Northern Tribs swimmers make out well at Saratoga Springs meet
Friday, February 1, 2013 - 11:59 am

The Northern TRIBS Swim Club had a good showing at its second qualifying meet, the Thoroughbred Slash Invitational at Skidmore College, Saratoga Springs.

With only 13 of the 520 meet participants coming from Northern TRIBS Swimming, several club members placed in the top 10 of their age group, most placed in the top 20, and everyone posted some of their best times ever:

Top 10:

Girls 9-10 50 Yard Butterfly - Julia Domena, 1st place (33.23)

Girls 9-10 100 Yard Freestyle - Julia Domena, 1st place (1:06.91); Bella Jaskowski, 8th place (1:16.69)

Girls 9-10 50 Yard Freestyle - Julia Domena, 1st place (29.58); Bella Jaskowski, 9th place (34.49)

Girls 9-10 200 Yard Freestyle - Julia Domena, 1st place (2:28.08)

Girls 9-10 100 Yard IM - Bella Jaskowski, 4th place (1:23.38)

Girls 9-10 50 Yard Breaststroke - Bella Jaskowski, 4th place (45.88)

Boys 9-10 100 Yard IM - Cooper Stuntz, 10th place (1:45.28)

Boys 13 & Over 200 Yard IM - Martin Stone, 10th place (2:48.54)

Top 20:

Girls 8 & Under 25 Yard Backstroke - Maddy Bascom, 13th place (24.53)

Girls 8 & Under 25 Yard Breaststroke - Maddy Bascom, 12th place (31.98)

Girls 8 & Under 25 Yard Freestyle - Maddy Bascom, 18th place (23.23)

Girls 9-10 50 Yard Butterfly - Caera Stone, 18th place (49.94)

Boys 9-10 100 Yard IM - Jacob Anderson, 11th place (1:46.22)

Boys 9-10 100 Yard Freestyle - Jacob Anderson, 14th place (1:29.64)

Boys 9-10 50 Yard Freestyle - Jacob Anderson, 15th (41.22)

Girls 11-12 200 Yard IM - Breanna Anderson, 13th place (2:54.31)

Boys 13 & Over 100 Yard Backstroke - Cooper Evelyn, 17th place (1:35.90)

Boys 13 & Over 100 Yard Freestyle - Martin Stone, 16th place (1:03.32)

Boys 13 & Over 50 Yard Freestyle - Martin Stone, 15th place (28.59)

Girls 13 & Over 200 Yard Freestyle - Angelina Domena, 12th place (2:11.55)

Girls 13 & Over 100 Yard Backstroke - Angelina Domena, 13th place (1:11.54)

Girls 13 & Over 100 Yard Freestyle - Angelina Domena, 16th place (1:00.72)

Mixed 13 & Over 200 Yard Freestyle Relay - Alyssa Clifford, Cooper Evelyn, Martin Stone, and Angelina Domena, 11th place (2:02.03)

Additional club members were participating in their first-ever USA competition:

Girls 11-12 100 Yard Freestyle - Delilah Evelyn (1:31.17)

Girls 11-12 50 Yard Freestyle - Elizabeth Bascom (37.87)

Northern TRIBS Swimming has over 30 members from Canton, Potsdam, Parishville, Brasher, Massena and Malone. New members are always welcome. Lean more at http://www.gotribs.org or email jockjf@yahoo.com.