Nearly 70 St. Lawrence County residents named to SUNY Potsdam Dean’s List
Saturday, July 14, 2012 - 8:32 am

POTSDAM -- SUNY Potsdam recently named nearly 70 St. Lawrence County students to the Dean's List for the Spring 2012 semester.

A total of 364 SUNY Potsdam students who excelled academically were honored for their high marks.

Among St. Lawrence County students who made the SUNY Potsdam Dean's List were:

• John Alleyne of Potsdam, whose major is Art Studio

• Ryan Arno of Potsdam, whose major is Community Health

• Haley Billings of Colton, whose major is Business Administration

• Michelle Block of Massenawhose major is Business Administration

• Alyssa Brand of Brasher Falls, whose major is Art Studio

• John Bresett of Potsdamwhose major is Anthropology

• Hannah Butterfield of Potsdam, whose major is Art Studio

• Genevieve Carroll of Ogdensburg, whose major is History

• Erin Casey of Massena, whose major is Childhood/Early Childhood Education

• Christepher Clark of Parishville, whose major is Biology

• Allan Cox of Cantonwhose major is Sociology

• Kassie Cross of Potsdam, whose major is Childhood/Early Childhood Education

• Lisa Dashnaw of Potsdam, whose major is Art Studio

• Michael Deshaies of Massena, whose major is Politics

• Emily Dickinson of Harrisville, whose major is Politics

• Julia Dowling of Star Lake, whose major is Art Studio

• Joel Dsouza of Massena, whose major is Business Administration

• Victoria Elia of Chase Mills, whose major is Childhood/Early Childhood Education

• Jie Faulkner of Massena, whose major is History

• Marilyn Fernandes of Massena, whose major is Biology

• Kelly Fitchette of Ogdensburg, whose major is History

• Nichole Fuller of Hailesboro, whose major is Psychology

• Amanda Gagne of Massena, whose major is Psychology

• Marlana Gibbs of Whitney Point, whose major is Psychology

• Laneise of Potsdam, whose major is Dance

• Nicholas Hall of Rensselaer Falls, whose major is Psychology

• Abigail Hansen of Potsdam, whose major is English and Creative Writing

• Robert Hewey  of Hannawa Falls, whose major is Business Economics

• Alisa Hitchman of Star Lakewhose major is Business Administration

• Allison Holliday of Massena, whose major is Childhood/Early Childhood Education

• Emily Hunter of Ogdensburg, whose major is Community Health

• Kirsten Jandreau of North Lawrencewhose major is Psychology

• Elizabeth Jent of Canton, whose major is Criminal Justice Studies

• Brenton Johnson of Massenawhose major is English Writing

• Megan Johnson of Ogdensburgwhose major is Psychology

• Jerrica Jones of Edwardswhose major is English Literature

• Erin Kinnally of Potsdamwhose major is Environmental Studies

• Travis Labar of Potsdam, whose major is Criminal Justice Studies

• Kevin Lambert of Potsdam, whose major is History

• Brandon Linhard of Potsdam, NY, whose major is Musical Studies

• Jessica Martin of Hammond, whose major is Biology

• Sarah McCann of Potsdam, whose major is Business Administration

• Shawn McClure of Gouverneur, whose major is Geology

• Molly McCuin of Winthrop, whose major is Childhood/Early Childhood Education

• Jeri Miller of Harrisville, whose major is Art Studio

• Steven Morrow of Ogdensburgwhose major is History

• Ryan Mousaw of Potsdam, whose major is Criminal Justice Studies

• Michael O'Bryan of Waddington, whose major is Mathematics

• Nadine Oakes of Potsdam, whose major is Theatre

• Jordan Refici of Ogdensburg, whose major is History

• Shanior Robinson of Potsdam, whose major is Community Health

• Khylee Rowe of Gouverneur, whose major is Mathematics

• Morgan Ruel of Gouverneur, whose major is Business Administration

• Brenna Schaefer of Canton, whose major is English and Creative Writing

• Christopher Schembry of Ogdensburg, whose major is Mathematics

• Abigail Scott of West Stockholm, whose major is Undeclared

• Amber Sharron of Potsdam, whose major is Speech Communication

• Danielle Smith of Winthrop, whose major is Childhood/Early Childhood Education

• Rebekah Smith of Hermon, whose major is Spanish

• Sarah Smith of Ogdensburg, whose major is Biology

• Stephen Smith of Massena, whose major is Childhood/Early Childhood Education

• Clark Soulia of Canton, whose major is Sociology

• Anand Thakur of Potsdam, whose major is Biology

• Ashley Thayer of Winthrop, whose major is Community Health

• Tori Thomas of Canton, whose major is History

• Sarah Van Vleet of Gouverneur, whose major is Speech Communication

• Diane Van Winkle of Massena, whose major is Childhood/Early Childhood Education

• Courtney Weldon of Gouverneur, whose major is Childhood/Early Childhood Education

• Jamison Wood of Potsdam, whose major is Psychology

To achieve the honor of being on the Dean's List, each student must have satisfactorily completed 12 numerically-graded semester hours with a grade point average of between 3.25 and 3.49 in the given semester.

SUNY Potsdam has a strong focus on academics, with its long history of excellence in the liberal arts and sciences.