McClung dominates 200 breaststroke to lead Saints at Don Richards Invitational
Sunday, December 2, 2018 - 7:57 am

Demi McClung won the 200 breaststroke and finished third in the 100 breaststroke to lead the St. Lawrence University women's swimming and diving team to fourth place in the seven-team Don Richards Invitational at RIT on Saturday afternoon.

McClung won the 200 breaststroke by 2.19 seconds, finishing in 2:26.89 to dominate the field. She posted a time of 1:08.73, just 0.44 seconds slower than her own school record set at last year's Liberty League Championships.

She was also a member the Saints' 200 medley and 400 free relays, which both finished in third place.

St. Lawrence finished the two-day meet with 517 points. RIT won with 803 points; William Smith was second with 644, and Vassar was third with 606 points.

Madeline Holodnik added a third-place finishin the 1,650 free and was a member of the Saints' 400 free relay, and Kumari Giubardo also had third-place finish off the 3-meter diving board.

St. Lawrence Point Scorers

Demi McClung - First place, 200 breaststroke (2:26.89); Third place, 100 breaststroke (1:08.73)

Madeline Holodnik - Third place, 1,650 free (18:18.21); Sixth place, 200 free (1:59.38)

Kumari Giubardo - Third place, 3-meter diving (309.20)

Riley Gobora - Fourth place, 100 butterfly (1:00.94); Sixth place, 100 freestyle (55.75)

Amanda Meurer - Fourth place, 200 butterfly (2:15.79); Sixth place, 100 butterfly (1:01.46); Sixth place, 1,650 free (18:31.31)

Emily McCormick - Fifth place, 1,650 free (18:22.81); Ninth place, 200 free (2:02.51)

Rose Keady - Eighth place, 100 freestyle (56.59); Ninth place, 100 breaststroke (1:12.89)

Taylor McClung - Eighth place, 1,650 free (18:39.84)

Kalyna Carroll - Ninth place, 100 butterfly (1:02.20); 12th place, 100 free (58.01)

Darla Long - 10th place, 100 backstroke (1:05.03); 11th, 200 backstroke (2:20.83)

Makenna Burr - 13th place, 400 IM (5:21.86); 15th place, 200 butterfly (2:37.75)

Hailey Alvarado - 14th place, 200 backstroke (2:24.00)

Julie Kennedy - 14th place, 200 butterfly (2:37.38)

200 medley relay (Gobora, Keady, Carroll, D. McClung) - Third place, 1:51.87

400 free relay (Gobora, Holodnik, Keady, D. McCluing) - T-third place (3:41.37)

400 free relay (A. Muerer, Carroll, T. McClung, McCormick)- 10th place, 3:48.42

Up Next: At SUNY Potsdam, Saturday, January 19, 1 p.m.