Over 100 St. Lawrence County residents receive diplomas from SUNY Potsdam
Thursday, July 3, 2014 - 6:33 am

SUNY Potsdam awarded diplomas to dozens of St. Lawrence County students. They include:

The following area students were scheduled to complete their studies:

Matthew Abernathy of Potsdam, graduated summa cum laude with a bachelor's degree in Musical Studies.

Crystal Adams of Harrisville, graduated with distinction with a master's degree in Biology 7-12 Education.

Ashley Alguire of Gouverneur, graduated magna cum laude with a bachelor's degree in Interdisciplinary Natural Science- Biology/Geology.

Alexander Allen of Potsdam, graduated with a master's degree in Information and Communication Technology.

Bonnie Anderson of Potsdam, graduated cum laude with a bachelor's degree in Visual Arts.

Kayla Anderson of Ogdensburg, graduated summa cum laude with a bachelor's degree in Business Administration.

Terriejo Antwine of Potsdam, graduated with a bachelor's degree in Childhood/Early Childhood Education.

Ryan Arno of Potsdam, graduated cum laude with a bachelor's degree in Community Health.

Amber Baines of Massena, graduated with a bachelor's degree in Community Health.

Amber Barker of Edwards, graduated with a bachelor's degree in Childhood/Early Childhood Education.

Andrew Barkley of Norwood, graduated with a bachelor's degree in Computer Science.

Kylie Barr of Ogdensburg, graduated with a master's degree in Special Education.

Chelsea Beecher of Canton, graduated with a bachelor's degree in French.

Rachel Bender of Rensselear Falls, graduated with a master's degree in Childhood Education.

Michael Besaw of Massena, graduated cum laude with a bachelor's degree in Business Administration.

Chelsea Bice of Ogdensburg, graduated with a bachelor's degree in Community Health.

Dustin Blake of Madrid, graduated with a bachelor's degree in Chemistry.

Christopher Brand of Potsdam, graduated with a master's degree in Literacy Specialization.

John Bresett of Potsdam, graduated with a bachelor's degree in Anthropology.

Brittany Browe of Gouverneur, graduated with a bachelor's degree in Community Health.

Kimberly Brown of Canton, graduated with distinction with a master's degree in Biology 7-12 Education.

Juliana Brush of Massena, graduated summa cum laude with a bachelor's degree in Childhood/Early Childhood Education.

Jerika Burkum of Potsdam, graduated with distinction with a master's degree in Special Education.

Sara Cantwell of Massena, graduated magna cum laude with a bachelor's degree in Creative Writing.

Erin Casey of Massena, graduated cum laude with a bachelor's degree in Childhood/Early Childhood Education.

Katherine Catimon of Norwood, graduated magna cum laude with a bachelor's degree in Mathematics.

Natasha Caulkins of Potsdam, graduated with a bachelor's degree in Psychology.

Cortnee Charleson of Potsdam, graduated with distinction with a master's degree in Childhood Education.

Monique Christensen of Potsdam, graduated summa cum laude with a bachelor's degree in Psychology.

Nicole Cline of Potsdam, graduated summa cum laude with a bachelor's degree in Anthropology.

Ariel Cobb of Ogdensburg, graduated with a bachelor's degree in Community Health.

Britanny Coffey of Canton, graduated with a bachelor's degree in Business Administration.

Kathleen Coia of Massena, graduated with a bachelor's degree in Criminal Justice Studies.

Alissa Collier of Gouverneur, graduated cum laude with a bachelor's degree in Childhood/Early Childhood Education.

Page Collins of Ogdensburg, graduated with a bachelor's degree in Visual Arts.

Michelle Coloney of Harrisville, graduated with a master's degree in Childhood Education.

Colleen Cotey of Norwood, graduated with distinction with a master's degree in Literacy Specialization.

Allan Cox of Canton, graduated cum laude with a bachelor's degree in Sociology.

Stephanie Cox of Colton, graduated with a bachelor's degree in Biology.

Lindsey Crosbie of Edwards, graduated with a bachelor's degree in Criminal Justice Studies and Sociology.

Kassie Cross of Potsdam, graduated magna cum laude with a bachelor's degree in Childhood/Early Childhood Education.

Chelsea Cutway of Edwards, graduated summa cum laude with a bachelor's degree in Spanish and Middle/Secondary Spanish Education.

Austin Dale of Potsdam, graduated with a bachelor's degree in Psychology.

Rachel Daley of Potsdam, graduated with a master's degree in English 7-12 Education.

Kharissa Danboise of Massena, graduated with a bachelor's degree in Speech Communication.

Lisa Dashnaw of Potsdam, graduated cum laude with a bachelor's degree in Art Studio.

Tyler Davis of Gouverneur, graduated with a bachelor's degree in Biology.

Emily Dickinson of Harrisville, graduated magna cum laude with a bachelor's degree in Politics.

Emily Donahue of Potsdam, graduated with a bachelor's degree in Computer Science.

Timothy Dudley of Potsdam, graduated summa cum laude with a bachelor's degree in Business Administration.

Kelly Dugan of Madrid, graduated with distinction with a master's degree in Information and Communication Technology.

Trevor Dugan of Madrid, graduated with distinction with a master's degree in Education Technology Specialization.

Rashaun Durden of Potsdam, graduated with a master's degree in Information and Communication Technology.

Chelsea Erdman of Gouverneur, graduated with a bachelor's degree in Psychology.

Melissa Evans of Lisbon, graduated with distinction with a master's degree in Information and Communication Technology.

Christopher Falvey of Canton, graduated with a master's degree in Special Education.

Scotia Farrell of Massena, graduated cum laude with a bachelor's degree in Biology.

Brooke Fassett of Ogdensburg, graduated with a bachelor's degree in Spanish and Middle/Secondary Spanish Education.

Jie Faulkner of Massena, graduated with a master's degree in Childhood Education.

Kaitlin Flack of Lisbon, graduated summa cum laude with a bachelor's degree in Sociology.

Danielle Fountain of Norwood, graduated with a master's degree in Special Education.

Justin Friedman of Potsdam, graduated with a master's degree in Biology 7-12 Education.

Chelsea Furbish of Brasher Falls, graduated with a bachelor's degree in Anthropology.

Sean Garman of Canton, graduated with a bachelor's degree in English and Creative Writing.

Katelin Grammo of Star Lake, graduated with a bachelor's degree in Speech Communication.

Karen Graves of Potsdam, graduated with a bachelor's degree in Biology.

Victoria Hamilton of Hannawa Falls, graduated with distinction with a master's degree in Literacy Specialization.

Kendra Hammond of Rensselaer Falls, graduated with both a bachelor's and a master's degree in Childhood/Early Childhood Education and Special Education.

Michael Hann of Massena, graduated with a bachelor's degree in Literature/Writing.

Tracy Harnish of Canton, graduated cum laude with a bachelor's degree in Creative Writing.

Robert Hewey of Hannawa Falls, graduated with a bachelor's degree in Business Economics.

Debra Higginson of Waddington, graduated with distinction with a master's degree in Curriculum and Instruction.

Alisa Hitchman of Star Lake, graduated magna cum laude with a bachelor's degree in Business Administration.

Jared Hollander of Norfolk, graduated with a bachelor's degree in Community Health.

Kara Holmes of Massena, graduated with a bachelor's degree in Community Health.

Jaime Hughes of Canton, graduated with a master's degree in Literacy Specialization.

Emily Hunter of Ogdensburg, graduated with a bachelor's degree in Community Health.

Rebecca Hyatt of Potsdam, graduated summa cum laude with a bachelor's degree in Psychology.

Brenton Johnson of Potsdam, graduated with a master's degree in English and Communication.

Megan Johnson of Ogdensburg,, graduated cum laude with a bachelor's degree in Psychology.

Meredith Johnson of South Colton, graduated cum laude with a bachelor's degree in History.

Zackary Kelley of Gouverneur, graduated with a bachelor's degree in Literature/Writing.

Erin Kinnally of Potsdam, graduated with a bachelor's degree in Environmental Studies.

Carrie Kraszewski of Colton, graduated with a master's degree in Information and Communication Technology.

Travis LaBar of Potsdam, graduated magna cum laude with a bachelor's degree in Criminal Justice Studies.

Elizabeth LaBarge of Massena, graduated cum laude with a bachelor's degree in Mathematics and Middle/Secondary Mathematics Education.

David Lalonde of Ogdensburg, graduated with a bachelor's degree in Geology.

Rachelle Lear of Potsdam, graduated with a bachelor's degree in Art History.

Bethany Lenox of Potsdam, graduated with a bachelor's degree in Music.

Chenxi Lin of Potsdam, graduated with a bachelor's degree in Mathematics.

Britney Livingston of Lisbon, graduated cum laude with a bachelor's degree in Mathematics.

Roxanne Longtin-Pierce of Madrid, graduated with a master's degree in Literacy Specialization.

Connor Loomis of Waddington, graduated with a bachelor's degree in Biology.

Meghann Lyon of Massena, graduated with a bachelor's degree in Childhood/Early Childhood Education.

Amanda Main of Ogdensburg, graduated with a bachelor's degree in Community Health.

Leah Malbeuf of Harrisville, graduated with a master's degree in Special Education.

Brittany Martin of Canton, graduated cum laude with a bachelor's degree in Mathematics and Middle/Secondary Mathematics Education.

Cheyenne Martin of Ogdensburg, graduated with a bachelor's degree in Psychology.

Alycia Matott of Potsdam, graduated with a bachelor's degree in Mathematics and Middle/Secondary Mathematics Education.

Angela Matthews of Hammond, graduated magna cum laude with a bachelor's degree in Literature/Writing, Middle/Secondary English Education and Psychology.

Samantha Matthews of Hammond, graduated cum laude with a bachelor's degree in Chemistry.

Corey Maxner of Canton, graduated with a master's degree in Information and Communication Technology.

Katja McCall of Massena, graduated summa cum laude with a bachelor's degree in Biology.

Thomas McCormick of Star Lake, graduated cum laude with a bachelor's degree in Business Administration.

Molly McCuin of Winthrop, graduated with a bachelor's degree in Childhood/Early Childhood Education.

Kiana McDonough of Potsdam, graduated cum laude with a bachelor's degree in Sociology.

Morgan McGrath of Waddington, graduated with distinction with a master's degree in Literacy Education.

Zachary McKinley of Potsdam, graduated with distinction with a master's degree in Education Technology Specialization.

Jeri Miller of Harrisville, graduated cum laude with a bachelor's degree in Visual Arts.

Kristin Miller of Canton, graduated with a master's degree in Information and Communication Technology.

Ashley Moore of Harrisville, graduated cum laude with a bachelor's degree in English and Creative Writing.

Dillon Morehouse of Ogdensburg, graduated cum laude with a bachelor's degree in Physics.

Ryan Mousaw of Potsdam, graduated cum laude with a bachelor's degree in Sociology.

William Murphy of Potsdam, graduated summa cum laude with a bachelor's degree in History.

Michael Murphy III of Potsdam, graduated with a bachelor's degree in History.

Megan Murray of Ogdensburg, graduated with a master's degree in Social Studies 5-12 Education.

John Noble of Morristown, graduated with a bachelor's degree in Criminal Justice and Sociology.

Nadine Oakes of Potsdam, graduated cum laude with a bachelor's degree in Visual Arts and Theatre.

Eric Ochranek of Potsdam, graduated with a master's degree in Education Technology Specialization.

Rosemary Pacific of Potsdam, graduated with a bachelor's degree in Women's and Gender Studies.

Stephanie Pecor of Madrid, graduated with a bachelor's degree in Biology.

Rachael Peer of Winthrop, graduated with a bachelor's degree in Art Studio.

Arianna Perry of Massena, graduated with a bachelor's degree in Psychology.

Nicole Potter of Ogdensburg, graduated summa cum laude with a bachelor's degree in Biology.

Alicia Reed of Gouverneur, graduated with a master's degree in Literacy Specialization.

Jasmine Relling of Ogdensburg, graduated with a bachelor's degree in Business Administration.

Michael Reynolds of Potsdam, graduated with a bachelor's degree in Biology.

Wannita Richards of Norwood, graduated cum laude with a bachelor's degree in Business Administration.

Anthony Richardson of Gouverneur, graduated cum laude with a bachelor's degree in Psychology.

Amy Rider of Potsdam, graduated with distinction with a master's degree in Literacy Specialization.

Elizabeth Ringer of Potsdam, graduated with distinction with a master's degree in Literacy Specialization.

Jacob Rishe of Ogdensburg, graduated with a bachelor's degree in Business Administration.

Joshua Rishe of Ogdensburg, graduated with a bachelor's degree in Business Administration.

Tamera Rizk of Potsdam, graduated with distinction with a master's degree in Information and Communication Technology.

John Rogers of Potsdam, graduated with a bachelor's degree in Philosophy.

Nicole Roth of Massena, graduated magna cum laude with a bachelor's degree in Psychology and Biology.

Christopher Sanchez of Colton, graduated with distinction with a master's degree in Social Studies 5-12 Education.

Heather Sarsfield of Canton, graduated summa cum laude with a bachelor's degree in English Literature.

Thomas Sawyer of Raymondville, graduated with distinction with a master's degree in Special Education.

Christopher Schembry of Ogdensburg, NY, graduated cum laude with a bachelor's degree in Mathematics and History.

Brittany Schermerhorn of Gouverneur, graduated magna cum laude with a bachelor's degree in Visual Arts.

Douglas Scoville-Upham of Potsdam, graduated with a bachelor's degree in Psychology.

Grant Sharlow of Potsdam, graduated cum laude with a bachelor's degree in Childhood/Early Childhood Education.

Ashley Sieradski of Massena, graduated with a bachelor's degree in Childhood/Early Childhood Education.

Jaclyn Skeweris of Potsdam, graduated with distinction with a master's degree in Music Performance.

Alison Spears of Ogdensburg, NY, graduated with distinction with a master's degree in Childhood Education.

Maggie Stasko of Russell, graduated with distinction with a master's degree in Literacy Education.

Stacy Summers of Waddington, graduated with a master's degree in Special Education.

Christine Swyers of Canton, graduated with distinction with a master's degree in Literacy Specialization.

Brianna Taillon of Rensselaer Falls, graduated with a bachelor's degree in History.

Rebecca Taylor of Gouverneur, graduated cum laude with a bachelor's degree in Childhood/Early Childhood Education.

Ashley Thayer of Winthrop, graduated with a bachelor's degree in Community Health.

Tori Thomas of Canton, graduated with a master's degree in Social Studies 5-12 Education.

Daniel Truax of Gouverneur, graduated summa cum laude and with distinction with both a bachelor's and a master's degree in Physics 7-12 Adolescence Education.

Steven Tupper of Canton, graduated with a bachelor's degree in Environmental Studies.

Dannielle Tyo of Hermon, graduated with a bachelor's degree in Biology.

Mollie Vallance of Massena, graduated summa cum laude with a bachelor's degree in Business Administration.

Diane Van Winkle of Massena, graduated with a bachelor's degree in Childhood/Early Childhood Education.

Michelle Varney of Canton, graduated cum laude with a bachelor's degree in Childhood/Early Childhood Education.

Leigh Ward of Norwood, graduated cum laude with a bachelor's degree in Sociology.

Jamie Weber of Gouverneur, graduated with distinction with a master's degree in English and Communication.

Hilary Weissbard of Canton, graduated with a bachelor's degree in Art Studio.

Courtney Weldon of Potsdam, graduated with a bachelor's degree in Childhood/Early Childhood Education.

Kathleen Wells of Canton, graduated with a master's degree in English and Communication.

Christopher Whispell of Potsdam, graduated with a bachelor's degree in Mathematics.

Rachael White of Ogdensburg, graduated magna cum laude with a bachelor's degree in Business Administration.

Samuel Whitesell of Potsdam, graduated with a master's degree in Music Performance.

Rebecca Widener of Canton, graduated magna cum laude with a bachelor's degree in Business Administration.

Emily Wilkins of Massena, graduated with a master's degree in Special Education.

Christina Wilson of Massena, graduated with a master's degree in Biology 7-12 Education.

Lauren Woodcock of Ogdensburg, graduated with a master's degree in Special Education.

Nathan Woods of Ogdensburg, graduated with a bachelor's degree in Business Administration.

Jennifer Zehr of Potsdam, graduated with distinction with a master's degree in Chemistry 7-12.