OGDENSBURG -- St. Lawrence Valley Horsemen’s Association (SLVHA) held its first horse show of the 2017 season on July 16 with the results as follows: Results for July 16 show: Open Halter: …
This item is available in full to subscribers.
To continue reading, you will need to either log in to your subscriber account, or purchase a new subscription.
If you are a digital subscriber with an active, online-only subscription then you already have an account here. Just reset your password if you've not yet logged in to your account on this new site.
Otherwise, click here to view your options for subscribing.
Please log in to continue |
OGDENSBURG -- St. Lawrence Valley Horsemen’s Association (SLVHA) held its first horse show of the 2017 season on July 16 with the results as follows:
Results for July 16 show:
Open Halter: 1st-Whata Hashtag Hottie/Mea Spelman;2nd-Lins Lovely Package/Megan Recore;3rd-Awesome Mighty Duster/Josie Faubert; 4th-Only Hugs N Kisses/Jane Robinson;5th-Tasual Te/Darlene Dashnaw; 6th-Hot Lopin Bandit/Rosalyn Coronel
Adult Showmansip: 1st-Tasual Te/Darlene Dashnaw; 2nd-The Lady is Magic/Laura Cook; 3rd-Only Hugs N Kisses/Jane Robinson;4th-Hancocks Fur Check/Brenda Wilson; 5th-Jasmine Version/Diana Dashnaw;
Youth Showmanship: 1st-Black Magic Tradition/Morgan Brooks; 2nd –Doc’s Buckshot McCue/Tanner Fonda
Open Cross Rails: 1st-Doc’s Buckshot McCue/Tanner Fonda; 2nd – C-N-D’s Nitro/Dee Cook
Reg. Horse Eng. Pleasure: 1st-Caans Artistic Thrill/Danielle Gratton; 2nd- Diamond In The Rough/Megan Reynolds; 3rd-Awesome Mighty Duster/Josie Faubert
Youth Hunter Under Saddle: 1st-Doc’s Buckshot McCue/Tanner Fonda
Adult Hunter Under Saddle: 1st-Diamond In the Rough/Megan Reynolds; 2nd-Caans Artistic Thrill/Danielle Gratton; 3rd-C-N-D’s Nitro/Dee Cook; 4th- Awesome Mighty Duster/Josie Faubert
Youth Hunt Seat Equit: 1st-Doc’s Buckshot McCue/Tanner Fonda
Adult Hunt Seat. Equit: 1st-C-N-D’s Nitro/Dee Cook; 2nd-Diamond In The Rough/Megan Reynolds;3rd-Awesome Mighty Duster/Josie Faubert
Walk-Trot Equita 13+Under: 1st-Black Magic Tradition/Morgan Brooks; 2nd- Hot Lopin Bandit/Rosalyn Coronel
Walk-Trot Equit. 14+over: 1st-Lins Lovely Package/Megan Recore; 2nd-Jasmine Version-Diana Dashnaw; 3rd –Preeta-Laycee Putney
Sr. Horse Eng. Pleasure: 1st- Diamond In the Rough/Mean Reynolds; 2nd-Caans Artistic Thrill/Danielle Gratton; 3rd – Awesome Mighty Duster/Josie Faubert
Walk-trot Command 13+under: 1st-Hot Lopin Bandit/Rosalyn Coronel; 2nd-Black Magic Tradition/Morgan Brooks
English Road Hack: 1st –Diamond In The Rough/Megan Reynolds; 2nd-C-N-D’s Nitro/Dee Cook
Open Trail: 1st-Girl Scout Cookie/Alisa Degon; 2nd-Tasual Te/Darlene Dashnaw; 3rd- Hancocks Fur Check/Brenda Wilson; 4th-The Lady Iz Magic/Laura Cook; 5th-C-N-D’s Nitro/Dee Cook
Walk-Trot Trail: 1st-Jasmine Version/Diana Dashnaw; 2nd Preeta/Laycee Putney; 3rd – Lins Lovely Package/Megan Recore
Walk-Trot Pleasure 13+Und.: 1st- Hot Lopin Bandit/Rosalyn Coronel; 2nd-Black Magic Tradition/Morgan Brooks
Walk-Trot Pleasure 14+over: 1st – Jasmine Version/Diana Dashnaw; 2nd-Lins Lovely Package/Megan Recore; 3rd – Preeta/Laycee Putney
Lead-Line 7 and under: 1st – (all ties) Hot Loopin Bandit/Cora Fitzpatrick, Husler/Wyatt Thomas, Obviously Ginger Is In/Braylene Dox Clemente, Zone/Logan Thomas, Rockin in Reno/Patience Martin
Open Walk,Jog/Trot Pleasure: 1st –Caans Artistic Thrill/Danielle Gratton; 2nd –Jasmine Version/Diana Dashnaw; 3rd – Lins Lovely Package/Megan Recore; 4th-Whata Hashtag Hottie/Mea Spelman; 5th – Only Hugs N Kisses/Jane Robinson; 6th – Hot Lopin Bandit/Rosalyn Coronel
Greenhorse Pleasure: 1st – ChocFull of Chrome /Shondel Boyden; 2nd – Awesome Mighty Duster/Josie Faubert; 3rd- Whata Hashtag Hottie/Mea Spelman; 4th – Hancock’s Fur Check/Brenda Wilson
Children’s Ball-In-Pail: 1st-Hot Lopin Bandit/Rosalyn Coronel; 2nd-Hot Lopin Bandit/Cora Fitzpatrick; 3rd –Husler/Wyatt Thomas; 4th-Black Magic Tradition-Morgan Brooks; 5th-Zone/Logan Thomas; 6th-Obviously Ginger Is In/Braylene Dox Clemente
Children’s Egg Race: 1st-Hot Loopin Bandit/Cora Fitzpatrick; 2nd-Hot Lopin Bandit/Rosalyn Coronel; 3rd – Zone/Logan Thomas; 4th – Obviously Ginger Is In/Braylene Dox Clemente; 5th -Husler/Wyatt Thomas;
Jr. Horse Pleasure: 1st-Choc Full of Chrome/Shondel Boyden; 2nd- Whata Hashtag Hottie/Mea Spelman; 3rd- Hancock’s Fur Check/Brenda Wilson
Sr. Western Pleasure: 1st –Girl Scout Cookie/Alisa Degon; 2nd- Only Hugs N Kisses/Jane Robinson: 3rd- Caans Artistic Thrill/Danielle Gratton; 4th-Hot Lopin Bandit/Carolyn St. Denis; 5th-Awesome Mighty Duster/Josie Faubert
Open 40+ Pleasure with pattern: 1st-C-N-D’s Nitro/Dee Cook; 2nd-Girl Scout Cookie/Alisa Degon; 3rd-Rockin In Reno/Brenda Wilson; 4th-Only Hugs N Kisses/Jane Robinson
Open Pleasure 40+: 1st-Only Hugs N Kisses/Jane Robinson; 2nd-Girl Scout Cookie/Alisa Degon; 3rd- C-N-D’s Nitro/Dee Cook; 4th –Whata Hashtag Hottie/Mea Spelman; 5th-Rockin In Reno/Brenda Wilson; 6th- Hot Lopin Bandit/Carolyn St. Denis
Open Command: 1st – C-N-D’s Nitro/Dee Cook; 2nd-Choc Full of Chrome/Shondel Boyden; 3rd –The Lady Iz Magic/Laura Cook; 4th-Rockin In Reno/Brenda Wilson
Adult Western Pleas.: 1st –Only Hugs N Kisses/Jane Robinson; 2nd – Girl Scout Cookie/Alisa Degon; 3rd-Tasual Te/Darlene Dashnaw; 4th-Whata Hashtag Hottie/Mea Spelman; 5th-Caans Artistic Thrill-Danielle Gratton; 6th- The Lady Iz Magic/Laura Cook
Youth Western Pleas.: 1st – Preeta/Laycee Putney
Reg. Horse Western Pleas: 1st- Only Hugs N Kisses/Jane Robinson; 2nd – Caans Artistic thrill/Danielle Gratton; 3rd-Awesome Mighty Duster/Josie Faubert; 4th – Hot Lopin Bandit/Carolyn St. Denis; 5th- Whata Hashtag Hottie/Mea Spelman
Adult West. Horsemanship: 1st –Tasual Te/Darlene Dashnaw; 2nd – The Lady Iz Magic/Laura Cook; 3rd – Rockin In Reno/Brenda Wilson
Ranch Horse Pleasure: 1st-Hancock’s Fur Check/Brenda Wilson; 2nd-Choc Full of Chrome/Shondel Boyden
Youth Barrels: 1st-Rockin In Reno/Aurora Murray; 2nd- Preeta/Laycee Putney; 3rd- Old Lady Speed Demon/Mikaela Buckley; 4th – Walley/Bailey Brooks
Open Barrels: 1st – Counterstryke/Jennifer Lalonde; 2nd – Preeta/Laycee Putney; 3rd-Rockin In Reno/Aurora Murray;4th-Walley/Bailey Brooks;5th-Choc Full of Chrome/Shondel Boyden; 6th-Jack/Aleaha Hollis
Youth Poles: 1st –Rockin In Reno/Aurora Murray; 2nd- Preeta/Laycee Putney; 3rd- Old Lady Speed Demon/Mikaela Buckley
Open Poles: 1st – Preeta/ Laycee Putney; 2nd-Fever/Aleaha Hollis; 3rd- Choc Full of Chrome/Shondel Boyden; 4th-Counterstryke/Jennifer Lalonde; 5th-Jack/Aleaha Hollis; 6th-Hey U Playboy/Karla Trimm
Keyhole 18+und.: 1st- Rockin In Reno/Aurora Murray
Open Keyhole: 1st – Rockin In Reno/Aurora Murray; 2nd- Counterstryke/Jennifer Lalonde; 3rd- Choc Full of Chrome/Shondel Boyden; 4th- Jack/Aleaha Hollis; 5th-Walley/Bailey Brook; 6th-Fever/Aleaha Hollis
Open Pole in Can: 1st – Fever/Aleaha Hollis; 2nd – Jack/ Aleaha Hollis; 3rd- Hey U Playboy/Karla Trimm; 4th- Obiviously Ginger Is In/Brenda Wilson; 5th –Choc Full of Chrome/Shondel Boyden; 6th- Walley/Bailey Brooks
The association’s next show will be held Saturday, Aug. 19 with jumping and gymkhana classes beginning at 9 a.m. at Paradis Acres, Linden Road.