140 St. Lawrence County students named to SUNY Potsdam President’s List for academic excellence
Sunday, July 15, 2012 - 4:49 pm

POTSDAM – SUNY Potsdam recently named approximately 140 St. Lawrence County students to the President's List for the Spring 2012 semester in recognition of their academic excellence.

SUNY Potsdam Pres. John F. Schwaller honored a total of 861 students for earning the highest marks in Spring 2012.

Among the St. Lawrence County students who made the SUNY Potsdam President's List were:

• Joshua Adle of Gouverneur, whose major is Psychology

• Juliana Alfano of Massena, whose major is Music Performance

• Ashley Alguire of Gouverneur, whose major is Childhood/Early Child Education

• Gabriel Anderson of Potsdam, whose major is English and Creative Writing

• Kayla of Ogdensburg, whose major is Business Administration

• Tess Anderson of Gouverneur, whose major is Community Health

• Jonathon Ashley of Massena, whose major is Biology

• Kassandra Averill of Edwards, whose major is BA/MA Mathematics

• Taylor Bacon of Massena, whose major is Speech Communication

• Macy Bailey of Ogdensburg, whose major is Sociology

• Katelyn Behm of Potsdam, whose major is Spanish

• Michael Bicknell of Potsdam, whose major is Environmental Studies

• Ryan Bishop of Winthrop, whose major is History

• Matthew Bond of Ogdensburg, whose major is Biology

• Ethan Bonewell of Ogdensburg, whose major is Biochemistry

• Tayler Bowden of Gouverneur, whose major is Biology

• Daniel Brouwer of Potsdam, whose major is Chemistry

• Samantha Brown of Canton, whose major is Mathematics

• Juliana Brush of Massena, whose major is Childhood/Early Child Education

• Kresandra Buckley of Brasher Falls, whose major is Biology

• Jerika Burkum of Potsdam, whose major is Childhood/Early Child Education

• John Butler of Canton, NY, whose major is Psychology

• Katelyn Campbell of Waddington, whose major is Childhood/Early Child Education

• Sara Cantwell of Massena, whose major is Creative Writing BFA

• Jamie Cartin of Gouverneur, whose major is Criminal Justice Studies

• Francesca Centofanti of Potsdam, whose major is Speech Communication

• Enzu Chang of Potsdam, whose major is Music Performance

• Nathan Chapman of Massena, whose major is Computer Science

• Chelsea Charbonneau of Norfolk, Erin Cheney of West Stockholm, whose major is History

• Ashley Chevier of Potsdam, whose major is Childhood/Early Child Education

• Monique Christensen of Potsdam, whose major is Psychology

• Beatrice Clark of Brasher Falls, whose major is Business Administration

• Nicole Cline of Potsdamwhose major is Anthropology

• Ayla Coller of Massena, whose major is Psychology

• Lacey Conrad of Norfolk, whose major is Biology

• Rebecca Cruz of Potsdam, whose major is Biology

• Chelsea Cutway of Edwards, whose major is Spanish

• Torie Rose DeGhett of Potsdam, whose major is Politics

• Nathan Deschaine of Potsdam, whose major is Business Administration

• Toree Donnelly of Potsdam, whose major is Psychology

• Travis Donnelly of Potsdam, whose major is Physics

• Daniel Dunham of Potsdam, whose major is Geology

• Nickisha Dustin of Nicholville, whose major is Psychology

• Lydia Eisenbrandt of Potsdam, whose major is Psychology

• Allonah Ezro-Christy of Ogdensburg, NY, whose major is Spanish

• Gregory Fiacco of Massena, whose major is Biochemistry

• Kaitlin Flack of Lisbon, whose major is Sociology

• Mikaela Foster of Potsdam, whose major is English and Creative Writing

• Jasmine Frasher of Gouverneur, whose major is Biology

• Adelle Fregoe of Massena, whose major is Music Education

• Joseph Galusha of Canton, whose major is History

• Daniel Gilbert of Potsdam, whose major is Biology

• Karen Graves of Potsdam, whose major is Biology

• Michael Greco of Potsdam, whose major is Childhood/Early Child Education

• Robert Haller of Richville, whose major is English and Creative Writing

• Alison Hancock of Gouverneur, whose major is History

• Whitney Hargett of Potsdam, whose major is Philosophy

• Megan Hartigan of Massena, whose major is Art Studio

• Rheannon Harvey of Chase Mills, whose major is Biology

• Chelsea Hayes of Potsdam, whose major is Speech Communication

• Kathryn Hess of Potsdam, whose major is Music Education

• Joshua Hewlett of Massena, whose major is Business Administration

• Erin Higgins of Potsdam, whose major is Theatre

• Cory Howitt of Massena, whose major is Environmental Studies

• Kristy Huczel of Potsdam, whose major is Childhood/Early Child Education

• John Jadlos of Potsdam, whose major is Physics

• Kevin Jefferson of Winthrop, whose major is Business Administration

• Meredith Johnson of South Colton, whose major is Childhood/Early Child Education

• Erica Kelso of Ogdensburg, whose major is Creative Writing BFA

• Sean Kennedy of Canton, whose major is Biochemistry

• Kayla Kesner of Brasher Falls, whose major is Music Education

• Dannielle Kreider of Potsdam, whose major is Childhood/Early Child Education

• Stephanie Lavigne of Norfolkwhose major is Criminal Justice Studies

• Deborah Lewis of Potsdam, whose major is Visual Arts

• Mark Lyon of Potsdam, whose major is Philosophy

• Megan MacDonald of Richville, whose major is Theatre

• Margaret Maroney of Potsdam, whose major is Art Studio

• Matthew McCabe of Potsdam, whose major is Psychology

• Katja McCall of Potsdam, whose major is Biology

• Noelle McCall of Potsdam, whose major is Visual Arts

• Amber McLaughlin of Massena, whose major is Childhood/Early Child Education

• Morgan McLellan of Ogdensburg, whose major is Biology

• Carlie Miller of Ogdensburg, whose major is Visual Arts

• Joshua Miller of Harrisville, whose major is Geology

• Jason Mills of Potsdam, whose major is Business Administration

• Ashley Moore of Harrisville, whose major is English and Creative Writing

• Johnathan Moore of Potsdam, Dillon Morehouse of Ogdensburg, whose major is Physics

• Kaitlynn Morse of Gouverneur, whose major is Business Administration

• Lannie Moscariello of Massena, whose major is Business Administration

• Britney Mulvaney of Potsdam, Eric Nelson of Potsdam, whose major is Computer Science

• Tiffany Nickell of Potsdam, whose major is Speech Communication

• Justin Norman of Madrid, whose major is Art History

• Conor O'Brien of Potsdam, whose major is English Writing

• Lindsay Ortman of Brasher Falls, whose major is Biology

• Stephanie Pecor of Madrid, whose major is Biology

• Shontai Pohl of Heuvelton, whose major is Archaeological Studies

• Jon-Paul Premo of Norfolk, whose major is Biology

• Anthony Prescott of Massena, whose major is English Literature

• Anthony Provoncha of Canton, whose major is Business Administration

• Megan Reckahn of West Stockholm, whose major is Biology

• Carli Rentsch of Potsdam, whose major is Visual Arts

• Kelsey Rimmer of Potsdam, whose major is Childhood/Early Child Education

• Nicole Roth of Massena, whose major is Psychology

• Jennifer Rowledge of Chase Mills, whose major is Psychology

• Mary Rubio of Potsdam, whose major is English Literature

• Bethany Rutherford of Ogdensburg, whose major is Art Studio

• Heather Sarsfield of Canton, whose major is English Literature

• Thomas Sawyer of Raymondville, whose major is Childhood/Early Child Education

• Benjamin Schermerhorn of Gouverneur, whose major is Physics

• Brittany Schermerhorn of Gouverneur, whose major is Art Studio

• Joseph Schuessler of Gouverneur, whose major is Music Education

• Mark Shatraw of Canton, whose major is BA/MA Mathematics

• Carole Shattuck of Ogdensburg, whose major is Mathematics

• Logan Shoen of Lisbon, whose major is Business Administration

• Salean Simmons of Ogdensburg, whose major is Childhood/Early Child Education

• Lacey Skeldon of Hermon, whose major is Childhood/Early Child Education

• Amy Smith of Potsdam, whose major is Mathematics

• Hannah Smith of Potsdam, whose major is undeclared

• David Spadaccini of Canton, whose major is Theatre

• Maggie Stasko of Russell, whose major is Childhood/Early Child Education

• Benjamin Steinberg of Potsdam, whose major is Psychology

• Jonathan Stewart of Potsdam, whose major is Economics

• Matthew Supernault of Massena, whose major is Criminal Justice

• David Thornhill of Heuvelton, whose major is History

• Justin Travis of Gouverneur, whose major is English Literature

• Daniel Truax of Gouverneur, whose major is Physics

• Kayla Truax of Massena, whose major is Psychology

• Zahra Vakil of Ogdensburg, whose major is Sociology

• Emberstar Wakefield of Potsdam, whose major is Biology

• Kathryn Waters of Potsdam, whose major is Music Performance

• Luke Weldon of Gouverneur, whose major is Childhood/Early Child Education

• Rachael White of Ogdensburg, whose major is Business Administration

• Rebecca Widener of Canton, whose major is Business Administration

• Christina Wilson of Massena, whose major is Biology

• Leanna Wilson of Ogdensburg, whose major is Biology

• Jacob Woods of Canton, whose major is Spanish

• Jaz Yerdon of Gouverneur, whose major is Childhood/Early Child Education

To achieve the honor of being on the President's List, each student must have satisfactorily completed 12 numerically-graded semester hours with a grade point average of 3.5 or higher.

SUNY Potsdam has a strong focus on academics, with its long history of excellence in the liberal arts and sciences.