CANTON -- The Class of 2016 at Hugh C. Williams High School in Canton walked to the stage in Appleton Arena Friday night to pick up their diplomas. The school’s Academic Top Ten this year are Zach …
This item is available in full to subscribers.
To continue reading, you will need to either log in to your subscriber account, or purchase a new subscription.
If you are a digital subscriber with an active, online-only subscription then you already have an account here. Just reset your password if you've not yet logged in to your account on this new site.
Otherwise, click here to view your options for subscribing.
Please log in to continue |
CANTON -- The Class of 2016 at Hugh C. Williams High School in Canton walked to the stage in Appleton Arena Friday night to pick up their diplomas.
The school’s Academic Top Ten this year are Zach Barnes, Luke Frazer, Mary-Kait Mace, Samantha Curtis, Kiersten Larrabee, Samantha Mace, Brandon Calton, Anna Monroe, Sarah Rivers and Molly McMasters.
About 90 seniors graduated. They are:
Dane Ames
Kiersten Ashlaw
Blake Ashley
Zachary Barnes
Daniel William Barnes
Mikaela Bessette
Monica Darlene Bice
Karleigh Dafoe Bombard
Courtney Joan Brabant
Brian Bradford
Jordan Bronson
Brandon R. Calton
Robert Jess Checke Jr.
Katie Lauren Clemmer
Lilly Clifford
Colin Cota
Gabriel Craig
Samantha Curtis
Emily Dean
Natalie DiSalvo
Abagail R. Drake
Brandon Mathew Ellison
Ian Erlichman
Jacob Facey
Morgan R. Fisher
Trevor Foote
Justin Foster
Megan Ann Cassie Foster
Luke D. Frazer
Ashlee French
Zayne Frysinger
Lucas Gallup
Will Gallup
Dawson James Gibson
Garret John Glasgow
Cody Hazelton
Matthew Hill
Joshua Huiatt
Joshua Jackson
Zachary James
Lucia Elizabeth Jenkins
Zachary Kavanagh
Andrew Knight
Zachary Laddison
Kiersten Larrabee
Justin Carl LaSalle
Morgan LaValley
Michael LePonto
Bailey Luther
Mary Kait Mace
Samantha Mace
Brandon Christopher Mantor
Kristopher Robin Mayo
Andrew McCormick
Evan McDonald
Molly McMasters
Brady A. Miller
Ian Thomas Miller
Anna M. Monroe
Alice Montroy
Jordynne Belle Mussen
Gage Mustain
Cooper William Henry Newman
Sebastian Newman
Nhu Nguyen
Elizabeth Oney
Joshua Philip Oney
Cristiano Palumbo
Megan Parkman
Lance Pier
Joshua Proulx
Joshua Rayburn
Sarah Elizabeth Rivers
James Saber
Maria Elisabetta Sergi
Matthew Shirtz
Peter Shirtz
Dakota Smithers
Kristin Stokes
Wayne Stokes III
Jonathan Stone
Nathan teRiele
Eben Martin Thacher
Christopher Brooks Tompkins
Brandon VanBrocklin
Angelina Elizabeth Vecchio
Reese William Whiting
Sydney Wood
Caitlyn M. Wright
Noah W. Writesel
Andrew Zimmer.
Many members of the class were given scholarships and other awards for their achievements. They are:
The A. Michael Meng Award for Excellence in English to the senior who has demonstrated excellence in English - Sarah Rivers
The Agati—Laborers’ Local 322 Scholarship - Brian Bradford
The American Association of Retired Persons - St. Lawrence County Chapter 2831 Scholarship - Kiersten Larrabee
The American Red Cross Scholarship - Brandon Calton
The Anna Murray McDermid Scholarship to a senior who will attend SUNY Potsdam and major in education - Zayne Frysinger
The Best Thespian Award presented by the International Thespian Society for outstanding contributions in the interest of Thespians and for meritorious work in the field of theatre - Zachary Barnes
The Betty Evans Award to the senior student in recognition of fine character. A good basis of character development is a solid foundation for future endeavors - Abagail Drake
The Brian Barrick Memorial Community Service Award to the senior who has demonstrated devotion to community, social conscience and involvement in youth services and recreation - Garret Glasgow
The Canton Booster Club award to the senior boy and girl who participated in a varsity sport(s), not in the spot light of performance but rather as the heart and soul of a team, demonstrates pride to be a team member, enthusiasm toward the team's efforts, and shows spirit and respect throughout the season - Maria Sergi, Noah Writesel
The Canton Central School Administrators Association Recognition Award for excellence in balancing the competing demands of high school, from academics to athletics - Lilly Clifford, Andrew Knight, Michael LePonto, Matthew Shirtz
The Canton Central Teachers' Association Hugh C. Williams Graduation Award to the senior who has demonstrated excellence in science and public speaking - Zachary Barnes
The Canton Central Teachers’ Association Scholarship given annually to a senior for up to four years of higher education - Natalie DiSalvo
The Canton Garden Club Scholarship to a student with an interest in Ecology, Botany, Ornithology, Horticulture, Landscaping, or other interests related to the above – Molly McMasters
The Canton Goldenaires Scholarship - Zachary Barnes, Kiersten Larrabee, Sarah Rivers
The Canton Memorial Scholarship to a senior who has pursued a course of excellence, has been active in school affairs and has demonstrated outstanding character - Brandon Calton
The Canton Pee Wee Association Student Award to a senior male & female who, over the years, has demonstrated civic responsibility through contributions to the organization and operation of the various Canton Pee Wee Association recreation programs - Jacob Facey, Courtney Brabant
The Canton Rotary Club Academic Scholarship to the senior student demonstrating positive attitudes toward life, service to other people, and high academic achievement - Molly McMasters
The Canton Rotary Club “Service Above Self" Scholarship to the senior showing outstanding service in high school - Kiersten Larrabee
The Canton Rotary Club Scholarships to two graduating seniors who are good role models both in school and community-related activities, demonstrates outstanding leadership potential and are pursuing higher education - Samantha Curtis, Sarah Rivers
The Canton Rotary Club Floyd Morter “Service Above Self” award to a senior who shows “service above self” and is pursuing a career in agriculture - Megan Parkman
The Canton Scholarship Award to the two graduating seniors with the highest four-year academic averages - Sarah Rivers, Kiersten Larrabee
The Canton United Methodist Church Scholarship - Andrew Zimmer
The Coakley Carpet One Ace Hardware Award to the outstanding materials processing student - Andrew McCormick
The Community Bank N.A. Scholarship to a deserving senior interested in the business field - Ashlee French
The Corning Scholarship Awards given to four students who have demonstrated excellence in community service, scholarship, and an interest in engineering and the technical fields - Emily Dean, Lucy Jenkins, Zachary Kavanagh, Cristiano Palumbo
The Daven Frost Memorial Award given to the student who has demonstrated compassion for mankind and excellence in curricular and extracurricular activities - Ian Erlichman
The David teRiele Memorial Scholarship to graduating seniors who are active member of the Future Farmers of America - Samantha Curtis, Cooper Newman, Megan Parkman
The DEKALB Agriculture Accomplishment Award to a senior who has exemplified leadership, scholarship, and supervised agricultural activities - Samantha Curtis
The Dorothy Gaffney Award to a senior who has been involved in a variety of extracurricular activities, who has been active in community service, and who is interested in becoming a teacher – Samantha Curtis
The E. Stanley Howlett III Scholarship to a senior who shows exemplary abilities in English and writing and service to the community. This scholarship is in honor of Stan Howlett, distinguished past superintendent of our district - Zachary Barnes
The Ellis J. Curtis Sr. Memorial/John Deere FFA Scholarship to the graduating senior wishing to further their education in the field of agriculture - Cooper Newman
The Eric Murdie Memorial Scholarship to a senior who will be studying biology - Andrew Zimmer
The Fana and Stanley Cornell Award to the student who has demonstrated the qualities of good character, citizenship and sense of humor - Gabe Craig
The Fern O’Brien Scholarship to a senior committed to a career in education - Samantha Curtis
The Frederick S. Wilder Award to the graduating senior student who best exemplifies the label “all-round best student" over his/her four year high school career - Sarah Rivers
The Free Masons of Waddington Scholarship - Morgan Fisher
The Gamma Epsilon Chapter of Delta Kappa Gamma International, Society for Key Women Educators scholarship - Samantha Curtis
The Glenn Noble Memorial Scholarships - an award to a high school senior who intends to pursue a career in Criminal Justice or a related field - Brandon Calton
The Grasse River Heritage Award to a senior who best exemplifies the ability to be able to implement the mission statement of the organization which is to develop and promote cultural, economic, educational recreational opportunities and to improve the aesthetic appearance and environmental quality within the Grasse River Corridor in the Village and Town of Canton - Peter Shirtz
The Honor Thespian Award to the senior who has demonstrated dedication to Thespian activities and has accumulated the greatest number of points - Zachary Barnes
The Hugh C. Williams Memorial Scholarship to a senior who has an interest in science, has exhibited leadership within the school community, and will attend a four-year college - Lucy Jenkins
The Irene M. Feld and Letitia Morris Clark Scholarship to a senior who intends to go into the field of nursing, music, or computer technology programming - Luke Frazer
The James A. and Ruth J. Chisholm Scholarship is given to a senior who has an interest in science, has been active in athletics and has demonstrated courage and perseverance - Lucy Jenkins
The James Christy Memorial Scholarship to seniors who have been or will be accepted at an institution of higher learning - Kiersten Larrabee, Mary Kait Mace
The Jerry Poole Award to the senior hockey player demonstrating the most sportsman-like behavior on and off the ice, presented by the Poole family - Joshua Huiatt
The Joan P. Staples Award given to a graduating senior that has been involved in the performing arts and wishes to pursue a degree in education - Kiersten Larrabee
The John and Fran Riley Scholarship to a senior who best exemplifies the characteristics of John and Fran Riley, namely, being a significant contributor to one’s community and school - Anna Monroe
The John E. Clark Memorial Scholarship to a graduating senior who played basketball, enjoys sports, enjoys life and who will attend college - Sebastian Newman
The John M. Merrill Scholarship to the student who demonstrates commitment to academic excellence, dedication to extracurricular and/or community activities, a positive attitude, exhibits respect for others, outstanding personal integrity, respected by peers and faculty, and exercises leadership within the school and community - Mary Kait Mace
The John P. Coakley Family Scholarship to a senior who is well rounded, involved in athletics, aspires to attend a four-year college or university, and who has earned the respect of the faculty, staff, and students - Jacob Facey
The John Philip Sousa Band Award which recognizes superior musicianship, leadership, dependability, loyalty and cooperation - Sarah Rivers
The Joshua Joseph Laspina Memorial Award to a senior with high academic skills entering an agricultural or environmental field - Molly McMasters
The Julie Anne Leonard Animal Care Award to a senior who is optimistic about her growth, has a good sense of humor and is committed to pursuing a career in animal care - Megan Parkman
The Justin Deneen-Casserly Memorial Award was established by friends and family in 1997 and is given to the individuals who have led others by example, in the area of athletics, academics, the environment, respect for a healthy lifestyle, and a gentle attitude - Molly McMasters
The Kirk DenBleyker Memorial Award to the student who enriched the academic and athletic community of Canton High School through his/her strong commitment to people, friendship, humor and personal beliefs - Gabe Craig
The Kiwanis Club of Canton Award to a graduating senior who has shown outstanding character in community service, with special emphasis given to volunteer work with younger children - Megan Parkman
The Louis Armstrong Jazz Award given to the outstanding jazz performer in recognition of superior musicianship, dependability, loyalty, and cooperation - Zachary Barnes
The Madelyn Coakley Memorial Award to an outstanding senior student who intends to pursue a career in nursing or the allied health field - Nhu Nguyen
The Maria Sergi Memorial Scholarship to a senior(s) who is caring and respectful of faculty, staff and students, who is ambitious and committed to hard work, both in the classroom and the community at large - Maria Sergi, Angelina Vecchio
The Mary Ellen Glasgow Scholarship Award to be given to a college-bound senior who exemplifies the following attributes: pursuit of academic excellence, concern for others, courage, optimism, and determination - Garret Glasgow
The Masters Family Farm Scholarship - Samantha Curtis
The Mathematics Award, donated by the Math Department, to a senior for extraordinary achievement and excellence in mathematics - Sarah Rivers
The Michele Evans Christy Memorial Scholarship is given in honor of Michele Christy Class of 1984 who lost her life after a courageous battle with cancer. Michele was a dedicated mother and teacher who gave her all in everything she did. She took a great deal of pride in her efforts always striving to be her best. This award recognizes those same qualities in a graduating senior who is pursuing a four year degree at an accredited college or university - Samantha Curtis, Mary Kate Mace, Samantha Mace
The National FFA Monsanto's America Growing Ag Leaders Scholarship - Samantha Curtis
The NBT Bank, N.A. Scholarships to three seniors who will further their education with an interest in finance, banking or business - Katie Clemmer, Ashlee French, Maria Sergi
The Neal R. Frysinger Memorial Scholarship to a graduating senior pursuing his/her education for a career in the field of art, architecture, and/or design - Katie Clemmer
The New York State Band Directors Association Outstanding Musician Award to a senior who was recommended by the band director as a deserving outstanding senior bandsman - Zachary Barnes
The New York State Corrections Officers & Police Benevolent Association Scholarship to dependents of New York State Corrections Officers - Cody Hazelton
The New York State Regents Scholarships for Academic Excellence 2016 have been awarded to - Zachary Barnes, Mary Kait Mace, Sarah Rivers
The Nihanawate Chapter of the Daughters of the American Revolution presents an American History Certificate and Bronze Medal to the student with the highest grade point average in American History - Zachary Barnes
The Nihanawate Chapter of the Daughters of the American Revolution Scholarship - Samantha Curtis
The North Country This Week Community Service Award to a graduating senior who will be attending college in St. Lawrence County majoring in education, health care, politics, criminal justice or some other community service-oriented occupation and who demonstrates interest in their intended major through academic work, active participation in school or community organizations and events, and/or employment or volunteer work in a related field - Garret Glasgow
The Northern New York Community Foundation Scholarship - Kiersten Larrabee, Sarah Rivers
The Order of the Eastern Star Empire-Hermon Chapter #68 award to a graduating senior and grandchild of a chapter member - Mary Kait Mace, Samantha Mace
The Patrick S. Gilmore Band Award as recommended by the band director for outstanding contributions to the band - Luke Frazer
The Paul Warner Canton-Potsdam Hospital Award to the individual who is pursuing a health-related career and best demonstrates the qualities for which Paul Warner stood, namely: sensitivity, hard work, humility and good citizenship - Lilly Clifford
The Pepsi Cola Fine Arts Award to the student contributing the most in art, drama, public speaking, vocal music, and instrumental music - Sarah Rivers
The Quincy Jones Musicianship Award for contributions and creativity in multiple areas of music - Anna Monroe
The Rensselaer Falls Historical Association Scholarship to a graduating senior who resides in Rensselaer Falls and will be furthering his/her education - Brandon Calton
The Rent-A-Center Make a Difference Scholarship - Brandon Calton
The Richard Holena Graduation Award to a graduating senior pursuing higher education, who has an inquisitive mind and a sense of humor, an interest in math and/or computer science, and has demonstrated a sincere interest in his/her fellow human beings - Lance Pier
The Ridge Raymond Thorbahn Memorial Scholarship sponsored by the Class of 2008 to a college-bound senior who demonstrates a positive attitude with concomitant consideration and respect for others; who is involved with and dedicated to a variety of activities; and who provides a model of strong moral character to his or her peers - Andrew Knight
The Robert B. Dezell Prize Scholarship to a high school senior having the second highest average in high school - Kiersten Larrabee
The Russell Harrington Memorial Scholarship to a graduating senior who has demonstrated devotion to the community through volunteer work, displayed outstanding character in community service involving youth recreation and has enriched the community through volunteer work with younger children within the recreational programs - Natalie DiSalvo
The St. Lawrence University, CSEA Local 630 2016 Workforce of Tomorrow awards - Cody Hazelton, Matthew Shirtz, Peter Shirtz
The Seaway Career and Technical Education Award - Ashlee French
The Stanton B. Smith Memorial Award to a senior planning a career in agriculture, who has a good academic record, is actively involved in school and community affairs, especially related to agriculture - Cooper Newman
The Steven Hunt Award to a senior athlete who has a positive attitude for his/her future, has a good sense of humor, and has earned the respect of his/her peers - Jacob Facey
The Stevens Memorial Certificate to the girl who has been the most outstanding athlete during the present year - Mary Kait Mace
The Student Council Advisors' Award given to a graduating senior who has been actively involved in Student Council and has consistently demonstrated leadership, reliability, an excellent work ethic, and a positive attitude - Brandon Calton
The Thomas F. & Janet W. Patterson Scholarship to a student who has been accepted into an agricultural curriculum by an accredited agricultural college or university, who also has prior farming experience, demonstrates agricultural ability and intends to pursue agricultural endeavors in St. Lawrence County - Cooper Newman
The Thornhill Memorial Scholarship to two graduating seniors who are residents of the Rensselaer Falls area for the duration of their high school years - Zayne Frysinger, Andrew Zimmer
The Tony Caracciolo Memorial Certificate for dedication, achievement and excellence demonstrated in the field of women’s athletics - Samantha Mace
The Triple A Building Center Award to a senior who is pursuing a career in the field of business and construction and who is a good citizen in the school and community - Cooper Newman
The Veterans of Foreign Wars Auxiliary Trophy presented to a female and male student who has been the most outstanding all-around athlete during the present year - Katie Clemmer, Joshua Huiatt
The Veterans of Foreign Wars Prize to two seniors who will further their education, for courtesy in high school, given by the Edward C. Seymour Post - Zachary Barnes, Samantha Mace
The William J. Hayden Scholarship to a previously unrecognized student who is deserving of commendation for working to the best of their ability academically and athletically - Michael LePonto
The Woody Herman Jazz Award to a senior recommended by the band director for outstanding contributions to the jazz ensemble - Sarah Rivers