A mayoral race in Canton and a five-way contest for three Ogdensburg City Council seats will be among the highlights when voters head to the polls Nov. 5. In what has turned out to be an otherwise …
This item is available in full to subscribers.
To continue reading, you will need to either log in to your subscriber account, or purchase a new subscription.
If you are a digital subscriber with an active, online-only subscription then you already have an account here. Just reset your password if you've not yet logged in to your account on this new site.
Otherwise, click here to view your options for subscribing.
Please log in to continue |
A mayoral race in Canton and a five-way contest for three Ogdensburg City Council seats will be among the highlights when voters head to the polls Nov. 5.
In what has turned out to be an otherwise quiet year for local municipal elections in St. Lawrence County, voters will also decide a race for highway superintendent in Canton and select two village trustees in races in both Gouverneur and Canton.
In the Village of Canton, incumbent Republican David Curry will attempt to keep his position as mayor as trustee Mary Ann Ashley, a Republican who lost to Curry in the GOP caucus now running on the Democratic ballot line, tries to unseat him.
In Ogdensburg, voters will choose from five candidates to fill three positions as city councilors. Those in the running include incumbents Republican Daniel E. Skamperle and Democrat Michael D. Morley, and newcomers Brian R. Mitchell and James R. Amo, both Republicans, and Penny Sharlow, who is running on the “Want To Know” party line.
Voters in the Village of Gouverneur will cast their ballots for two trustees in a race that includes incumbent Republican Roger A. LaPierre and challengers Birney D. Kellogg, a Democrat, and Shelly Simons, a Republican.
Four candidates will vie for two positions as Canton village trustees including Democrats Carol Pynchon and Brooke James Rouse and Republicans Nick Kocker and Michael Dalton.
Voters will also decide on the Canton Town Highway Superintendent position as incumbent Republican Terry L. Billings will compete against Democrat Ed McCarthy.
Polls will be open Nov. 5 from 6 a.m. to 9 p.m.
A complete list of candidates running in town, village and City of Ogdensburg races follows:
Town of Brasher
Supervisor:
• Incumbent: M. James Dawson Jr., Democratic, Shamrock
Town Clerk:
• Incumbent: Ellen M. Fukes, Democratic, Shamrock
Superintendent of Highways:
• Incumbent: Larry Hewlett, Democratic, Shamrock
• Duane Black, Power Line
Town Justice:
• Incumbent: Jeremiah D. Mahoney, Democratic, Shamrock
Councilman (Vote for two):
• Incumbent: Margaret Burns, Democratic, Shamrock
• Incumbent: William D. Demo, Republican, Voice of the People
Town of Canton
Supervisor:
• Incumbent: David T. Button, Republican, Conservative
Town Clerk
• Incumbent: Lisa A. Hammond, Republican, Conservative
Superintendent of Highways:
• Incumbent: Terry L. Billings, Republican, Conservative
• Ed McCarthy, Democratic, Choice for Change
Councilman (Vote for two):
• Incumbent: Paul J. Backus, Democratic, Conservative
• Incumbent: Daniel G. Fay, Democratic, Conservative
Town of Clare
Supervisor:
• Incumbent: Francis W. Sharpstene, Republican
• R. Todd Demers, Get Involved
• Robin Ward, Sawman
Town Clerk:
• Incumbent: Robin Ward, Republican
Superintendent of Highways:
• Incumbent: Paul B. Colton, Republican, Safe Roads
• Richard L. Hance, Republican, Your Choice
• Michael Johnson, Electrician
Councilman:
• Incumbent: Joyce Clothier, Republican
• Incumbent: Pamela A. Hance, Republican
Town of Clifton
Supervisor:
• Charles R. Hooven, Republican
Town Clerk:
• Karen Soltau, Democratic, Working for You
• Sharon Snider, Republican, North Country
Superintendent of Highways:
• Incumbent: Kelly J. Smith II, Republican, For the People
• David B. Baker, Democratic, Working for Better Government
• Paul D. Crane, Better Roads Now
Councilman (Vote for two):
• Incumbent: Mary Zuhlsdorf, Democratic
• Cory J. Perrault, Republican
Town of Colton
Supervisor:
• Dennis Bulger, Republican
Town Clerk:
• Incumbent: Donna Arquiett, Republican
Superintendent of Highways:
• Incumbent: Kevin Hawley, Republican, Working Mans
• Brioon J. Stowe, Conservative, Sarge
Councilman (Vote for two):
• Incumbent: Donald W Shoen, Democratic
• Incumbent: Grace Hawley, Republican
Town of DeKalb
Supervisor:
• John M. Frary, Republican
Superintendent of Highways:
• Incumbent: Connor Burt, Democratic
Councilman (Vote for two):
• Incumbent: Jody Hamilton, Democratic
• Incumbent: Michael B. Livingston, Republican, Conservative
• Rae Ann Davis, Democratic
• Edward E. Newcombe Jr., Conservative
Town of Depeyster
Supervisor:
• Audrey M. Cienki, Republican
Town Clerk:
• Incumbent: Michelle Sheppard, Republican
• Susan Matheron, Democratic
Superintendent of Highways:
• Incumbent: William J. MacKay, Republican, Working People
• Mark Kelley, Democratic, Smoother Roads
• Robert Chambers, Hard Working
Councilman (Vote for two):
• Incumbent: Richard Pray, Republican
• Incumbent: Thomas MacKay, Republican
• Kenneth Chambers, Democratic
Town of Edwards
Supervisor:
• Incumbent: Sharee D. Lanphear, Republican
Town Clerk:
• Incumbent: Patricia J. Davis, Republican
Superintendent of Highways:
• Incumbent: Duane Sykes, Republican
Assessor:
• Incumbent: William F. Wolf, Republican
Councilman (Vote for two):
• Mark L. Rice, Democratic
• Stephen J. Taylor, Republican
• Dianne L. Hurley, Republican
• Rita F. Thorton, Open Government
Town of Fine
Supervisor:
• Incumbent: Mark C. Hall, Republican
Town Clerk:
• Incumbent: Hope M. Dolan, Democratic
Superintendent:
• Incumbent: Roger S. Folsom, Democratic, Blue Mountain
• Daniel E. Kerr, Mountain Freedom
Councilman (Vote for two):
• Incumbent:Vickie E. Davenport, Democratic
• Incumbent: Philip F. Giardino, Democratic
Town of Fowler
Assessor:
• Incumbent: Timothy J. Geer, Republican
• Sherry L. Geer, Resident Choice
Town Justice:
• Incumbent: Paul M. Lamson, Republican
Councilman (Vote for two):
• Incumbent: Ricky W. Newvine, Republican
• Lynn E. Bishop, Republican
Town of Gouverneur
Supervisor:
• Incumbent: Robert R. Ritchie, Democratic, For the People Now, Republican
• William Chambers, Con the Voters Choice
Town Clerk:
• Incumbent: Joan M. Hall, Democratic, For the People Now
Town Justice:
• John J. Dixon, Democratic
Councilman (Vote for two):
• Incumbent: Eldon B. Conklin, Democratic, Republican, For the People Now
• Incumbent: Harold E. Lacey, Republican
• Steven D. Jackson, Conservative
Town of Hammond
Supervisor:
• Ronald W. Bertram, Republican, Responsible Government
Town Clerk:
• Incumbent: Darlene Amyot, Democratic, Irish Green
• Robyn L. Gilmer, Republican, Conservative, Cloverleaf
Superintendent of Highways:
• Incumbent: Donald H. Greene, Republican, Working
Town Justice (Vote for two):
• Incumbent: Lisa A. Proven, Democratic
• Incumbent: William J. Sheridan, Republican
Councilman (Vote for two):
• Incumbent: James R. Tague, Republican, Responsible Government
• Incumbent: Douglas E. Delosh, Republican, Responsible Government
Town of Hermon
Councilman (Vote for two):
• Incumbent: Paul Pickens, Democratic
• Susan Allen, Democratic
Town of Hopkinton
Supervisor (Two-year unexpired term):
• Incumbent: Susan M. Wood, Republican
Superintendent of Highways (Two-year unexpired term):
• Francis Frank Barney, Republican, Better Roads
• Stephen A. Green, Democratic, Change
Councilman (Vote for two):
• Incumbent: Greg Crump, Republican
• Gilbert E. Sochia, Republican
Councilman (Two-year unexpired term):
• Susan E. Lyon, Democratic, Lion
Town of Lawrence
Supervisor:
• Incumbent: Victor R. Burnett, Democratic
Town Clerk:
• Incumbent: Lynn G. Villnave, Republican
Superintendent of Highways:
• Incumbent: Gary L. Sirles, Democratic
Town Justice:
• Wes A. Lincoln, Republican
Councilman (Vote for two):
• Incumbent: Charmaine McLaughlin, Democratic
• Daniel N. Phelix
Town of Lisbon
Supervisor:
• Incumbent: James W. Armstrong, Republican
• Patrick J. Green, Little Brown Church
Town Clerk:
• Incumbent: Donna McBath, Republican
Superintendent of Highways:
• Incumbent: Timothy G. Dow, Republican
• Alan L. Livingstone Jr., Little Brown Church
Town Justice:
• Incumbent: Philip D. Fonda, Republican
• RL W. Green, Little Brown Church
Councilman (Vote for two):
• Gary J. Jarvis, Republican
• Ruth Green, Little Brown Church
Town of Louisville
Councilman (Vote for two):
• Incumbent: Daniel O’Keefe, Democratic
• Incumbent: Patrick D. Carroll, Democratic
Town of Macomb
Supervisor:
• Incumbent: George A. Blatchley, Republican, Responsibility
• Steve Burke, Democratic, Good Government
Councilman (Vote for two):
• Incumbent: Wayne Clifton Gates, Tax Fighter
• Incumbent: Ryan P. Schermerhorn
• James E. Rainville, Republican, Good Government
Councilman (Two-year unexpired term):
• Susan Bell, Democratic, Good Governement
• Bret W. Martin, Republican
Town of Madrid
Supervisor:
• Anthony A. Cooper, Democratic, Voice of Reason
• Bill Hull, Republican, Better Future
Town Clerk:
• Incumbent: Judy A. Hargrove, Democratic, Dependable
Superintendent of Highways:
• Incumbent: William R. Barkley Jr., Democratic, Family Values
• Steven G. Rookey, Republican, Improved Better Roads
Councilman (Vote for two):
• Incumbent: Timothy Thisse, Republican, Working Government
• Garry A. Wells, Democratic, For Progressive Government
• Jesse Barton, Republican, Better Future
Town of Massena
Supervisor:
• Incumbent: Joseph D. Gray, Republican
Councilman (Vote for two):
• Incumbent: Albert Nicola, Democratic
• Samuel D. Carbone Jr., Democratic
Councilman (Two-year unexpired term):
• Thomas C. Miller, Democratic
Town of Morristown
Supervisor:
• Incumbent: Frank L. Putnam, Democratic, Republican, Independence
• Russell B. Lawrence III, Conservative
Town Clerk:
• Incumbent: David J. Murray, Republican
Superintendent of Highways:
• Dean P. Hoffman, Republican
Town Justice:
• Incumbent: G. Thomas Bertrand Jr., Conservative, Independence, Dedicated Patriot
• Lisa J. Whitmarsh, Democratic, Republican
Councilman (Vote for two):
• Incumbent: WM. Howard Warren, Democratic, Republican
• Shawn R. Macaulay, Republican
• Michael L. Bogart, Conservative, Independence
Town of Norfolk
Supervisor:
• Incumbent: Charles A. Pernice, Democratic
Town Clerk:
• Incumbent: Kathy M. Emlaw, Democratic
Superintendent of Highways:
• Incumbent: Larry F. Villnave, Democratic
Town Justice:
• Incumbent: Donald G. Lustyik, Republican
Councilman (Vote for two):
• Incumbent: Robert John Harvey, Democratic
• Incumbent: Jean M. Gang, Democratic
Town of Oswegatchie
Supervisor:
• Incumbent: Alfred Nichols, Republican
Town Clerk:
• Vicki Thornhill, Republican
Superintendent of Highways:
• Incumbent: Karl W. Couglar, Republican, Independence, Conservative
Councilman (Vote for two):
• Incumbent: Michael G. Stoner, Republican
• Incumbent: Kenneth A. Wilson, Republican
Town of Parishville
Supervisor:
• Incumbent: Jerry G. Moore, Republican
• James P. Engels, Reality
Town Clerk:
• Incumbent: Connie Maquire, Republican
Superintendents of Highways:
• Incumbent: Patrick M. Remington, Republican
Councilman (Vote for two):
• Incumbent: Conrad D. Cook, Republican
• Incumbent: Shirley Robinson, Republican
Town of Piercefield
Supervisor:
• Incumbent: Neil Pickering, Democratic
Town Clerk:
• Incumbent: Donald G. Mauer, Republican
Town Justice:
• Clint Hollingsworth, Democratic
Councilman (Vote for two):
• Incumbent: Marvin Pickering Jr., Republican
• Incumbent: Carol N. Fuller, Republican
Town of Pierrepont
Town Justice:
• Incumbent: Robert G. Camp, Republican
Councilman (Vote for two):
• Roger Murray, Republican
• Dahl R. McCormick, Republican, Conservative
• William J. Mein, Working Together
Town of Pitcairn
Supervisor:
• Clyde (Sam) Frank Jr., Republican
Town Clerk:
• Incumbent: Rebecca J. Moore, Republican
Superintendent of Highways:
• Nancy J. McIntosh, Democratic
• Howard E. Ray, Republican
Town Justice:
• Incumbent: James W. Manchester, Republican
Councilman (Vote for two):
• Jerry McIntosh, Democratic
• Paul D. Jackson, Democratic
• Brian E. Schrodt, Republican
• Ann Hall, Republican
Town of Potsdam
Town Justice:
• Incumbent: James Mason
Councilman (Vote for two):
• Incumbent: Judith Rich, Democratic
• James A. Grant Jr., Democratic
Town of Rossie
Supervisor:
• Incumbent: Wayne A. Knight, Republican
Town Clerk:
• Incumbent: Lynn A. DeCondo, Republican
Superintendent of Highways:
• Incumbent: Alwin H. Fleming, Republican
Town Justice:
• Incumbent: Linda J. Drake, Republican
Councilman (Vote for two):
• Incumbent: David G. Maloy, Republican
• Mollie M.M. Jenne-Phalen, Democratic
Town of Russell
Supervisor:
• Incumbent: Robert Best, Democratic, Progress
• Lloyd A. Mayville, Republican
Town Clerk:
• Incumbent: Tess Eells, Democratic, Republican
Superintendents of Highways:
• Incumbent: Larry White, Democratic, Production
• Kendrick Burch Grimshaw, Republican, Voters First
Town Justice:
• Incumbent: Margaret K. Pike, Democratic
• Gregory Meilleur, Grass Roots
Councilman (Vote for two):
• Incumbent: Sandy Burnham, Democratic
• Edward Dave Whiteford, Democratic, Republican
• Christopher Kelley, Republican, People Choice
Town of Stockholm
Town Justice:
• Incumbent: Wayne G. Williams, Republican
Councilman (Vote for two):
• Incumbent: Robert J. McCuin, Democratic
• Incumbent: Matthew P. White, Republican
Town of Waddington
Supervisor:
• Incumbent: Mark Scott, United Residents
• Sandy Wright, Democratic, Republican, Common Sense
Town Clerk:
• Incumbent: Carol Burns, Democratic, Liberty
Superintendent of Highways:
• Robert Dalton, Democratic, Liberty
• David L. Putney, Republican, Conservative, Good Apple
Councilman (Vote for two):
• Incumbent: Shirley Robinson, Democratic, Liberty
• Patricia A. Van Patten, Democratic, Liberty
• Shaun L. Prentice, Republican
City of Ogdensburg
City Councillor (Vote for three):
• Incumbent: Daniel E. Skamperle, Democractic, Conservative
• Incumbent: Michael D. Morley, Republican, Conservative
• Brian R. Mitchell, Republican
• James R. Amo, Republican
• Penny Sharlow, Want to Know
Village of Canton
Mayor:
• Incumbent: David Curry, Republican
• Mary Ann Ashley, Democratic
Trustee (Vote for two):
• Carol Pynchon, Democratic
• Brooke James Rouse, Democratic
• Nick Kocher, Republican
• Michael E. Dalton, Republican
Village of Gouverneur
Mayor:
• Ronald P. McDougall, Democratic, Republican, For the People Now
Trustee:
• Incumbent: Roger A. LaPierre, Republican
• Birney D. Kellog, Democratic
• Shelly Simons Washburn, Republican
Village of Heuvelton
Mayor:
• Incumbent: Barbara Lashua, Republican
Trustee (Vote for two):
• Incumbent: Gus Guardino, Republican
• Incumbent: Scott Thornhill, Republican
Village of Potsdam
Trustee (Vote for two):
• Incumbent: Stephen Warr, Democratic
• Incumbent: Ruth Garner, Democratic
Village of Rensselaer Falls
Mayor:
• Incumbent: Jeffrey W. Dollinger, Friend for You
Trustee (Vote for two):
• Jolene M. Lasiege, Republican