Frozen Foote race series in Canton underway, next race Jan. 12
Tuesday, January 8, 2019 - 5:32 pm

CANTON – The 40th season of the Frozen Foote running series has begun.

The first run in the series held Saturday, Dec. 8 saw 124 runners and walkers completing the 4-mile course in 8-degree temperatures.

Nineteen of the finishers were new to the series said organizers.

Jacob Erdman finished first with a time of 22:54 followed by Kevin Beattie in 23:03 and Christopher James Preston in 24:51.

Victoria Lederer Betrus led the women with a time of 26:10. Christina Xydias placed second in 27:21 and Jill Zick placed third with a time of 27:28.

The other races in the series take place Jan. 12, Feb. 9 and March 9.

Registration opens in the lobby of St. Lawrence University's Appleton Arena at 9:30, and the start is at 10:30 from the Appleton parking lot.

Runners and walkers of all ages and abilities can participate, and those who complete three or more of the events are eligible for a t-shirt.

Look for details at Northernrunner.org.

Any questions can be directed to Suna Stone at [email protected], 315-229-5105.

The following are the results of the race.

Men’s Division

Men’s Open top three: Jacob Erdman 22:54, Dwayne Ghostlaw 33:56, Connor Hardiman 99:98.

Men’s 30-39 top three: Christopher James Preston 24:51, James Sieja 26:31, Kristopher Boettcher 26:32.

Men’s 40-49 top three: Kevin Beattie 23:03, 2 Christopher LaPoint 26:34, 3 Mark Duchaine 28:13.

Men’s 50-59 top three: Dan Dominie 28:16, Allen Bradley 28:20, Tom Van de Water 28:46.

Men’s 60-69 top three: Sean Doyle 32:00, Will Siegfried 33:01, Paul Preston 33:59.

Men’s 70+ top three: Peter Feickert 33:28, Hugh Wilson 40:36, Toby Irven 47:42.

Men’s Youth: Logan Bradley 26:20, Nick Lyndaker 27:21, Lance Bradley 28:15.

Women’s Division

Women’s Open top three: Victoria Lederer 26:10, Carrie Pomainville 28:08, Heather Aschenbrenner 34:54.

Women’s 30-39 top three: Christina Xydias 27:21, Amanda Stopa Goldstein 27:56, Annie Drake 32:22.

Women’s 40-49 top three: Steph Rogers 28:12, Angela Villenueve-Brown 31:56, Beth Colello 35:22.

Women’s 50-59 top three: Debbie Pomainville 28:12, Emily McKernan 33:50, Lori Brewer 34:11.

Women’s 60-69 top three: Sue Pierce 33:13, Lyn Short 34:28, Nadia Marano 35:26.

Women’s 70+ top finisher: Fran Naccarato 50:00.

Women’s High School top three: Jill Zick 27:28, Grace Cicchinelli 33:50, Sophie Robie 34:13.

Women’s Youth top finisher: Grace McDonough 30:19.

Overall Results Men

1 Jacob Erdman 22:54, 2 Kevin Beattie 23:03, 3 Christopher James Preston 24:51, 4 Logan Bradley 26:20, 5 James Sieja 26:31, 6 Kristopher Boettcher 26:32, 7 Christopher LaPoint 26:34, 8 Nick Lyndaker 27:21, 9 Mark Duchaine 28:13, 10 Lance Bradley 28:15, 11 Dan Dominie 28:16, 12 Allen Bradley 28:20, 13 Kevin Tupper 28:34, 14 Tom Van de Water 28:46; and

15 John Beaudette 29:22, 16 Norm Pomainville 30:31, 17 Charlie Shene 31:07, 18 Allen Kelly 31:36, 19 Sean Doyle 32:00, 20 Dan Erdman 32:40, 21 Will Siegfried 33:01, 22 Peter Feickert 33:28, 23 Dwayne Ghostlaw 33:56, 24 Paul Preston 33:59, 25 Terry Vivyurka 34:15, 26 Andrew Willard 34:59, 27 Tristan McKnight 35:17, 28 Jeff Weeks 35:26, 29 Drew McNichol 35:30, 30 Jude Ducharme 35:33; and

31 Chris Stone 35:40, 32 Steve Barr 35:48, 33 Alan Barr 35:48, 34 Bob Platte 36:00, 35 Rick Bendel 36:22, 36 Oak McCurdy 37:12, 37 Charles Guy 38:17, 38 Tom Graser 38:55, 39 Hugh Wilson 40:36, 40 Ritch Baxter 42:04, 41 Toby Irven 47:42, 42 Chuck Langley 48:02, 43 Jean Bernaquez 48:44, 44 Harry W. Garvey 55:13, 45 Connor Hardiman NT.

Overall Results Women

1 Victoria Lederer 26:10, 2 Christina Xydias 27:21, 3 Jill Zick 27:28, 4 Amanda Stopa Goldstein 27:56, 5 Carrie Pomainville 28:08, 6 Steph Rogers 28:12, 7 Debbie Pomainville 28:12, 8 Grace McDonough 30:19, 9 Angela Villenueve-Brown 31:56, 10 Annie Drake 32:22, 11 Sue Pierce 33:13, 12 Emily McKernan 33:50, 13 Grace Cicchinelli 33:50, 14 Lori Brewer 34:11; and

15 Sophie Robie 34:13, 16 Lyn Short 34:28, 17 April Barnes 34:28, 18 Heather Aschenbrenner 34:54, 19 Molly McMasters 35:00, 20 Kelly Fountain 35:10, 21 Kathryn Jepson 35:18, 22 Beth Colello 35:22, 23 Nadia Marano 35:26, 24 Carol Palmer-Garvey 35:38, 25 Teresa Stone 35:39; and

26 Lisa Guccione 36:05, 27 Stephanie Plaisted 36:08, 28 Susan Fenlong 36:08, 29 Jacqueline Bill 36:19, 30 Katie Kennedy 36:26, 31 Mollie Ladoucheur 36:26, 32 Erica Preston 38:14, 33 Brenda Preston 38:14, 34 Casey Ostler 38:47, 35 Allie Withee 38:47, 36 Anne Carberry 41:00, 37 Lorie Guy 41:46, 38 Katie Schuler 43:17, 39 Suna Stone 44:18, 40 Cassandra Caswell 46:20, 41 Fran Naccarato 50:00, 42 Adrienne Hartman 51:20, 43 Pam Beaudette 51:20, 44 Kara McCurdy NT, 45 Piper Klemm NT, 46 Allyssa Theobald NT, 47 Betsy Kepes NT, 48 Christy Tupper NT.

Overall Results Walkers

1 David Thomas 46:31, 2 Jeff Smith 54:17, 3 Paula Jensen-Moulton 55:00, 4 Shari Gilman 55:02, 5 Karen Wright 58:52, 6 Kasey Smith 58:52, 7 Pendra King 59:02, 8 Paul Pierce 59:53, 9 Andrea Newell 60:00, 10 Kathleen Duffany 60:00, 11 David Dodds 60:00, 12 Alexandra Bolis 60:00, 13 Kerry Newell 60:00, 14 Bob Rogers 61:47, 15 Doug Dominy 63:54, 16 Blanche Towne 65:00; and

17 John Peacock 65:00, 18 John Ozand 65:00, 19 Mandy Simser 67:00, 20 Mary Kelly 72:00, 21 Allan Mooney 72:20, 22 Tammy Gallagher 75:00, 23 Dan O'Neill 75:00, 24 Meg Spadaccini NT, 25 Marcy Smutz NT, 26 Julie Bradley NT, 27 Rita Curran NT, 28 Amy McCormick NT, 29 Susan Holz NT.