Feb. 9 and March 9.
Registration opens in the lobby of St. Lawrence University's Appleton Arena at 9:30, and the start is at 10:30 from the Appleton parking lot.
Runners and walkers of all ages and abilities can participate, and those who complete three or more of the events are eligible for a t-shirt.
Look for details at Northernrunner.org.
Any questions can be directed to Suna Stone at smcmasters@stlawu.edu, 315-229-5105.
The following are the results of the race.
Men’s Division
Men’s Open top three: Jacob Erdman 22:54, Dwayne Ghostlaw 33:56, Connor Hardiman 99:98.
Men’s 30-39 top three: Christopher James Preston 24:51, James Sieja 26:31, Kristopher Boettcher 26:32.
Men’s 40-49 top three: Kevin Beattie 23:03, 2 Christopher LaPoint 26:34, 3 Mark Duchaine 28:13.
Men’s 50-59 top three: Dan Dominie 28:16, Allen Bradley 28:20, Tom Van de Water 28:46.
Men’s 60-69 top three: Sean Doyle 32:00, Will Siegfried 33:01, Paul Preston 33:59.
Men’s 70+ top three: Peter Feickert 33:28, Hugh Wilson 40:36, Toby Irven 47:42.
Men’s Youth: Logan Bradley 26:20, Nick Lyndaker 27:21, Lance Bradley 28:15.
Women’s Division
Women’s Open top three: Victoria Lederer 26:10, Carrie Pomainville 28:08, Heather Aschenbrenner 34:54.
Women’s 30-39 top three: Christina Xydias 27:21, Amanda Stopa Goldstein 27:56, Annie Drake 32:22.
Women’s 40-49 top three: Steph Rogers 28:12, Angela Villenueve-Brown 31:56, Beth Colello 35:22.
Women’s 50-59 top three: Debbie Pomainville 28:12, Emily McKernan 33:50, Lori Brewer 34:11.
Women’s 60-69 top three: Sue Pierce 33:13, Lyn Short 34:28, Nadia Marano 35:26.
Women’s 70+ top finisher: Fran Naccarato 50:00.
Women’s High School top three: Jill Zick 27:28, Grace Cicchinelli 33:50, Sophie Robie 34:13.
Women’s Youth top finisher: Grace McDonough 30:19.
Overall Results Men
1 Jacob Erdman 22:54, 2 Kevin Beattie 23:03, 3 Christopher James Preston 24:51, 4 Logan Bradley 26:20, 5 James Sieja 26:31, 6 Kristopher Boettcher 26:32, 7 Christopher LaPoint 26:34, 8 Nick Lyndaker 27:21, 9 Mark Duchaine 28:13, 10 Lance Bradley 28:15, 11 Dan Dominie 28:16, 12 Allen Bradley 28:20, 13 Kevin Tupper 28:34, 14 Tom Van de Water 28:46; and
15 John Beaudette 29:22, 16 Norm Pomainville 30:31, 17 Charlie Shene 31:07, 18 Allen Kelly 31:36, 19 Sean Doyle 32:00, 20 Dan Erdman 32:40, 21 Will Siegfried 33:01, 22 Peter Feickert 33:28, 23 Dwayne Ghostlaw 33:56, 24 Paul Preston 33:59, 25 Terry Vivyurka 34:15, 26 Andrew Willard 34:59, 27 Tristan McKnight 35:17, 28 Jeff Weeks 35:26, 29 Drew McNichol 35:30, 30 Jude Ducharme 35:33; and
31 Chris Stone 35:40, 32 Steve Barr 35:48, 33 Alan Barr 35:48, 34 Bob Platte 36:00, 35 Rick Bendel 36:22, 36 Oak McCurdy 37:12, 37 Charles Guy 38:17, 38 Tom Graser 38:55, 39 Hugh Wilson 40:36, 40 Ritch Baxter 42:04, 41 Toby Irven 47:42, 42 Chuck Langley 48:02, 43 Jean Bernaquez 48:44, 44 Harry W. Garvey 55:13, 45 Connor Hardiman NT.
Overall Results Women
1 Victoria Lederer 26:10, 2 Christina Xydias 27:21, 3 Jill Zick 27:28, 4 Amanda Stopa Goldstein 27:56, 5 Carrie Pomainville 28:08, 6 Steph Rogers 28:12, 7 Debbie Pomainville 28:12, 8 Grace McDonough 30:19, 9 Angela Villenueve-Brown 31:56, 10 Annie Drake 32:22, 11 Sue Pierce 33:13, 12 Emily McKernan 33:50, 13 Grace Cicchinelli 33:50, 14 Lori Brewer 34:11; and
15 Sophie Robie 34:13, 16 Lyn Short 34:28, 17 April Barnes 34:28, 18 Heather Aschenbrenner 34:54, 19 Molly McMasters 35:00, 20 Kelly Fountain 35:10, 21 Kathryn Jepson 35:18, 22 Beth Colello 35:22, 23 Nadia Marano 35:26, 24 Carol Palmer-Garvey 35:38, 25 Teresa Stone 35:39; and
26 Lisa Guccione 36:05, 27 Stephanie Plaisted 36:08, 28 Susan Fenlong 36:08, 29 Jacqueline Bill 36:19, 30 Katie Kennedy 36:26, 31 Mollie Ladoucheur 36:26, 32 Erica Preston 38:14, 33 Brenda Preston 38:14, 34 Casey Ostler 38:47, 35 Allie Withee 38:47, 36 Anne Carberry 41:00, 37 Lorie Guy 41:46, 38 Katie Schuler 43:17, 39 Suna Stone 44:18, 40 Cassandra Caswell 46:20, 41 Fran Naccarato 50:00, 42 Adrienne Hartman 51:20, 43 Pam Beaudette 51:20, 44 Kara McCurdy NT, 45 Piper Klemm NT, 46 Allyssa Theobald NT, 47 Betsy Kepes NT, 48 Christy Tupper NT.
Overall Results Walkers
1 David Thomas 46:31, 2 Jeff Smith 54:17, 3 Paula Jensen-Moulton 55:00, 4 Shari Gilman 55:02, 5 Karen Wright 58:52, 6 Kasey Smith 58:52, 7 Pendra King 59:02, 8 Paul Pierce 59:53, 9 Andrea Newell 60:00, 10 Kathleen Duffany 60:00, 11 David Dodds 60:00, 12 Alexandra Bolis 60:00, 13 Kerry Newell 60:00, 14 Bob Rogers 61:47, 15 Doug Dominy 63:54, 16 Blanche Towne 65:00; and
17 John Peacock 65:00, 18 John Ozand 65:00, 19 Mandy Simser 67:00, 20 Mary Kelly 72:00, 21 Allan Mooney 72:20, 22 Tammy Gallagher 75:00, 23 Dan O'Neill 75:00, 24 Meg Spadaccini NT, 25 Marcy Smutz NT, 26 Julie Bradley NT, 27 Rita Curran NT, 28 Amy McCormick NT, 29 Susan Holz NT.