OgdensburgNationalSafeBoatingWeek.png

Boating safety event in Ogdensburg

National Safe Boating Week kicks off in Ogdensburg Saturday, May 20, with Ready, Set, Wear It!, a program designed to encourage the public to wear life jackets. North Country participants will gather, in life jackets, outside the Dobisky Center at the Ogdensburg Municipal Marina at 11 a.m. Saturday, May 20, for a reading of Ogdensburg’s National Safe Boating Week Proclamation by Mayor Wayne Ashley. Above are Participants in last year’s National Safe Boating Week event at the Ogdensburg Municipal Arena.

View enlarged photo.
 
 

MONDAY, May 22

MARKET LANES BOWLING, 144 Market St., Potsdam; open bowling, 5 – 10 p.m.; special: 7-10 p.m. $10 per hour per lane for up to five people; info: 265-9210.

WEIGHT WATCHERS, SUNY Potsdam; 11:45 a.m.-12:45 p.m.; info: [email protected].

ZUMBA FITNESS CLASSES, First Presbyterian Church, 42 Elm St., Potsdam; 5 to 6 p.m.; $5; wear work out cloths, bring water bottle; info: Kate Mikel at [email protected].

DUCOTE FAMILY KARATE CLUB CLASSES, Canton Rec. Dept., upstairs warm-up room, 90 Lincoln St.; 6-7 p.m.; ages 4+; info: Steve DuCote, 518-481-4228, [email protected], or DuCote Family Karate Club on Facebook.

HE YEE DAO KARATE, youth class, 6-7 p.m.; adult class, 7-8:30 p.m.; Norwood-Norfolk Elementary School; drop-ins welcome; info: 244-0753.

TAI CHI CLASSES, First Presbyterian Church, 17 Park St., Canton; intermediate, 7:55-8:55 a.m. & 5:15-6:15 p.m.; w/ Sean Boutin; Tai Chi Basics, 6:30-7:30 p.m.; info: [email protected] or visit northcountrytaichi.com.

NORTH COUNTRY INTERMEDIATE TAI CHI CLASSES, Pickens Hall, 83 State St., Heuvelton; 10-11 a.m., 11:15 a.m.-12:15 p.m.; Tai Chi Basics, 11:15 a.m.-12:15 p.m.; instructor Sean Boutin; info: 229-4003, [email protected] or northcountrytaichi.com.

TURBO KICK CLASSES, 5:15 p.m.; outside at the SUNY Canton gazebo in nice weather, in the Roos’ House if rain or extreme heat; venue changes posted on Roos’ Facebook page.

TRILLUM CTR. YOGA, 25 Market St., Potsdam; hatha flow w/ Shannon Miller, 5:30-6:45 p.m.; moderate flow yoga with Heather Barkley, 7-8:15 p.m.; class card or $15; community meditation, 7-7:30 p.m., $5-$10; more info: trilliumyogacenter.com.

PIYO WITH ANGELA BURKE, Mosaic Ctr., 100 Ford St., O’burg; 7 p.m.; fee; more info: [email protected] .

NORTHERN PHYSICAL THERAPY WORKOUTS, O’burg; Silver Sneakers & range of motion w/Lori, 9-10 a.m.; Silver Sneakers cardio w/Lori, 10-11 a.m.; Zumba w/Jade, 5-6 p.m.; mixed martial arts w/Matt, 7-8 p.m.; more info: 393-2024.

TURBO KICK W/FELICIA NEAHR, River Run Fitness, Waddington; 5-6 p.m.; $5/class; info: [email protected].

KARATE CLASS, Thousand Islands Dojo, 401 Franklin St., O’burg; juniors & adults 6 p.m.; kickboxing 7-8 p.m.; info: www.timadojo.com, 713-7509.

NORTH COUNTRY INTERMEDIATE TAI CHI CLASSES, Pickens Hall, 83 State St., Heuvelton; 10-11 a.m.; w/Sean Boutin; info: 229-4003, [email protected] or northcountrytaichi.com.

CHAIR YOGA, Massena Senior Citizens; 4-5 p.m.; Massena Community Ctr., 61 Beach St.; w/ Dolly Kirman; donations accepted.

4ME FITNESS ZUMBA TONING, Crasper Hall, 897 SR 11C, Brasher Falls; 6:15-7:15 p.m.; $5/class; more info: http://on.fb.me/1VnUMZR.

YOUTH AMERICAN KANG DUK WON KARATE, SAFETY, FITNESS LESSONS, St. Mary's School gymnasium, Canton, 5-6 p.m.; invitational trial class available; info: instructor Frank Palumbo at 386-3029.

AMERICAN KANG DUK WON KARATE, SAFETY, FITNESS LESSONS, St. John's Episcopal Church Parish Hall, Ogdensburg, youth lesson from 4-5 p.m., teens and adult lesson from 6-7 p.m.; invitational trial class available; info: instructor Frank Palumbo at 386-3029.

 

Kids for Fishing event allows 50 Akwesasne youth to fish and learn alongside professional anglers

Ogdensburg City School Board of Education approves sports merger with Morristown Central

Thorton, Delormier, Fuller, Klager, Ferguson take checkered flags at Friday night races in Akwesasne

M-W Jackets baseball gets walk-off win vs. Flyers; B-M, Ogdensburg win

Brushton-Moira softball beats Tupper Lake; St. Lawrence blanks Wildcats

Malone, Potsdam and O.F.A. top boy's 94th Annual VanDusen track meet

Potsdam, Tupper Lake, Malone top girl's 94th Annual VanDusen track meet

Massena wins 7-6 walkoff vs. Canton; Malone, Larries, B-M win

Massena, O.F.A. softball split Central title; Heuvelton, St. Regis unbeaten

Salmon River boy's lax downs Saranac Lake 12-5 to close out reg. season

Canton girl's lax downs Salmon River; Saranac Lake outlasts Potsdam

Malone golf team clinches share of Division I title; Canton, Clifton-Fine win

Massena girls lacrosse players attend lacrosse festival in Akwesasne

Canton pee wee soccer registration open through July 14

High school boy's lacrosse: St. Lawrence clinches regular season title; Canton tops Potsdam 10-2

Massena tops Heuvelton 15-6 in lone girl's lacrosse game on Thursday

OFA clinches Central; M-W Jackets, St. Lawrence, Heuvelton win

Section 10 softball: OFA, Lisbon sweep; Potsdam, St. Regis Falls win; Morristown and E-K split

High school golf: Massena and OFA play to a tie; Canton, Norwood-Norfolk win

Roo softball closes out record-setting season at USCAA Nationals

Massena downs Ogdensburg 17-12 in lone boy's high school lacrosse game

Canton clinches regular season crown; Salmon River tops Potsdam in girl's lacrosse

N-N Flyers clinch East; OFA clinches share of Central title; PHCS wins 8-1 over St. Regis Falls

OFA sweeps; Canton wins in 10th; Canton, N-N, Hammond win

High school golf: Massena nips M-W by 1; Canton deals N-N's first loss; C-F downs Tupper Lake

Section 10 boy's track: Ogdensburg sweeps; Canton, Malone, Gouverneur win duals

Ogdensburg sweeps tri-meet; Canton, Malone, Potsdam win duals in girl's track

High school boy's lacrosse: St. Lawrence Central clinches share of division title; Salmon River over Canton in overtime

Canton girl's lacrosse team rolls past Saranac Lake 14-8; Massena falls to Immuclate Heart 15-11

Malone nips Massena 9-8; Gouverneur and Heuvelton win non-league games; Chateaugay tops Tupper Lake 6-1 in Section 10 baseball

High school softball: Gouverneur, E-K win doubleheaders; St. Lawrence Centrak, Hammond, Potsdam, Heuvelton win

Battle of unbeatens: Norwood-Norfolk golfers outlast Canton 211-220

SUNY Canton softball blanks Penn State Fayette, splits on Day 1 of USCAA Nationals

Massena and Salmon River boy's lacrosse teams win Monday matchups

Canton, Heuvelton, Salmon River win Monday girl's lacrosse games

N-N, Massena, Chateaugay snag close wins; St. Lawrence Central tops PHCS in Section 10 baseball

St. Regis wins its first-ever softball title; Heuvelton clinches West Division; Massena wins two

M-W, Malone continue to lead; Canton, Flyers still undefeated in high school golf

High school boy's track: Gouverneur sweeps M-W Jackets in tri-meet with Salmon River

Gouverneur sweeps high school girl's tri-meet versus Madrid-Waddington and Salmon River