10th annual Tour de Potsdam 5K Wellness Walk/Run announces finishing times
Wednesday, July 20, 2011 - 6:23 am

POTSDAM --- Ninety runners and walkers had a beautiful evening last Thursday for the 10th annual Tour de Potsdam 5K Wellness Walk/Run, sponsored by the St. Lawrence Health Initiative.

All the proceeds from the race support the Health Initiative's Access to Care and Teen Tobacco Cessation programs.

Below are the times recorded by the racers. Below that is the list of sponsors.

2011 Tour de Potsdam Official Times

divided by category and age

Women Runners

10 & Under

Sarah Miller 44.24

11-14

Rebekkah Bond 23.21

Molly Simmons 27.32

Isabelle Foisy 38.11

15-19

Jessica Role 25.23

Jessica Stanolevich .25.52

20-29

Allison Deshane 18.46

Sarah Loftus 21.52

Emily Coates 25.22

Alison Lofink 27.52

Krystle Burgoyne 28.26

Sarah Lynch 29.47

Michelle Maroney 30.41

Beth Boshane 34.55

Brooke Kelly 41.23

Jamie Bicknell 41.24

30-39

Jacqueline Foster 25.18

Heidi Pahler 26.18

Rebbecca Weld 27.45

Michelle Rutledge 29.06

Amy Mitchell 30.24

Jenny Lashomb 31.32

Amy Wright 36.54

Nicole Wise 44.39

40-49

Jennifer Kessler 29.18

April Vasher-Dean 31.33

Laura Ettinger 31.39

Coreen Bohl 34.37

Meleta Truax 38.01

Tammy Chambers 38.06

Denise Goodrow 39.52

50-59

Pamela Rowe 28.35

Connie Bicknell 30.34

Ruth Baltus 31.45

Diane Wilson 36.20

60-69

Jean Miller 27.06

Men Runners

11-14

Tom Simmons 27.24

15-19

Nick Marshall 18.42

Ben Simmons 22.03

Cody Miller 31.208

20-29

Mark Whalen 19.48

30-39

Jason Schiffman 21.23

John Greene 23.23

Robert Worden 25.20

Scott Wright 26.51

Tim Weld 24.46

David Wurzburg 30.05

40-49

Shailindar Singh 19.39

Milton Richards 19.49

John Martin 20.53

Will Glass 21.37

Ted Dominy 21.43

Allen Kelly 23.33

Paul Brown 24.44

George Fuller 25.24

William Wheeler 28.03

Michael Hourigan 30.30

Frank Wise 44.38

50-59

Tim Allott 19.48

Larry Rowe 23.00

Sean Doyle 23.29

Shawn Scott 25.27

David Firl 29.36

Kent Goodrow 39.23

60-69

Dave McAdoo 27.01

Ron Reid 29.55

John Saucier 36.35

70+

Jean Bernaquez 27.19

Hugh Wilson 27.19

Harry Daghavarian 32.41

Walkers

10 & Under

Noah Longshore 53.28

20-29

Crystal Claxton 50.06

Ashleigh Weegar 51.02

30-39

Derek Claxton 51.01

Patty Deshane 57.53

Todd Deshane 58.39

Anne Snell 1.00.47

40-49

Lisa Bell 41.29

Karen Parmeter 44.49

Laura Cordts 49.29

Shawn Seymour 49.29

Sue Longshore 57.23

Robin Glass 1.17.34

50-59

Kimberlie Scott 42.24

Donna Hall 49.12

Candida Bush 49.3

Barbara Marten 52.02

Sally Lynch 57.23

60+

Willie Miller 45.25

Bryon Whitney 1.00.46

Many local businesses had a hand in supporting the event. They were:

A Woman’s Touch, Center for Sight, First Crush, Great Northern Printing, J.E. Sheehan Contracting Corporation, K.M.A Construction Co., Little Italy, Martin’s Maple Street Station, North Country Collision Inc, North Country Savings Bank, Northern Music and Video, Penski Inc., Pepsi Cola Ogdensburg Bottlers, Pinto, Mucenski, Hooper, VanHouse & Co., Potsdam Agway Co-Op Inc, Potsdam Laundry & Dry Cleaners, Price Chopper, Roll Lock Truss, Rose & Kiernan Insurance, Save-A-Lot, Scanlon Auto Parts, Scoopuccinos, SeaComm Federal Credit Union, St. Lawrence Supply, Van Ness Company, Inc, Walgreens, Walmart.