Henshaw, Holodnik lead Saints women's swimming on Day 1 at RIT
Saturday, December 1, 2018 - 7:48 am

St. Lawrence University's Emma Henshaw finished in second place off the 1-meter diving board, and Madeline Holodnik led the Saints' 200 yard freestyle relay to second place and was fourth in the 500 free to lead the women's swimming and diving team on the first day of the Don Richards Invitational at RIT on Friday night.

Henshaw scored 321.75 points off the diving board, 23 points behind William Smith's Therese Mandracchia.

Holodnik dropped more than 13 seconds off her season-best time in the 500 free, finishing in five minutes, 15.46 seconds.

Kumari Giubardo (fifth-place, 1-meter diving), Riley Gobora (sixth place, 50 free) and Demi McClung (seventh place, 50 free) also had top-eight finishes for the Saints. Gobora, McClung and Emily McCormick were also members of the Saints' second-place 200 free relay team.

St. Lawrence sits in third place in the seven-team invitational with 189 points. RIT is in the lead with 296 points, with William Smith in second with 226.

The meet will conclude with morning and afternoon sessions on Saturday.

St. Lawrence Point Scorers

Emma Henshaw - Second place, 1-meter diving (321.75)

Madeline Holodnik - Fourth place, 500 free (5:15.46); Second place, 200 free relay (1:40.95); Fourth place, 400 free relay (4:07.46)

Kumari Giubardo - Fifth place, 1-meter diving (254.40)

Riley Gobora - Sixth place, 50 free (25.12); 10th place, 200 free relay (1:43.31); 11th place, 400 medley relay (4:12.43)

Demi McClung - Seventh place, 50 free (25.20); Second place, 200 free relay (1:40.95); Fourth place, 400 free relay (4:07.46)

Emily McCormick - Ninth place, 500 free (5:18.01); 10th place, 200 free relay (1:43.31); 11th place, 400 medley relay (4:12.43)

Kalyna Carroll - 10th place, 50 free (25.48); 10th place, 200 free relay (1:43.31); 11th place, 400 medley relay (4:12.43)

Taylor McClung - 11th place, 500 free (5:25.06)

Rose Keady - 13th place, 50 free (25.90); Second place, 200 free relay (1:40.95); 11th place, 400 medley relay (4:12.43)

Darla Long - 15th place, 200 IM (2:24.51); Fourth place, 400 medley relay (4:07.46)

Amanda Meurer - Second place, 200 free relay (1:40.95); Fourth place, 400 medley relay (4:07.46)

Hailey Alvarado - 10th place, 200 free relay (1:43.31)