Louisville goes undefeated in tourney

The Louisville 16U Midget Team recently competed in the CHE Hockey Tournament in Lake Placid. The Lightning went undefeated winning the tournament. Photo by Michelle Fobare.

View enlarged photo.

WEDNESDAY, October 26

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS SOCCER PLAYOFFS, St. Lawrence Central at Norwood-Norfolk, Tupper Lake at Potsdam, 3 p.m.; Hammond vs. Heuvelton (at SUNY Canton), 5 p.m.; Parishville-Hopkinton vs. Chateaugay (at SUNY Canton), 6:45 p.m.; Malone vs. Massena (at Potsdam Central), 7 p.m.

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS SOCCER PLAYOFFS, Norwood-Norfolk at St. Lawrence Central, 3 p.m.; Malone vs. Massena (at Potsdam Central), 5 p.m.; Heuvelton vs. St. Regis Falls (at Potsdam), 4 p.m.

AQUA ZUMBA FOR RYANNE, Edwards-Knox Central School, 6 p.m.; hosted by Rachel Matejcik and Mandy Tressider; all proceeds collected will benefit Ryanne Adalyn Eloise Enslow, a newborn who has been diagnosed with listeria and bacterial meningitis; info: www.facebook.com/events/1235555689835197.

ADULTS, TOTS & SENIOR CITIZENS SKATING, Canton Pavilion, Lincoln St., 11 a.m. - 12:20 p.m.; $2 ages six and over, free for 5 and under; skate rentals $3 per pair.

ADULT HOCKEY, Canton Pavilion, Lincoln St., 12:30-1:50 p.m.; $2; ages 18 and over.

PUBLIC SKATING, Canton Pavilion, Lincoln St., 2:30-4:30 p.m.; $2; ages six and over, free for 5 and under; skate rentals $3 per pair.

MARKET LANES BOWLING, 144 Market St., Potsdam; open bowling, 5 – midnight; college bowling club, 10 p.m.; info: 265-9210.

OPEN HOCKEY, Pine Street Arena, Potsdam, noon - 1:30 p.m.; info: 265-4030.

PUBLIC SKATING, Pine Street Arena, Potsdam, 1:45-2:45 p.m.; rental skates available for $3 per pair; info: 265-4030.

PICKLEBALL, Massena Arena; 2 p.m., weather-permitting; one court for recreational play, one for more competitive play; for teens <age 14, adults, seniors; beginners welcome, those who don’t know how to play will be taught; rules: usapa.org; more info: [email protected], 769-7561.

COMMUNITY MEDITATION, Trillium Yoga Center, 25 Market St., Potsdam, 7-7:30 p.m.; facilitated by Ray de Silva; suggested drop-in $5-$10; info: www.trilliumyogacenter.com.

FITNESS KNOCKOUT CARDIO BOXING CLASS, St. Lawrence University; led by Daniel Pinto, 4-5 p.m.; info and class prices, contact [email protected].

TRILLIUM YOGA CTR. CLASSES, 25 Market St., Potsdam; morning yoga w/ Jean Benvenuto, 8:30-10 a.m.; gentle Hatha Yoga with Terry de la Vega, 3:30-5 p.m., 5:15-6:15 p.m.; class card or $15; community meditation 7-7:30 p.m., $5-$10; more info: trilliumyogacenter.com.

NORTH COUNTRY INTERMEDIATE TAI CHI CLASSES, Pickens Hall, 83 State St., Heuvelton; 10-11 a.m., 11:15 a.m.-12:15 p.m.; Tai Chi Basics, 11:15 a.m.-12:15 p.m.; instructor Sean Boutin; info: 229-4003, [email protected] or northcountrytaichi.com.

TAI CHI CLASSES, First Presbyterian Church, 17 Park St., Canton; intermediate, 7:55-8:55 a.m. & 5:15-6:15 p.m.; w/ Sean Boutin; Tai Chi Basics, 6:30-7:30 p.m.; info: [email protected] or visit northcountrytaichi.com.

PIYO, 4Me Fitness, Crasper Hall, 897 SR 11C, Brasher Falls; 6:15-7:15 p.m.; $5/class; more info: http://on.fb.me/1VnUMZR.

NORTHERN PHYSICAL THERAPY CLASSES, O’burg; Silver Sneakers & Range of Motion w/Lori, 9-10 a.m.; Silver Sneakers Cardio w/Lori, 10-11 a.m.; Zumba w/Nicole, 7-8 p.m.; more info: 393-2024.

PIYO LIVE W/FELICIA NEAHR, River Run Fitness, Waddington; 5-6 p.m.; $5/class; info: [email protected].

AQUA ZUMBA, Edwards-Knox Central; 6-6:45 p.m.; $5/class; info: [email protected].

ALL AGES AMERICAN KANG DUK WON KARATE, SAFETY, FITNESS LESSONS, Madrid-Waddington Central School elementary cafeteria, 5:30-6:30 p.m.; St Mary's School gymnasium, Canton, 6-7 p.m.; Heuvelton Central School cafeteria, 6-7 p.m.; invitational trial class available; info: instructor Frank Palumbo, 386-3029.

FLOTILLA MEETING, Massena VFW, W. Hatfield St., 5:30 p.m.; info: Richard Evans, 322-2164.


My Mix 96.1 FM and SUNY Potsdam Athletics to continue as broadcast partners for basketball and hockey games

Massena wins shootout 5-4 versus Malone to win Section 10 Class A Championship

Massena Central athletes to rake leaves for elderly, disabled Friday

Canton advances 1-0 over Salmon River in boy's Class B Section 10 semi-final soccer game

Section 10 volleyball semi-final playoffs: E-K shuts out M-W 3-0; Chateaugay gets past B-M 3-0

Canton clinches division; Malone, St. Lawrence, Gouverneur win girl's swim meets

Malone, Canton, Salmon River top boy's cross country interdivisional at Brushton

Canton, Malone, Norwood-Norfolk top interdivisional girl's cross county meet at Brushton

CU Men's Soccer drops 3-2 overtime decision at Potsdam

Smith nets fourth goal as Roos Men's Soccer close out regular season at Plattsburgh

Gannon leads Saints Women's Soccer past Bears in double overtime

Massena Rod and Gun Club hosts their 18th Bill Dennison Memorial Shoot

Section X boy's soccer teams wipe out in New York State playoff openers

Richardson’s big play propels St. Lawrence past Merchant Marine

CU Men's Soccer unable to score against Skidmore

Saints edge RIT, 2-1; move up in league standings

CU Women's Soccer draws at Skidmore

Merriam scores three goals for Saints, adds two assists on Senior Day

Bears Volleyball bow to Lakers, Eagles on final day of SUNYAC Pool Play

CU Volleyball succumbs twice versus Union and Vassar

Saints Volleyball wrap up Liberty League play with two wins

Roos Volleyball drop matches at Amherst

Clarkson Men's Hockey gains 4-3 road win at #5 UMass-Lowell

Friars down Saints' Men's Hockey behind power play goals

Jacobson helps CU Women's Hockey comeback against New Hampshire

Ogdensburg football pulls away in 2nd half to beat Larries in "C" Semifinal

O.F.A. girl's soccer upsets Canton; Wildcats, P-H, M-W, Colton, B-M, E-K win

Massena Volleyball finishes unbeaten to win East; Ogdensburg claims West

Kellett strikes again, Bears Men's Soccer blank Blue Knights 1-0

Geneseo edges Bears' Women's Soccer despite big day for Thibeau

Golden Knights Volleyball clinches playoff spot and inches closer to regular-season title

SUNY Canton Women’s Volleyball opens play at Hall of Fame Tournament

Kielly posts 43 saves in CU Men's Hockey 3-3 tie at #15 Providence

Shorthanded goals sink Saints' Men's Hockey at UMass Lowell

Saints women's hockey beats Vermont, 3-1

Cinema 10 in Potsdam to show 'Keepers of the Game' featuring Salmon River girls lacrosse players Monday

Gouverneur Wildcats mourn death of Brennan Stevens; playing Class C playoff game vs. Canton Saturday

Massena, Potsdam, OFA, Malone win season finale volleyball matchups

Boy's high school soccer: PHCS victory seals East Divsion title; M-W, C-P, St. Lawrence, Potsdam, Gouverneur, Lisbon, H-D net wins

Potsdam, Massena, St. Lawrence Central win interdivisional swim meets

Norwood-Norfolk bantam skaters win CHE Hockey Tournament in Lake Placid