SUNY Potsdam releases President's List, with lots of local students
Thursday, February 3, 2011 - 11:30 am

POTSDAM -- The State University of New York at Potsdam recently honored students who excelled academically in the Fall 2010 semester, by naming 850 students to the President's List.

The students included:

• Courtney Ackerman, a Psychology major from Gouverneur, NY

• Tess Anderson, a Undeclared major from Gouverneur, NY

• Kassandra Averill, a BA/MA Mathematics major from Edwards, NY

• Terry Bango II, a Childhood/Early Child Ed major from Richville, NY

• Amanda Barr, a Mathematics major from Ogdensburg, NY

• Emma Beauchamp, a Literature/Writing major from Ogdensburg, NY

• Travis Bogart, a Mathematics major from Waddington, NY

• Matthew Bond, a Biology major from Ogdensburg, NY

• Ethan Bonewell, a Biochemistry major from Ogdensburg, NY

• Juliana Brush, a Childhood/Early Child Ed major from Massena, NY

• Alix Cassagnol, a French major from Gouverneur, NY

• Ashley Chapin, a Childhood/Early Child Ed major from Massena, NY

• Nathan Chapman, a Computer Science major from Massena, NY

• Trisha Chapman, a English Literature major from Massena, NY

• Chelsea Charbonneau, a Undeclared major from Norfolk, NY

• Stefanie Clark, a Art History major from Rensselaer Falls, NY

• Lacey Conrad, a Biology major from Norfolk, NY

• Nicolas Cotton-Baez, a Sociology major from Gouverneur, NY

• Lauren Cox, a Biology major from Colton, NY

• Jordyn Curtin, a Undeclared major from Lisbon, NY

• Chelsea Cutway, a Spanish major from Edwards, NY

• Stefanie Davis, a Biology major from Massena, NY

• Courtney Doyle, a Archaeological Studies major from Winthrop, NY

• Michael Draper, a Music Education major from Norfolk, NY

• Molly Easton, a Psychology major from Gouverneur, NY

• Kaitlin Flack, a Sociology major from Ogdensburg, NY

• Aimee Gonthier, a Visual Arts major from Norfolk, NY

• Jessica Graves, a Biology major from Gouverneur, NY

• Brittany Groebler, a Literature/Writing major from Norfolk, NY

• Sarah Gutenmann, a Biology major from North Lawrence, NY

• Robert Haller, a English Creative Writing major from Richville, NY

• Victoria Hamilton, a Childhood/Early Child Ed major from Hannawa Falls, NY

• Frank Harder, a English Creative Writing major from Hammond, NY

• Niccee Harris, a Childhood/Early Child Ed major from Massena, NY

• Matthew Hartle, a Physics major from Gouverneur, NY

• Rheannon Harvey, a Biology major from Chase Mills, NY

• Brittany Hoover, a Biology major from Gouverneur, NY

• Cory Howitt, a Environmental Studies major from Massena, NY

• Katelin Isaacson, a Environmental Studies major from Ogdensburg, NY

• Lindsey Johnson, a Childhood/Early Child Ed major from Gouverneur, NY

• Tessa Kelley, a Business Administration (BS) major from Ogdensburg, NY

• Benjamen Knapp, a Politics major from Massena, NY

• Elizabeth LaBarge, a Mathematics major from Massena, NY

• Lindsey LaFrance, a Business Economics major from Cranberry Lake, NY

• Sean LaPlante, a Mathematics major from Norwood, NY

• Erin LaVoie, a English Creative Writing major from West Stockholm, NY

• Elizabeth Labarge, a Visual Arts major from Norwood, NY

• Jonathan Lalonde, a Art Studio major from Ogdensburg, NY

• Kristin Leggo, a Psychology major from Morristown, NY

• Wendy MacCue, a Childhood/Early Child Ed major from Massena, NY

• Megan MacDonald, a Theatre major from Richville, NY

• Lacey Malbeuf, a Community Health major from Harrisville, NY

• Angela Marken, a Visual Arts major from Norfolk, NY

• Cheyenne Martin, a Psychology major from Ogdensburg, NY

• Lindsay McDonald, a Childhood/Early Child Ed major from Gouverneur, NY

• Carlie Miller, a Art Studio major from Ogdensburg, NY

• Joshua Miller, a Geology major from Harrisville, NY

• Kaitlynn Morse, a Undeclared major from Gouverneur, NY

• Cameron Murray, a Biology major from North Lawrence, NY

• Justin Norman, a Art History major from Madrid, NY

• Ryan O'Neill, a Business Administration (BS) major from Massena, NY

• Morgan Owen, a Art Studio major from Ogdensburg, NY

• Wanda Padgett, a Biology major from Winthrop, NY

• Samantha Paige, a Psychology major from Norfolk, NY

• Cassondra Perry, a Childhood Education major from Massena, NY

• Morgan Peschko, a Psychology major from Norwood, NY

• Theresa Pomerville, a Environmental Studies major from Star Lake, NY

• Tessy Pribble, a Childhood/Early Child Ed major from Ogdensburg, NY

• Eric Putman, a Chemistry major from Heuvelton, NY

• Cara-Leigh Recker, a History major from Ogdensburg, NY

• Zachary Reed, a Biochemistry major from Norwood, NY

• Kyle Rizzo, a Business Administration (BS) major from De Peyster, NY

• Jennifer Rowledge, a Psychology major from Chase Mills, NY

• Thomas Sawyer, a Childhood/Early Child Ed major from Raymondville, NY

• Christopher Schembry, a Mathematics major from Ogdensburg, NY

• Henrique Schembry, a Chemistry major from Ogdensburg, NY

• Benjamin Schermerhorn, a Physics major from Gouverneur, NY

• Brittany Schermerhorn, a Art Studio major from Gouverneur, NY

• Joseph Schuessler, a Music Education major from Gouverneur, NY

• Mark Sherry, a Psychology major from Gouverneur, NY

• James Smith, a Mathematics major from Massena, NY

• Rebekah Smith, a Spanish major from Hermon, NY

• Dylan Soper, a Politics major from Gouverneur, NY

• Amedee St. Pierre, a Performance Music major from Ogdensburg, NY

• Natalie Stoddart, a Community Health major from Hammond, NY

• Barry Stone, a Biology major from Winthrop, NY

• Alexa Stowe, a Childhood/Early Child Ed major from De Peyster, NY

• Alicia Sullivan, a Speech Communication major from Harrisville, NY

• Tyson Terpstra, a Biology major from Richville, NY

• Stephen Trefethen, a BA/MA Mathematics major from Norwood, NY

• Maraya VanBrocklin, a Psychology major from Hermon, NY

• Jamie Weber, a Sociology major from Gouverneur, NY

• Krystal White, a Environmental Studies major from Norwood, NY

• Rachael White, a History major from Ogdensburg, NY

• Christina Wilson, a Biology major from Massena, NY

To achieve the honor of being on the President's List, each student must have satisfactorily completed 12 numerically-graded semester hours that semester with a minimum grade point average of between 3.5.