St. Lawrence Valley Horsemen’s Association recognizes champions at end-of-the-season award banquet
Tuesday, April 15, 2014 - 6:05 am

Pictured at the April 6 St. Lawrence Valley Horsemen’s Association 2013 season's end awards banquet are in the front row, from left Makenzie Henderson, Tanner Fonda, Patin Fortin and Jack Fortin; second row, Riley Green, Amy Henderson, Caydan Lauzon, Chris Sellers, Dee Cook and Laura Cook; back row, Lloyd Deuyour, Greg LaRose, Paula Miller, Adrienne Beebee, Logan Corey and Darlene Dashnaw.

OGDENSBURG -- The St. Lawrence Valley Horsemen’s Association held their end-of-the-season awards banquet for 2013 on April 6.

Individual class champions, division champion and reserve winners received trophies and ribbons.

The SLVHA will be sponsor four open horse shows at the SLVHA property on Linden Road, Ogdensburg on June 8, July 6, August 3 and August 24.

Complete year-end results are:

Individual award classes

• Halter: Tasual Te – Darlene Dashnaw

• Registered horse English pleasure: Totally Ruffinit Two – Amy Henderson

• Open novice equitation: Cameo Star – Riley Green

• Senior horse English pleasure: Totally Ruffinit Two – Amy Henderson

• Open walk/jog/trot pleasure: Absolute Slim Shady – Greg LaRose

• Green horse pleasure: Superior Sons Buckey – Vicky Shaw

• Junior horse pleasure: Absolute Slim Shady – Greg LaRose

• Senior horse western pleasure: Tasual Te Darlene Dashnaw

• Open pleasure rider 40 and over: MATC Sonny – Chris Sellers

• Registered horse western pleasure: Tasual Te – Darlene Dashnaw

• Lead-line: Jackson Fortin and Tanner Fonda

High point awards

• Jumping champion: Chances Are – Paula Miller

• Jumping reserve: LK Diamond Leaguer – Dee Cook

• Third place: Cameo Star – Riley Green

• Fourth place: Rapture – Adrienna Beebe

• Fifth place: Halo – Riley Green

Walk/trot 13 and under

• Champion: Jeb – Makenzie Henderson

• Reserve: Windy – Caydan Lauzon

• Third place: Sifted Flower – Payton Fortin

• Fourth place: Toby - Machaela Adams

• Fifth place: Moons Mission – Brandon Griffin

• Sixth place: Sierra – Mariah Murphy

13 and Under:

• Champion: Rapture – Adrienne Beebe

• Reserve: Cameo – Riley Green

• Third Place: Chicos Speedy Cheeks – Cordelia Adams

14-18 English:

• Champion: Rosarita Jazz – Logan Corey

• Reserve: The Lady Iz Magic – Laura Cook

• Third place: Moons Mission – Austin Thompson

14-18 Western:

• Champion: The Lady Iz Magic – Laura Cook

• Reserve: Rosarita Jazz – Logan Corey

• Third place: Moons Mission – Austin Thompson

• Fourth place: Justa Josie Girl – Lloyd Denyour

Adult English:

• Champion: LK Diamond Leaguer – Dee Cook

• Reserve: Totally Ruffinit Two – Amy Henderson

• Third place: Diamond In The Ruff – Megan Reynolds

• Fourth place: Chances Are – Paula Miller

• Fifth place: Dark Denim Tradition – Megan Reynolds

Adult Western:

• Champion: Tasual Te – Darlene Dashnaw

• Reserve: Notice I’m Naughty – Cheyenne Youngs

• Third place: Justa Awesome Image – George Hebert

• Fourth place: Absolute Slim Shady – Greg LaRose

• Fifth place: Totally Ruffinit Two – Amy Henderson

• Sixth place: Nuther Revision – Brenda Wilson

• Seventh place: Superior Sons Buckey – Vicky Shaw

• Eighth place: MATC Sonny – Chris Sellers

Youth Games:

• Champion: Tilly – Rebecca Adams

• Reserve: Doc – Kali Sharpstene

• Third place: Toby – Cordelia Adams

Adult Games:

• Champion: Puddin On The Ritz – Brenda Wilson

• Reserve: Nuther Revision- Brenda Wilson