Here are St. Lawrence County’s places of worship, arranged by community. We’d appreciate parishioners’ assistance in keeping this page up-to-date. To add or update information or to request a link to a web site, click here. Please include your name, address and phone number so that we may contact you in case there are any questions.

Brasher Falls, North Lawrence & Winthrop

LIFE IN HIS ARMS COMMUNITY CHURCH, 1952 State Hwy. 11C, North Lawrence, 755-5880; Rev. Belle or Thomas. Services 6 p.m. Saturday and 10 a.m. Sunday Morning. Celebrate recovery each Thursday night 6-8 p.m. Handicap accessible;

BRASHER FALLS UNITED METHODIST CHURCH, 2 Church St., Brasher Falls & PO Box 421, Brasher Falls, Gregg Stierheim, pastor, 389-5217, Sunday worship at 9 a.m., children's church, 9:20 a.m.

BROOKDALE WESLYAN CHURCH, Brookdale Rd., Rod Cota, pastor, 353-2833, 11 a.m. and 7:30 p.m. Sunday; Sunday school, 10 a.m., Wednesday 6:30 p.m.

ST. PATRICK’S CHURCH, 836 US Hwy. 11, P.O. Box 208, Brasher Falls, 389-5401; Rev. Garry B. Giroux, Saturday Sacrament of Penance, 3 p.m., Mass, 4 p.m.; Sunday Mass, 8:45 a.m., email:

ST. LAWRENCE CATHOLIC CHURCH, 47 Church Street, North Lawrence, Rev. Garry B. Giroux, Sunday Mass at 10:30 a.m.

VICTORY BAPTIST CHURCH, 601 St. Hwy. 11C, Winthrop, 389-5558,; Pastor Daniel Hunter, Sunday school at 9:30 a.m. for all ages, worship at 11 a.m.

LAWRENCEVILLE BAPTIST CHURCH, 389-4929, 11 a.m. and 6 p.m. Sunday.

Brier Hill

LIVING WORD FELLOWSHIP, 29 School Street, Brier Hill, 375-6764.


CANTON UNITED METHODIST CHURCH, 41 Court St., 386-4500;;, Rev. Michael H. Terrell, Sunday mornings 8 a.m. & 10 a.m. worship.

GUNNISON MEMORIAL CHAPEL, St. Lawrence University campus, 23 Romoda Dr., Catholic Mass Sundays at 4 p.m., Rev. Shaun Whitehead, 229-5062,,

GRACE EPISCOPAL CHURCH, 9 E. Main St., 386-3714, Rev. Evette Austin, Sunday services at 8 a.m. and 10 a.m.

ST. MARY’S CATHOLIC CHURCH, 68 Court St., 386-2543,,, Father Doug Lucia; vigil mass Sat., 5 p.m. mass Sunday, 9 & 11:15 p.m., 5 p.m.; adoration, Mon.-Fri., 6 a.m.-5 p.m.

FIRST BAPTIST CHURCH, 5 E. Main St., Rev. Fred Sykes; 386-8608; Sunday School, 9:45 a.m., Sunday worship, 11 a.m. and 6 p.m.; prayer meeting at 7 p.m. Wednesday,

UNITARIAN UNIVERSALIST CHURCH, 3 1/2 E. Main St., 386-2498,;,, Rev. Joel Miller; Sunday worship and religious education for children 10:30 a.m.

SEVENTH-DAY ADVENTIST, 52 Court St., 386-3550. Sabbath School (Bible study/discussions for children through adults), 10 a.m. Saturday; Sabbath worship, 11:15 a.m. Saturday. Pastor LeRoy Morris.

FIRST PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH, 17 Park St., , 386-2570,; Rev. Michael P. Catanzaro; Sunday worship 10 a.m., 9 a.m. July & August.

CALVARY BAPTIST CHURCH (Southern Baptist), 75 E. Main St., PO Box 485, 386-4110, Rev. Brian Drury;, Bible study for all ages at 9:45 a.m. Sunday; Sunday worship at 10:45 a.m.; Wednesday prayer service at 7 p.m.

NEW LIFE PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH, 155 State Highway 310, Sunday services at 10:30 a.m., 379-1578; Laurence Veinott, pastor;

CRARY MILLS PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH, 159 County Route 35; Rev. Michael Catanzaro.

MORLEY WESLEYAN CHURCH, 7254 County Route 27, Canton, 386-3342, Sunday School at 9:45 a.m., Sunday worship service at 11 a.m., Youth Group 6 p.m., Kids club 6 p.m.,

Colton & South Colton

WESLEYAN CHURCH OF COLTON, 4852 St. Hwy. 56, 262-2618.,, Pastor Tom Chappell. Sunday worship, 11 a.m.; Sunday School, 9:30 a.m.; Wednesday service, 6 p.m.

ZION EPISCOPAL CHURCH, 91 Main Street, P.O. Box 108; 262-2106; Rev. Patricia LaVine, Sunday worship, 9:30 a.m. with Holy Eucharist; Morning prayer, 10 a.m., followed by Women's Bible Study, beginning mid-September;

COLTON UNITED METHODIST CHURCH, 11 Church St., Colton; Helen St. Loius, mailing address 4424 CR 24, Hermon; 265-4032, Sunday worship, 9 a.m.

ST. PATRICK’S CHURCH, 4084 St. Hwy. 56, P.O. Box 315, Colton, 262-2871,,;  Rev. Howard J. Venette; Saturday anticipated Mass at 6 p.m., 8 a.m. Mass on Sunday & Wednesday.


DEGRASSE UNITED METHODIST CHURCH, 2115 County Rt. 27, DeGrasse. Pastor John Frary.


DEKALB JUNCTION UNITED METHODIST CHURCH, 4302 U.S. Hwy. 11, DeKalb Junction, 347-3383, mailing address 28 School St., DeKalb Junction; Lay Pastoral Assistant Martha Helner. Sunday school 10 a.m., service 11 a.m.

CHRIST’S CHURCH OF LOVE, 3718 County Route 17, 347-2531.

DEKALB CHURCH OF CHRIST, 3535 U.S. Hwy. 11, 347-2018, e-mail:, Sunday services at 11 a.m. and 5 p.m., Bible study Sunday at 10 a.m..


UNITED METHODIST CHURCH, 1585 W Lake Road, across from Post Office, Depeyster, Sunday school 9 a.m., Sunday worship at 10 a.m.


SACRED HEART CATHOLIC CHURCH, 6 Trout Lake Street, Edwards, Mailing address: 164 E. Main Street, Gouverneur, NY 13642, 287-0114; July - August: Sunday 10 a.m., . Saturday 5:30 p.m.;

EDWARDS & SOUTH EDWARDS UNITED METHODIST CHURCHES, Rev. William Hart, 379-9122. 11 a.m. contemporary worship at Edwards UMC, 183 Main St., 9:30 a.m. traditional worship at South Edwards UMC.

NEW BEGINNINGS ASSEMBLY OF GOD, 222 Main St., Edwards. Rev. William Malone. 562-3255. Sunday morning prayer, 8 a.m.; 8:30 and 11:15 a.m. Sunday worship, 10 a.m. Sunday school.

CORNERSTONE CHRISTIAN FELLOWSHIP, 1156 County Rt. 23, South Edwards, Rev. Kevin Thompson, Church: 562-3100.




FOWLER BAPTIST CHURCH, 9 Balmat-Fowler Rd., Gouverneur, 287-4503, Pastor Howard Maxson; Sunday worship, 10:30 a.m.; Sunday school, 9 a.m.; June 23 to August 31, summer service, 9 a.m.;

WEST SIDE BAPTIST CHURCH, 59 Smith St., Gouverneur, 287-4180, Pastor Donald P. Owens II, Sunday morning 10:30 a.m.

STEPPING STONE MINISTRIES, 165 Smith Road, Gouverneur, 287-0176, 10 a.m. worship service,

TRINITY EPISCOPAL CHURCH, 30 Park St., Gouverneur, 287-0755, Sunday Holy Eucharist, Sunday School 10 a.m.; children's Sunday school, 10 a.m. with nursery available;

FIRST PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH, 22 Church St., Gouverneur, 287-0560; Rev. Dr. Richard Mayforth; Worship Services: January - June: 11 a.m.; July - 3rd week of September: 10 a.m.; Last week of September - December: 11 a.m.

FIRST UNITED METHODIST CHURCH, 34 Grove St., Gouverneur, 287-2440, Rev. Beth O. Benham,, September - June Sunday 11 a.m. Sanctuary, July - August Brown Chapel; summer worship 10 a.m.

ST. JAMES CHURCH, 164 E. Main St., Gouverneur,; Fr. Stephen Rocker, 287-0114, Services Saturdays (ant.) 4 p.m., Sundays 11:15 a.m.

CHRISTIAN LIFE FELLOWSHIP, 52 Church St., Gouvenreur, 287-7656.

ROCK ISLAND ASSEMBLY OF GOD, 214 Rock Island St., Gouverneur, 322-8067, Pastor Adam Whitford,, Sunday service, 10:45 a.m.; Wednesday night: Kid's program, 6:30 p.m., Adult Bible Study, 7 p.m.

GOUVERNEUR SEVENTH DAY ADVENTIST CHURCH, 190 W. Main St., Gouverneur, 287-2324, Pastor LeRoy Morris; services 9:30 a.m. - 10:35 a.m. Saturday Sabbath School, worship service 11 a.m. - 12 Noon.


ST. PETER'S CHURCH, 47-A S. Main St., 324-5718, Rev. Douglas J. Lucia, Sunday mass at 9 a.m.

HAMMOND PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH, 215 St. Lawrence Ave., Hammond, 324-5665, Rev. Cathy Stevenson, Pastor; Family Worship Service, Saturdays at 6:30 p.m.; Traditional Sunday Worship at 10:30 a.m., with Sunday School following the children's sermon; e-mail:;



FIRST BAPTIST CHURCH OF HERMON, 118 Church St., 347-3647.


ST. RAPHAEL'S CHURCH, 5 Clinton St., Heuvelton, Rectory: 344-2383, Parish Center: 344-2217, Rev. James W. Seymour, Sunday mass at 10:30 a.m.

UNITED METHODIST CHURCH OF HEUVELTON, 31 Lisbon St., 713-4389, 9:30 Sunday worship service, Jenni Piatt, lay minister.

WESLEYAN CHURCH, 18 York St., Heuvelton, 714-4646, Pastor David Norman, Sunday school at 10 a.m., Sunday worship at 11 a.m.

FIRST PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH, 63 Lisbon St., Heuvelton, 344-2440, Rev. Karl Warrington, Services at 11 a.m.

UNITED OSWEGATCHIE PARISH OF THE METHODIST CHURCH, Lisbon St., Rev. Donald Easton, 344-0212, Worship at 9:45 a.m.



THE CHURCH OF THE HOLY CROSS, St. Hwy. 11B, Hopkinton, 518-856-9456, Sunday mass, 11 a.m.  


GRACE PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH, 6675 County Route 10, Lisbon, 393-0723, Rev. Patrick Severson, Sunday worship at 10 a.m., Sunday school at 11:25 a.m.;

LISBON UNITED PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH, 26 Church St., Lisbon, 394-8303;

LISBON WESLEYAN CHURCH, 48 Church St., Lisbon;; 393-1079; Rev. Floyd McCallum, Sunday school 10 a.m., Sunday worship 11 a.m., Wednesday prayer meeting and Bible study, 7 p.m.

FIRST CONGREGATIONAL CHURCH OF LISBON, Van Rensselaer Rd., 393-7780, Rev. Michael Boehm, Sunday School at 10 a.m., morning worship at 11 a.m.

REFORMED PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH, corner of Cemetery and Tuck Rds., 393-9041, Pastor Steve Rockhill, Sabbath School at 10 a.m., Sunday worship service at 11 a.m.

NAVIN MEMORIAL, Lisbon, Pastor Larry Smith, Sunday School at 10:15 a.m., morning worship at 11 a.m.

ST. PHILIP AND JAMES CHURCH, 8 Church St., 393-3796, Rev. James W. Seymour, Sunday 9 a.m.


LOUISVILLE COMMUNITY CHURCH, 885 County Rt. 39, Louisville, c/o Jane Laba, 55 Urban Drive, Massena, Rev. Helen M. Beck, 322-4163, Sunday service at 9:15 a.m.

ST. LAWRENCE CATHOLIC CHURCH, 30 Willard Rd., Massena, 769-2469, 9 a.m. Sunday.


MACOMB WESLEYAN CHURCH, 12 Cty. Rt. 7, Pierces Corners, 578-2255, Rev. James Warrington.

BRASIE CORNERS PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH, 5864 State Hwy 58, Macomb/Rossie Corners, worship 10 a.m., Rev. Eric Harblin, 578-2344.


ST. JOHN THE BAPTIST CATHOLIC CHURCH, 3715 CR 14, P.O. Box 68, Madrid, 322-5661, Msgr. Harry Snow, Pastor, anticipated Mass at 4:30 p.m. Saturday, Mass at 8:30 a.m. Sunday,.

CHRISTIAN FELLOWSHIP CENTER, 3662 Cty. Rt. 14, Madrid; 262-3222; email:;; Richard Sinclair, pastor; Sunday worship 10:15 a.m.

SCOTCH PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH OF CHIPMAN, 35 Cty. Rt. 33, Madrid, 322-5629;

UNITED CHURCH OF MADRID, 6 Cross St., P.O. Box 7, 322-4089,; Rev. Helen M. Beck; Sunday worship at 11 a.m.. Sunday School at 9:45 a.m.


ST. MARY'S CHURCH, 9 Sycamore St., Massena, 764-0239, Pastor Mark Reilly, 4 p.m. Saturday, 10:30 a.m. Sunday;, Columbus Day - Easter, 8:30 a.m.

ST. JOSEPH'S CHURCH, 22 Bayley Rd., Massena, 764-0239, Pastor Mark Reilly, 8:30 a.m. Sunday.; Easter Sunday-Columbus Day, Sundays at 8:30 a.m.

CITY REACH CHURCH, 170 Maple St., Massena, 769-8600; 11 a.m. Sunday, 9:30 a.m. Sunday School and 6:30 p.m. Wednesday bible study; Pastor Dave Ruth;

GRACE UNITED METHODIST CHURCH, 45 State Highway 37C, Massena, 769-5618; Pastor Heather Stierheim, Join us at 9 a.m. every Sunday this summer. Sunday school resumes in September!

NORTHSIDE COMMUNITY CHURCH, 41 N. Main St., Massena, 769-6697, Pastor George Middleton, Sunday school, 9:45 a.m., worship, 11 a.m.; no Sunday School July and August.

ST. JOHN'S EPISCOPAL CHURCH, 139 Main St., Massena, Mailing address: PO Box 15, 769-5203,; holy communion, Sundays 9 a.m.; church school (ages 5-12) Wednesdays 4:15 p.m. following school calendar; Bible studies, Mondays 10 a.m. & Wednesdays 6 p.m.

CHURCH OF SACRED HEART & ST. LAWRENCE, 212 Main St., Massena, P.O. Box 329, 769-2469, Rev. Donald J. Manfred,, Mon. through Fri, 12:05 p.m. mass; Saturday, 4:30 p.m., Sunday 8 a.m. & 9:30 a.m.

THE SALVATION ARMY COMMUNITY WORSHIP CENTER, 178 Victory Rd., P.O. Box 107, Massena, 769-5154, Captains Russell & Cynthia Crowsen; Adult & Children Sunday School 9:30 a.m.; Main Worship 10:45 a.m. Sunday.

MASSENA CONGREGATION OF JEHOVAH'S WITNESSES, Kingdom Hall, 71 Bayley Rd., Massena, 764-1069;; Tuesday 7 p.m. bible study; Sunday 10 a.m. bible talk; 10:35 a.m. watchtower study.

CALVARY BAPTIST CHURCH, 6096 State Highway 37, by St. Lawrence Centre Mall, P.O. Box 642, Massena, 764-1684, Rev. Colin J. Lucid. Sunday School, 10 a.m.; Sunday worship, 11 a.m., 6 p.m.; prayer meeting & kids' club, Wednesday, 7 p.m.

NEW TESTAMENT CHURCH, 265 Andrews St., P.O. Box 459, Massena, 769-9951,, Don Curry, pastor. Sunday Worship, 9:45 a.m.

MASSENA BAPTIST CHURCH, 5 Dover St., Massena, 769-0898, Pastor Clifford Boice,; 9:45 a.m. Sunday school; 11 a.m., Sunday worship; 6 p.m. Wednesday prayer meeting and kids club.

EMMANUAL CONGREGATIONAL UNITED CHURCH OF CHRIST, 39 W. Orvis St., Massena, 769-8523, Rev. Judith A. Van Kennen, pastor;,, 11 a.m. Sundays, alternative style worship service, 7:30 p.m. Wednesdays.

FIRST UNITED METHODIST CHURCH, 189 Main St., Massena, 769-8036, Pastor Heather Stierheim; Sunday School: 10 a.m.; Choir, except 3rd Sunday: 10 a.m.; Worship Service: 11 a.m.;

CENTRAL BAPTIST CHURCH, 21 Columbia Rd., Massena, 769-0648, Pastor Samson Ryman,

MASSENA CHURCH OF CHRIST, 16 Stephenville Rd., P.O. Box 265, Massena, 769-5867 or 265-4191; John A. Kashorek, Minister; Sunday morning bible classes, 10 a.m., worship, 11 a.m.; Wednesday evening bible classes, 7 p.m.;

PILGRIM HOLINESS CHURCH, 14845 Route 37, Massena-Waddington Rd., 769-2129,, Rev. Timothy Montgomery, Sunday School 9:30 a.m.; worship 10:45 a.m.  and 6 p.m. Sunday; Wednesday 7:30 p.m. prayer and praise

SEVENTH DAY ADVENTIST CHURCH, 105 North Main St., P.O. Box 5014, Massena, 764-1872,; Bible Study 9:30 a.m. Saturday, worship service 11:15 a.m.


ST JOHN PARISH CENTER, 500 Morris, Morristown., 375-9930.

MORRISTOWN UNITED METHODIST CHURCH, 502 Gouverneur Street, 375-4380, Rev. David C. Piatt, pastor, Worship Sunday 9 a.m.

CHRIST EPISCOPAL CHURCH, 601 Main St., 375-4497, Rev. Craig Hacker, Sunday mass at 9:30 a.m.,

ST. JOHN THE EVANGELIST, 506 Governeur St., Rev. Kevin D. McEwan, Saturday mass at 5:30 p.m., Sunday masses at 11 a.m., 375-6571.

FIRST CONGREGATION CHURCH, Sand Street Rd., Brier Hill, 375-6599, Pastor David Sheppard, Sunday School 10 a.m., Sunday worship at 11 a.m., evening service at 6:30 p.m.

Newton Falls



NICHOLVILLE UNITED METHODIST CHURCH, 637 Water Street, mailing address: PO Box 105, Nicholville, NY 12965, 267-6819,,; Sunday service at 10 a.m.; Christian Remick, Certified Lay Minister.

ST. THERESE'S CHAPEL, 68 Cty. Rt. 55, P.O. Box 128, Nicholville, 328-4027; Fr. Steven Soos; Roman Catholic, Sunday Mass 9 a.m.; Saturday 8 a.m.; First Friday 6 p.m., 7:15 a.m. weekdays, 11:30 a.m. Tues, Thurs.


NORFOLK CHURCH OF THE VISITATION, 3 Morris St., PO Box 575; 384-4880, email:;; Msgr. John R. Murphy, parish administrator; Sunday Mass 10:30 a.m.

NORFOLK WESLEYAN CHURCH, 33 W. Main St., P.O. Box 506, Dianne Hutchinson, 384-4823, Sunday School, 9 a.m., Sunday morning worship, 10 a.m.,


FIRST UNITED METHODIST CHURCH OF NORFOLK, 9 W. Main St., P.O. Box 452, 384-4572,,; Pastor Gregg Stierheim, Sunday School, 10 a.m., Sunday worship 11 a.m.

BEREAN BAPTIST CHURCH, 1088 Plumbrook Rd., 384-4051. Pastor Dr. James Miller, 10:30 a.m. Sunday, 7 p.m. Wednesday.

North Lawrence

ST. LAWRENCE PARISH, Church St., P.O. Box 208, 389-5401, email: Sunday, 10:30 a.m.


FIRST CONGREGATIONAL/UCC CHURCH, 45 Main Street, 388,4116,;  Sunday worship 10 a.m. alternating months, beginning Sept. 2015, Rev. Walter Smith.

DAILEY RIDGE FIRST PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH, 411 Elliot Rd., off Routes 310 and 345, watch for blue signs,, Rev. Michael O. Sedore, pastor; Sunday worship, 10:30 a.m.

KNAPPS STATION COMMUNITY CHURCH, Norwood, 3035 County Rt. 47, P.O. Box 54, 353-5093; email:,, Rev. Leon Sweeney; Sunday service 9:15 a.m., Wednesday evening service, 7 p.m.

NORWOOD FIRST UNITED METHODIST CHURCH, 10 Prospect St., 388-4116,, Pastor Walter F. Smith; Sunday worship at 10 a.m., alternating months beginning Oct. 2015.

NORWOOD FREE METHODIST CHURCH, 12 Dry Bridge Road, Norwood, 353-2831,; Sunday school 10 a.m., worship 11 a.m.

ST. PHILIP’S EPISCOPAL CHURCH, 42 South Main St., P.O. Box 225; The Reverend Kathryn M. Boswell, 353-2037,; Holy Eucharist Sunday 10 a.m.; Healing Service Wednesday, 10 a.m.; second Friday of every month, 6:30 p.m.;

ST. ANDREW’S CHURCH, 2 Park Ave., John Murphy, 384-4242;; Sunday 8:30 a.m., Saturday 4 p.m.


FIRST UNITED METHODIST CHURCH, 627 Caroline St., Ogdensburg, Mailing address: 623 Caroline St., Ogdensburg, NY 13669; 393-1289, Rev. Dr. David C. Piatt, pastor, Sunday worship at 11 a.m;

NEW LIFE ASSEMBLY OF GOD, 929 Park St., Ogdensburg, 519-7534;, Rev. Bill Davis; Sunday worship, 10 a.m.; Wednesday 6:30 p.m. (across from Kennedy School).

CHURCH OF JESUS CHRIST OF LATTER-DAY SAINTS, Ogdensburg Branch, 6622 NYS Hwy. 37, Ogdensburg, 393-3102; or, Sunday 10 a.m.-1 p.m.

ST. JOHN'S EPISCOPAL CHURCH, 500 Caroline St., Ogdensburg, 393-5470,, Rev. Dr. Michael O'Donnell; 9 a.m. Sunday choral eucharist; Wednesday 10 a.m. eucharist, chapel; Thursday 9 a.m. eucharist, Parish Hall, Bible class, 10 a.m., with refreshments; email"

ST. MARY'S CATHEDRAL, 415 Hamilton St., Ogdensburg, 393-3930,, Rector: Rev. Joseph A. Morgan; Sunday masses at 8 and 11 a.m., Saturday, 4 p.m.; Monday at 7:15 p.m.; Tues.-Fri. at noon.

FIRST PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH, 423 Ford St., Ogdensburg, 393-2510, Rev. Laurena Marie Wickham Will, Sunday worship at 10 a.m., Sunday school 11 a.m.,

PRESBYTERIAN STONE CHURCH, 533 Stone Church Rd., Pastor David Hart; Sunday school at 9:30 a.m., worship 11 a.m.; transporation available: 393-0426.

NOTRE DAME ROMAN CATHOLIC CHURCH, 125 Ford Ave., Ogdensburg, 393-5050, Saturday mass at 5:30 p.m., Sunday mass at 9:30 a.m., Weekday masses 6:45 a.m., Rev. F. James Shurtleff,

FIRST CONGREGATIONAL CHURCH, 300 New York Ave., Ogdensburg, 393-3857; Pastor David Hart; Sunday service 9:30 a.m.

BIBLE BAPTIST CHURCH, 403 Spruce St., Ogdensburg, 393-3422, Sunday worship10:30 a.m. and 6 p.m., Wednesday prayer and Bible study, 7 p.m.; Rev. Daniel Welsh,

WESLEYAN CHURCH, 31 David Street, Ogdensburg, 323-9472, Pastor Jon Wixson, Sunday service 11 a.m., Sunday school 10 a.m.,

FIRST BAPTIST CHURCH, 617 State St., P.O. Box 164, 393-6642, Rev. Lynn Sullivan,, Sunday school, 9:30 a.m., worship, 10 a.m.

GRACE BAPTIST CHURCH, 1817 Greene St., 393-5610; Pastor Donald Thoms; Sunday school, 9:45 a.m.; Sunday worship, 11 a.m. and 6 p.m.; Wednesday service, 6:30 p.m.;

GRACE COVENANT CHURCH, 7 Laboda Lane, across from Gran View Restaurant on Rt. 37, 393-1510, Pastor Vincent Charron,, Sunday 10 a.m.; first Wednesday worship, prayer, 7 p.m.; Small Group Ministry - on going.

GALILEE UNITED METHODIST CHURCH, 5129 SH 812, Ogdensburg, 393-2715.

DIOCESE OF OGDENSBURG, 622 Washington St., 393-2920,

THE SALVATION ARMY, 401 Franklin St., P.O. 404, 393-3351, Captain Tim and Angela Shaffer,; Sunday breakfast, 9:15 a.m.; Sunday School at 9:45 a.m.; holiness meeting 11 a.m.; Lunch / Kids Korner 12 p.m.


FIRST BAPTIST CHURCH OF PARISHVILLE, 1742 W. Main St., PO Box 205, 265-3157,,, Rev. Pedro Morales, Sunday school service, 10 a.m., Sunday services at 11 a.m. and 6 p.m., prayer meeting Wednesday 7 p.m.


EAST PITCAIRN WESLEYAN CHURCH, 148 County Rt. 23, Corner Ct. Rt. 23 & 24A, Harrisville. Pastor Kenneth Davis, 543-2723, Sunday School, 9:45 a.m., Worship Service, 11 a.m., prayer meeting 7 p.m. on Wednesdays, monthly youth activities.

PITCAIRN FORKS CHURCH IN CHRIST, 906 State Highway 3, 16 Edwards Rd., Harrisville, Rev. Joseph A. Lathwood, 543-2730


FIRST PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH, 42 Elm St., Potsdam,, 265-9434; Rev. Deborah Packard;; Sunday worship 10 a.m., sanctuary, followed by coffee hour in the center.

NEW HOPE COMMUNITY CHURCH, 33 Grant St.,, Jim Holt, Pastor; 265-7094, Sunday worship 10:30 a.m., Saturday at 7 p.m.

BUCK'S BRIDGE COMMUNITY CHURCH, 2927 County Route 14, just off 310 and north of Canton, 600-3108;

LUTHERAN CHURCH OF THE HOLY TRINITY, 28 Elm St. (at First Church of Christ, Scientist), Pastor Eric Olsen;; worship 4:30 p.m. Saturday, 518-354-9999.

ST. MARY'S CATHOLIC CHURCH, 17 Lawrence Ave., 265-9680,; Rev. Howard J. Venette; Masses Saturday at 4 p.m., Sunday 9:30 & 11 a.m., Mon. Tues. Thurs & Fri. 7:30 a.m.

TRINITY EPISCOPAL CHURCH, Fall Island, 8 Maple St., Ven. Dr. Christopher A. Brown, 265-5754,; Sunday service at 10:30 a.m. in the church; Wednesdays at noon in chapel.

UNITED METHODIST CHURCH, 26 Main St., 265-7474,; Rev. Brooke Newell;, Sunday worship 10:30 a.m. in church sanctuary, Sunday school & nursery offered; choir rehearsals 9:15 am

CHRISTIAN FELLOWSHIP CENTER, 41 Main St., Potsdam & 3662 County Route 14, Madrid, 262-3222,,, Rick Sinclair, senior pastor; Potsdam location: 9:30 a.m. and 11:30 a.m.; Madrid location: 10:15 a.m.

POTSDAM CHURCH OF THE NAZARENE, 11 State Rt. 72, 265-2198,;, Pastor Duane Leach; Sunday service at 11 a.m.

EMMANUEL BAPTIST CHURCH, 63 May Rd., P.O. Box 230, 265-5340;, Sunday worship, 10:45 a.m., Sunday Bible study, all ages, 9:30 a.m.; Wednesday evening prayer meeting, junior, senior high youth group, and Bible study, 6:30 p.m.

FIRST CHURCH OF CHRIST, SCIENTIST, 28 Elm St., 265-4711, email:; Sunday worship, 10 a.m., Wednesday service 7:30 p.m., reading room.

ST. LAWRENCE VALLEY FRIENDS MEETING, Sunday 4 p.m. Sunday at First Church of Christ, Scientist, 28 Elm St.,

CHURCH OF JESUS CHRIST OF LATTER-DAY SAINTS, 21 Castle Dr., Potsdam; 315-608-6228.

CONGREGATION BETH EL, 81 Market St., 265-7025, P.O. Box 327,, Sharon Williams, services at 7 p.m., Friday

THE MOSQUE, 110 Elm St.,, open to all Muslims. Info: Prof. Abul Khondker, 268-2127; Prof. Azad Islam, 267-2282.

POTSDAM CONGREGATION OF JEHOVAH'S WITNESSES, NYS 1087 St. Hwy 11B, five miles north of Potsdam, 265-5621.

ORTHODOX CHRISTIAN MISSION OF POTSDAM, Services are held at private chapel on first and third Sunday of each month in Potsdam. Info: or 267-2447.


RAYMONDVILLE UNITED METHODIST CHURCH, 8828 St. Hwy. 56, P.O. Box 65, Raymondville, 384-4880, John R. Murphy, pastor; Saturday, 6 p.m.

ST. RAYMOND’S CATHOLIC CHURCH, 8828 Route 56, P.O. Box 575, Norfolk; 384-4242;,, Msgr. John R. Murphy, parish administrator, Saturday anticipated Mass 6 p.m.; weekday Mass, see website.

Rensselaer Falls

CHRISTIAN FAMILY TABERNACLE, Kendrew Corners, non-denominational.

KENDREW UNITED METHODIST, 707 Stevenson Road, Rensselaer Falls, worship service at 9 a.m.

FRESH START FELLOWSHIP CHURCH, 50 County Route 14; Pastor Reginald Curtis; Sunday service starts at 11 a.m.


RICHVILLE BAPTIST CHAPEL, 209 Main St., Richville, 287-0259.

THE UNITED CHURCH OF RICHVILLE, Main St., Richville, Rev. Karen Taylor, 287-0647, Sunday worship at 10 a.m., Sunday School, 10:30 a.m.- 11:30 am.

RICHVILLE CHRISTIAN FELLOWSHIP, 41 School St., 287-3979, Mike Tomford, pastor; Sunday worship, 9:15 a.m.,


ST.PATRICK'S CATHOLIC CHURCH, Rev. Kevin D. McEwan, 375-6571, Sunday mass 8 a.m.


RUSSELL UNITED METHODIST CHURCH, 28 Pestle St., Rev. William G. Hart, 379-9122, 11:15 a.m. Sunday service, 10 a.m. Sunday school;

CHURCH OF THE GOOD SHEPHERD, County Rt. 25, North Russell.

Star Lake

ST. HUBERT’S CHURCH, 1046 Oswegatchie Trail Road, Star Lake, 848-3612, Sunday 9 a.m., July - August: Saturday 6 p.m., Sunday 8:30 a.m.

CHURCH OF THE NATIVITY, Main Street, 4051 SH 3, Ascension Chapel (Episcopal) Holy Eucharist

WESTERN ADIRONDACK PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH, services June through August, info: 848-2926.

FIRST BAPTIST CHURCH OF OSWEGATCHIE, 469 Oswegatchie Trail, Pastor Roger Benjamin, 848-2267. 9:30 a.m. Sunday School, 10:45 a.m. Sunday worship.


ST. PAUL'S EPISCOPAL CHURCH, 129 Lincoln Ave., 388-5680, Rev. Craig Hacker, Sunday worship at 10 a.m.

ST. MARY'S ROMAN CATHOLIC CHURCH, 34 Oak St., P.O. Box 187, Waddington, 388-4466, Harry Snow,, weekdays 8:30 a.m., Saturdays 6:30 p.m., Sundays 10:30 a.m.

WADDINGTON UNITED METHODIST CHURCH, West Lincoln Avenue, P.O. Box 445, 388-5568,, Rev. Dr. David C. Piatt, Pastor, Sunday service, 8:45 a.m.

FIRST PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH, 13 Fenton St., Waddington, 388-7753, Sundays 9:30 a.m.


WESTERN ADIRONDACK PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH, services June through August 9:15 a.m. Sunday, info: 848-2926.

West Stockholm

WEST STOCKHOLM UNITED METHODIST CHURCH, 36 Cty. Rt. 57, P.O. Box 63, West Stockholm, Coordinating Pastor Brooke Newell; Sunday worship at 8:30 a.m.; 265-7474.