Sunday

Monday

Tuesday

Wednesday

Thursday

Friday

Saturday

HELP US PROMOTE YOUR BAND, CONCERTS AND EVENTS by emailing [email protected], faxing 315-268-8701, mailing to North Country Now, c/o North Country This Week, PO Box 975, Potsdam, NY 13676 or drop it off at our office at 19 Depot St., Potsdam.

20 SATURDAY

LIVE

Surf Rock Jam

OGDENSBURG: Can-Am Surf Rock Jam, 3-9 p.m., at Phoenix On The Bay, 1702 Ford St., presented by the Ogdensburg International Seaway Festival, featuring 7 surf rock/ garage rock bands from all over the US and Canada; stage will be set up on the patio overlooking the St. Lawrence River; performing are: The Men in Gray Suits (Montreal, QC), The Reverb Syndicate (Ottawa, ON), The Del Rios (Cleveland, OH), Tsunamibots (Warren, VT), Brand New Luddites (Warren, VT), Underwater Bosses (Syracuse, NY) and Pat Duffy (Ogdensburg, NY).

‘The Tavern’

COLTON: Grasse River Players will present George M. Cohan’s musical melodrama mystery spoof “The Tavern,” 7 p.m., CPCS auditorium; Canton Goldenaires to perform before and during shows; tickets at The TAUNY Center, Main Street, Canton, or Brick and Mortar, Market Street, Potsdam, or Colton Museum after July 1; $10, $5 for students; groups of 10 or more can purchase tickets at a group rate of $8 each at the Colton Town Museum or by calling Scott Muller at 315-244-9956.

Rosemary Clooney Musical

WADDINGTON: The Arts Program of NNY is sponsoring a performance of “Tenderly: The Rosemary Clooney Musical,” 7 p.m., Waddington Town Hall; $10 tickets at the door; featuring Wesley Brown and Camilla Sinclair Smith.

Double Axel

MADRID: 11th Annual BBQ Bash featuring Double Axel, 7-11 p.m., The Ole Smokehouse, 3512 County Route 14; www.olesmokehouse.com, 315-322-4125.

The Blue Mystics

COLTON: The Blue Mystics, 11 a.m.-2 p.m., during Colton’s Country Days, downtown near the Zion Church; free.

LOCAL EVENTS

Hopkinton Field Day

HOPKINTON: Hopkinton-Fort Jackson Fire Department will host the Hopkinton Field Day at 2876 State Highway 11B; admission is free; line-up for the parade starts at 8:30 a.m., with the procession to begin at 10; riders in the poker run will travel with the parade and then head to the trails after; Q Country 102.9 will host a live broadcast from 11 a.m.-1 p.m.; Garden Tractor Super Pull will start at 11 a.m. and feature numerous pulling classes, including 900 lbs Youth, Modified, and Free for All; Music Mania with Bobbi Hull will take place from 1-4 p.m.; Great Northern Firefighter Combat Challenge featuring a 4-member team relay event will take place from 1-6 p.m.; Fireworks by Majestic will begin at dusk; info: www.facebook.com/hfjfd17 .

Founders’ Weekend

CANTON: Annual Founders Weekend, hosted by the Fort De La Présentation Association at Van Rensselaer (Lighthouse) Point, State Highway 68 and Commerce Street; celebrates and commemorates Ogdensburg’s French colonial history, and will kick off the larger Seaway Festival held at locations around the city during the following week; admission will be adults $7, military ID $4, youth 6-16 $2, and youth 5 and younger free; youth 16 and younger will be admitted free when accompanied by a paid adult on Sunday; info: 315-393-3620, www.fort1749.org; colonial trades, camp life, drills, demonstrations, exhibits, children’s activities throughout the weekend; scavenger hunt for kids-Stewarts Shops ice cream coupon for all participants; 10 a.m., gates open; 10 a.m., skirmish, fire starting (flint & steel); 10 a.m.-noon, cartridge rolling for the young at heart with George Cherepon, tomahawk throwing (public invited); 10:30 a.m., fencing lecture and demo; 11 a.m., water battle begins; 11:30 a.m., children’s muster; 11:30 a.m., lecture, “The Attack on Fort Bull;” 12 p.m., maypole lecture and dance; 1 p.m., “Synopsis of the French and Indian War” with Jack Frost; 1:30 p.m., land battle begins; 2-3 p.m., children’s activities; 3 p.m., 18th Century dueling lecture followed by mock duel; 3-4 p.m. tomahawk throwing (public invited); 3:30 p.m. ladies tea, bring teacup; 4 p.m. gates close; 7:30 p.m., English country dance at Freight House Restaurant, 20 Market St.; tomahawk throwing is for 12 and older, 17 and under must be accompanied by an adult.

Traditional Colton Country Day

COLTON: Colton Country Days July 14-21, events scheduled throughout the week, visit https://bit.ly/2LNnRlX for complete schedule; set up by vendors on Main Street starts at 7 a.m. with take down at 2 p.m., parking for vendors close to Main Street, parking for all others nearby (including Colton-Pierrepont Central School and The Well at Colton Wesleyan Church on State Highway 56 plus Municipal Services Building on Wildwood Road with free transportation to/from Main Street from 7:30 a.m.-2:30 p.m. available); Pancake Breakfast (7:30 a.m. to 11 a.m. at Colton Methodist Church on Church Street); Food Vendors along Main Street (The Well at Colton Wesleyan Church / bake sale and more starts at 8 a.m.; Colt’s Pride Booster Club / hamburgers, hot dogs, and more starts mid-morning); Tours of Zion Episcopal Church (9 a.m. to noon); Crafters & Vendors plus Artwork (9 a.m. to 2 p.m. along Main Street); Used Book Sale (9 a.m. to 2 p.m. at Book Nook behind Library along State Highway 56 / Limited parking for customers); Giant Water Slide and Bouncy House (9 a.m. to 2 p.m. on green between Town Hall and Library); Games (9 a.m. to 2 p.m. tbc); CPCS 50th Anniversary Alumni Reunion (9 a.m. to 2 p.m. at Gazebo behind Museum / Welcome all CPCS alumni); Museum Exhibit on “Great South Woods” plus Stone Valley Information Center (9 a.m. to 2 p.m. in Museum); Frog Jumping Contest (10 a.m. with registration starting at 9:30 a.m. in front of Zion Episcopal Church); Whitewater Release at Stone Valley (10 a.m.-2 p.m. for paddlers & spectators / Trailhead parking & on Riverside Drive); Chicken BBQ (11 a.m. until done in Fire Station on Riverside Drive); Music Performance by The Blue Mystics (11 a.m. to 2 p.m. under tent in parking area of Zion Episcopal Church); music on the bridge and in the Pub (starts at 3 p.m.); Ice Cream Social and Fireworks (starts at 7:30 p.m. at Fireman’s Field off Gulf & Hanson Roads).

Seaway Festival

OGDENSBURG: 59th annual Ogdensburg International Seaway Festival kicks off Friday, July 19 with a week of amusement rides, live music, food, vendors, games, Founder’s Weekend re-enactments and other events; draws thousands of people to attend from all over the North Country and Canada; Founder’s Day at Fort LaPresentation, celebrates the founding of Ogdensburg in 1749, featuring period encampment with demonstrations, and land and water battles, all day; Green Mountain Amusement Rides, all day; Rip Friot and Remington Canoe Race at the Heuvelton boat launch, 9 a.m.; Kid’s Fishing Derby at the Oswegatchie Dam Area, free, 9:30-11 a.m., 315-393-4629; 3-on-3 basketball at Hosmer’s Marina, 10 a.m.; CAN-AM surf rock jam at Phoenix on the Bay, 3-9 p.m.; Wine, Arts & Crafts at Lockwood Area, 10 a.m.-4 p.m.; Firefighter’s Kids’ Games at Morrisette Park, 1-4 p.m.

Hammond Field Days

HAMMOND: Hammond Fire and Rescue Annual Field Day, starting at 2 p.m.; chicken barbeque and craft fair the fire station at 200 Lake St., Firemen’s Parade follows at 7 p.m. and features area high school bands, civic organizations and local groups; auction, bounce house and kids games will open immediately after the parade and the day concludes with a dance from 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Summer Spectacular

MASSENA: Annual ‘Summer Spectacular’ event with free fun for entire family 10 a.m., 4 p.m; ice cream social, bounce houses, craft projects for kids and energy & sustainability exhibits; Hawkins Point Visitors Center, 21 Hawkins Point Rd. sponsored by New York Power Authority.

Kids Day in the Park

NORWOOD: Norwood Kiwanis will host its annual Kids Day in the Park, 10 a.m.-2 p.m., on the Norwood Village Green; children will be able to enjoy free popcorn, games, face painting, inflatables, dunk tank, petting zoo and touch-a-truck; representatives from the Potsdam Humane Society and Norwood Library will also be present; popcorn and all activities are free for the children; Kiwanis concession stand will be open for those who wish to purchase food; 315-244-5806.

Barn Quilt Party

WANAKENA: Barn quilt party, 11 a.m.-2 p.m., Wanakena Green, hosted by TAUNY; music by Dan Berggren, noon-2 p.m.; barn quilt painting demonstrations and displays, fabric quilt show, info table.

Canton Chautauqua

CANTON: Canton Chautauqua, in honor of the first ‘Chautauqua’ held here on July 17-21, 1919; Canton Island Park, Thursday, July 18 from 5-9 p.m.; Friday, July 19 from noon-9 p.m.; and Saturday, July 20 from noon-9 p.m.; music, nature activities, storytelling, and the Mysterious “Nerd” Tent will be part of the festivities; wine tastings, tai chi, yoga, folk dancing, spoken word, poetry and birdspotting are also planned; Feature Tent hosting regular “How to Start a Band” workshops to get young musicians and roadies on their way to performing live music; concerts by The Waydown Wailers, Odis, Rob Larrabee, Bill Vitek, Maxwell Howard, and members of Uprooted; attendees are advised to bring their own chairs and blankets; glass bottles however will not be permitted; for updates check @CantonChautauqua on Facebook.

Roger Murray jamboree

NORFOLK: Jamboree to raise money for Roger Murray and his family, The Coach Tavern, 3 W. Main St., starting at 2 p.m.; Murray is diagnosed with respiratory bronchiolitis interstitial lung disease (RB-ILD) and is currently on oxygen; music from the bands Mad Hatter, Sudden Impact and Plan B; gifts, raffles, food and other activities; proceeds from the event will help the Murray family with medical expenses.

Class of 79 reunion

POTSDAM: Potsdam Central Class of 1979 is planning to hold its 40th reunion on July 19 and 20; info: [email protected]; mixer is planned for Friday, July 19 from 4:30-8:30 p.m. at Sergi’s Pizzeria on Market St., complimentary food, raffles, door prizes and a cash bar; official reunion celebration Saturday, July 20 at the Potsdam Elks lodge; cocktails and a cash bar start at 4:30 p.m., buffet dinner will be served at 6, music and dancing is planned from 7-10 p.m.; $65 per person or $100 per couple; payment can be send to Margaret (Bailey) Voigt, 3819 Cauwels Road, Marion 14505 no later than June 28; make checks payable to “PCHS Class of 1979,” or pay by Venmo @margaret-voigt.

Tonka Tough 4 Zander

EDWARDS: Tonka Tough 4 Zander benefit to help the family of two-year-old Zander Lewis with travel and medical expenses for his weekly leukemia treatment in Syracuse; held at Lions Field starting at 1 p.m.; family event with music for the adults to activities for the children; chicken barbecue, raffles, auctions, and t-shirts and hoodies for sale; admission is $5; donate contact Stacia at 315-408-5722, Brittany at 315-528-4267, Corey at 315-323-6734, and Crystal at 315-562-8228.

History walk

HAMMOND: History walking tour, 1 p.m., with historian Donna Demick; short photo slide show of Main Street before fires of 1915 and 1951, and an outside walking tour. Meet at Hammond Historical Museum, 1A Main St. Info: Demick at 315-528-4742, [email protected], or Events at www.hammondmuseum.com.

Health, wellness, cookbook sale

CANTON: Used Health, Wellness, and Cook Book Sale, Nature’s Storehouse, 21 Main St. during business hours, in support of canton Free Library’s wellness programming.

Summer spectacular

MASSENA: Free fun for entire family with crafts, bounce houses and more; 10 a.m.-4 p.m.; Hawkins Point Visitors Center, 21 Hawkins Point Rd. For more info 315-764-0226 ext. 7166302.

Colton Library book sale

COLTON: Friends of Hepburn Library of Colton book sale, 8 a.m. to 3 p.m., in a new location, The Book Nook behind the library on Route 56. Great selection of books at very affordable prices.

Food distribution

MASSENA: Food distribution, 9-10:30 a.m., St. Vincent de Paul, 128 Main St.; for St. Lawrence County residents only; be prepared to give name, birthdate, age of all household members, address, phone number, school district.

SPORTS, RECREATION

Community paddle

CANTON: Community Paddle: Life on the River, 1-3 p.m., Little River Boat Launch, Rt. 27; Want to learn more about river ecology here in the North Country? Join us for a community paddle on the Little and Grasse Rivers where we’ll explore animals and ecology. We’ll search for beaver dams and otter slides, and try to find the places where turtles like to hang out. Free and open to all ages and all ability levels. Bring your own boat or borrow one from us for free. RSVP by emailing [email protected] or contacting @natureupnorth on Facebook, Instagram or Twitter. Include your party size and canoe/kayak preference.

Waterfall yoga

CLARE: Waterfall Yoga, 9:30-11:30 a.m., Harper’s Falls, Clare; Imagine practicing yoga with the peaceful, grounding sound of a waterfall in the background. Curious? Come explore nature through yoga with us at the beautiful Harper’s Falls. Practicing yoga outside connects us to nature in a special way. This is a great opportunity for people of all experience levels to share the joy of outdoor yoga together. Meet at the Harper’s Falls trailhead at 9:30 am. For shuttle info (from Canton) and directions to the trailhead, visit at www.natureupnorth.org/events. RSVP by [email protected] or contacting @natureupnorth on Facebook, Instagram or Twitter.

WORKSHOPS, CLASSES

Genealogy open house

HOPKINTON: Genealogy open house at Hopkinton Museum, noon-3 p.m., following firemen's field day parade; local genealogy experts will guide visitors through the extensive records and resources housed in the museum, as well as countless online resources beneficial to local researchers.

Moth night

RENSSELAER FALLS: Join ‘moth night’ to discover and learn about moths; 9-11 p.m.; use of black light and sugar bait to attract moths; bring headlamp or flashlight, camera, mosquito repellent; contact Ray Erickson 315-379-9235; Indian Creek Nature Center, 1125 Co. Rt. 14, Canton.

Survival skills

MASSENA: Learn survival skills with a nature guide; free; 2-3 p.m; Nicandri Nature Center, 19 Robinson Bay Rd.

Crafty Kids

WADDINGTON -- Crafty Kids, 10 a.m.-noon, The Gallery, 10 Main St.; ages 4-8, $10; golf ball painting, no skills needed, all materials provided, wear play clothes; www.lakestlawrencearts.com to preregister.

Photo comp class

WADDINGTON: Photo composition class w/practice at local landmarks, 10 a.m.-4 p.m., start at The Gallery, 10 Main St.; $20; instructor: Beverly Patchin; walk around a nature park and other interesting locations; bring lunch, camera, different lenses if you have them, and camera manual; www.lakestlawrencearts.com to preregister.

Water Bombs

POTSDAM: Water Bombs workshops, 11 a.m., North Country Children’s Museum, 10 Raymond St.; make an edible ball of water using safe and biodegradable materials; kids will play with strange ingredients that chefs use to bring STEM into the culinary world; find out how water bombs help reduce plastic waste around the world; free for day visitors and members; www.northcountrychildrensmuseum.org.

SALES, BAZAARS

Men's clothing sale

NORFOLK: Men's clothing sale, The Whistle Stop Thrift Store, Main Street next to the United Methodist Church; 50 cents per item; 10 a.m.-noon.

Rummage sale

POTSDAM: New Hope Community Church, 33 Grant St., is hosting a rummage sale to benefit ministries to India, 9 a.m.-2 p.m.

Town-wide sale

MADRID: Madrid’s Community-Wide Garage Sale, starting at 9 a.m.; to be listed on the sale map, call Catherine Boula at 315-322-5919 or leave information at Community Bank in Madrid, list any items of interest; maps will be available at the United Church of Madrid; church is sponsoring a bake sale, with hot dogs and drinks on the church lawn at the corner of Main and Cross streets.

Wine and Craft Show

OGDENSBURG: 59th Annual International Seaway Festival Wine and Craft Show, 10-4 p.m., Lockwood Arena; giveaways, raffles; Michelle 315-393-9274.

ON THE MENU

Pancakes, silent auction

COLTON: Colton United Methodist Church’s pancake breakfast and silent auction during Colton Country Days; breakfast includes pancakes with maple syrup, scrambled eggs, sausage, toast and drinks; $7.50 adults, $7 seniors, $5 children under 12 years old, and under 5 no charge; 7:30-11 a.m.; silent auction includes collectibles, an antique secretary, art work, kitchenware, wine bucket, small flat screen TV, portable DVD player with kids’ dvd’s, and more; 315-566-9477.