Over 100 St. Lawrence County residents to receive degrees from SUNY Potsdam
Friday, May 19, 2017 - 8:17 am

POTSDAM -- The State University of New York at Potsdam recognized more than 1,000 candidates for graduation during the college's 2017 commencement ceremony Saturday, May 20.

The graduates from St. Lawrence County include:

• Michelina DiMatteo, Brasher Falls, bachelor, science degree in business administration

• Krista Thompson, Brasher Falls, bachelor, arts degree in psychology

• Samantha Kelly, Canton, master, science in education degree in curriculum and instruction

• William Ayers, Canton, bachelor, arts degree in archaeological studies

• Erica Smith, Canton, bachelor, arts degree in Spanish and middle/secondary Spanish education

• Alyshia Binion, Canton, master, science in education degree in special education

• Maricel Kitts, Canton, bachelor, science degree in biochemistry and biology

• Sabrina Petrie, Potsdam, bachelor, arts degree in history

• Abigail Savage, Canton, summa cum laude, bachelor, arts degree in psychology

• Austin Antle, Canton, bachelor, science degree in business administration

• Morgan Hastings, Canton, master, music degree in music performance

• Kathleen Lapinski, Canton, bachelor, science degree in exercise science

• Hannah Pike, Canton, cum laude, bachelor, science degree in community health

• Murphy Newman, Canton, bachelor, arts degree in psychology

• Melinda Davis, Canton, with distinction, master, science in teaching degree in childhood education

• Frederic Glover, Canton, with distinction, master, science in teaching degree in English 7-12 education

• Megan Morley, Canton, with distinction master, science in teaching degree in childhood education

• Susan Toshack, Canton, with distinction master, science in teaching degree in childhood education

• Kira Weiselberg, Canton, with distinction master, science in teaching degree in childhood education

• Chris Donnelly, Colton, bachelor, science degree in business administration

• Daniel Knight, Colton, cum laude bachelor, arts degree in psychology

• Stephanie Fansler, Colton, bachelor, music degree in music business

• Sadie Smith, DeKalb Junction, summa cum laude bachelor, arts degree in psychology and English and creative writing

• Elizabeth Schneller, Potsdam, magna cum laude bachelor, fine arts degree in graphic design and new media

• Jonathon Peters, DeKalb Junction, bachelor, arts degree in history

• Mindy Oatman, Edwards, bachelor, arts degree in art studio

• Alison Thompson, Edwards, summa cum laude bachelor, arts degree in art history

• Jaz Yerdon, Gouverneur, cum laude bachelor, arts degree in childhood/early childhood education

• Kara Rockwood, Gouverneur, with distinction master, science in education degree in literacy specialization

• Matthew Miller, Gouverneur, bachelor, arts degree in history and middle/secondary social studies education

• Chandler Roberts, Gouverneur, with distinction master, science in education degree in curriculum and instruction

• Kyle Cassidy, Gouverneur, cum laude bachelor, science degree in chemistry

• Nicholas Marasco, Gouverneur, magna cum laude bachelor, science degree in computer science

• Rachael Stannard, Gouverneur, bachelor, arts degree in computer science

• Alyssa Jenkins, Gouverneur, magna cum laude bachelor, arts degree in psychology

• Caroline Leslie, Gouverneur, bachelor, arts degree in psychology and biology

• Mikaela Carr, Gouverneur, magna cum laude bachelor, arts degree in childhood/early childhood education

• Megan Cook, Gouverneur, bachelor, arts degree in English and creative writing

• Brooke June, Gouverneur, master, science in education degree in literacy specialization

• Joshua Girard, Gouverneur, bachelor, arts degree in history

• Brandon Griffin, Gouverneur, master, science in teaching degree in social studies 5-12 education

• Angela Matthews, Hammond, with distinction master, science in education degree in literacy specialization

• Corbin Clemons, Hammond, magna cum laude bachelor, arts degree in art studio

• Meredith Ouderkirk, Hammond, cum laude bachelor, arts degree in psychology and women's and gender studies

• Mary Pease, Hammond, with distinction master, science in education degree in literacy education

• Daniel Cruikshank, Hannawa Falls, bachelor, arts degree in politics and International studies

• Marion Enslow, Hannawa Falls, bachelor, arts degree in psychology

• Noelle Rufa, Helena, bachelor, science degree in community health

• Tyler Flanagan, Hermon, bachelor, arts degree in speech communication

• David Love, Hermon, magna cum laude bachelor, arts degree in philosophy

• Mikayla Thompson, Heuvelton, bachelor, arts degree in art studio

• Timothy Backus, Heuvelton, magna cum laude bachelor, science degree in computer science

• Daniela Odle, Heuvelton, bachelor, science degree in biology

• Jenna Converse, Parishville, cum laude bachelor, arts degree in psychology

• Leeann Dawley, Lisbon, cum laude bachelor, arts degree in psychology

• Samantha Gladle, Lisbon, cum laude bachelor, science degree in community health

• Briana Teele, Lisbon, bachelor, science degree in business administration

• Meghan Gabri, Madrid, with distinction master, science in education degree in education technology specialization

• Emily Uppstrom, Ogdensburg, magna cum laude bachelor, arts degree in sociology

• Colin McNamara, Madrid, bachelor, arts degree in physics

• Thomas Boudreau, Massena, cum laude bachelor, science degree in biology

• Elizabeth LaBarge, Massena, cum laude bachelor, arts degree in mathematics and middle/secondary mathematics education

• Scotia Farrell, Massena, master, science degree in community health

• Ethan Snider, Massena, bachelor, science degree in biology

• Sara Cantwell, Canton, master, arts degree in English and communication

• William Hamilton, Massena, summa cum laude bachelor, arts degree in psychology

• Lindy Chapman, Massena, summa cum laude bachelor, arts degree in biology

• Allison Fountain, Massena, summa cum laude bachelor, arts degree in childhood/early childhood education

• Gerard Jemison, Massena, magna cum laude bachelor, arts degree in history and middle/secondary social studies education

• Kaleigh Zappia, Massena, magna cum laude bachelor, science degree in geology

• Emily Lambert, Massena, cum laude bachelor, arts degree in biology and psychology

• Roxanna McGregor, Massena, bachelor, arts degree in psychology

• Courtney Patterson, Massena, bachelor, science degree in community health

• Jaclyn Ryan, Massena, bachelor, arts degree in biology

• Kelly Deshaies, Massena, bachelor, arts degree in environmental studies

• Dylan Griffin, Massena, bachelor, arts degree in English and creative writing

• Shawn Hatch, Massena, bachelor, arts degree in criminal justice studies and sociology

• Desirae Lawrence, Massena, master, science in education degree in curriculum and instruction

• Michael Lazore, Massena, bachelor, science degree in biology

• Heather Mariner, Massena, bachelor, arts degree in biology

• Andrew Valancius, Massena, bachelor, science degree in computer science

• Kseniya Vasilyeva, Massena, with distinction master, science in teaching degree in childhood education

• Joseph Carlisle, Nicholville, magna cum laude bachelor, science degree in business administration and philosophy

• Mon Hadzovic, Norfolk, bachelor, science degree in business administration

• Spencer Paige, Norfolk, summa cum laude bachelor, arts degree in biology

• Camren Campeau, North Lawrence, bachelor, science degree in geology

• Bobbi Hull, North Lawrence, with distinction master, science degree in organizational performance and technology

• James Doran, Norwood, bachelor, arts degree in art studio

• Amanda Peacock, Norwood, bachelor, arts degree in art studio

• Carly Watson, Norwood, magna cum laude bachelor, arts degree in childhood/early childhood education

• Ashley Woodward, Norwood, bachelor, arts degree in Spanish and middle/secondary Spanish education

• Kady Hart, Norwood, summa cum laude bachelor, arts degree in childhood/early childhood education

• Amanda Lyons, Norwood, master, science in teaching degree in mathematics 5-12 education

• Katherine Ames, Norwood, cum laude bachelor, arts degree in childhood/early childhood education

• Kerri Boyer, Norwood, magna cum laude bachelor, science degree in exercise science

• Laurie Swaney, Norwood, bachelor, arts degree in psychology

• Merria Recker, Ogdensburg, bachelor, science degree in biology

• Charrette Spooner, Ogdensburg, with distinction master, science in teaching degree in childhood education

• TinaMarie Russell, Ogdensburg, with distinction master, science in education degree in literacy education

• Tyler Fiacco, Ogdensburg, magna cum laude bachelor, arts degree in psychology and computer science

• Ashlyn Piercey, Ogdensburg, cum laude bachelor, arts degree in art studio

• Tammy Bush, Ogdensburg, cum laude bachelor, arts degree in sociology

• Brianna Barber, Ogdensburg, bachelor, arts degree in literature/writing

• JohnPaul Burns, Ogdensburg, bachelor, arts degree in psychology

• Tyler Carrow, Ogdensburg, bachelor, science degree in biology

• Jacob Shaver, Ogdensburg, bachelor, arts degree in politics

• Leanna Collard, Ogdensburg, with distinction master, science in teaching degree in biology 7-12 education

• Amy Guasconi, Ogdensburg, master, science in teaching degree in childhood education

• Ashley White, Oswegatchie, bachelor, arts degree in psychology and sociology

• William Barr, Parishville, summa cum laude bachelor, arts degree in history, sociology and English literature

• Caitlin McGregor, Potsdam, magna cum laude bachelor, arts degree in criminal justice studies and psychology

• Michaela Cole, Parishville, bachelor, science degree in business administration

• John Coleman, Potsdam, with distinction master, science in teaching degree in childhood education

• Erin LaVoie, Potsdam, master, science in teaching degree in English 7-12 education

• Jed Lechner, Danbury, Conn., who is set to graduate cum laude bachelor, arts degree in computer science

• Britney Trombly, Potsdam, master, science in teaching degree in English 7-12 education

• Toree Donnelly, Potsdam, with distinction master, science in teaching degree in childhood education

• Natalie Robson, Potsdam, master, science in education degree in curriculum and instruction

• Nicholas Cincinnati, Potsdam, bachelor, arts degree in English and creative writing

• William Murphy, Potsdam, with distinction master, science in teaching degree in social studies 5-12 education

• Ann Shatraw, Potsdam, cum laude with both a bachelor, arts and a master, science in education degree in childhood/early childhood education and literacy specialization

• Salvador Sarmiento, Potsdam, bachelor, arts degree in biology

• Joseph Boswell, Potsdam, bachelor, science degree in community health

• Konnor Bigwarfe, Potsdam, bachelor, arts degree in childhood/early childhood education

• Kelsey Charleson, Potsdam, cum laude bachelor, science degree in business administration and graphic design and new media

• George Hastings, Potsdam, bachelor, arts degree in anthropology

• Thomas Hobbs, Potsdam, magna cum laude bachelor, science degree in geology

• Jesse Fobare, Potsdam, magna cum laude bachelor, arts degree in speech communication

• Lisa Nehm, Potsdam, cum laude bachelor, science degree in community health

• Christopher Welch, Potsdam, bachelor, science degree in computer science

• Tyler Perry, Potsdam, summa cum laude bachelor, arts degree in psychology

• Jason Shirtz, Potsdam, cum laude bachelor, arts degree in theatre

• Amy Arno, Potsdam, bachelor, arts degree in anthropology

• Jamie Babcock, Potsdam, bachelor, arts degree in psychology and anthropology

• Heidi Czerepak, Potsdam, with distinction master, science degree in community health

• Garry Griggs, Potsdam, magna cum laude bachelor, science degree in computer science

• Joseph Heindl, Potsdam, master, science in education degree in curriculum and instruction

• Elise Hejna, Potsdam, bachelor, arts degree in psychology

• Amanda Marotta, Potsdam, bachelor, science degree in chemistry

• Kylie McKinley, Potsdam, bachelor, science degree in community health

• David Merced, Potsdam, bachelor, arts degree in chemistry and business administration

• Joshua Mitchell, Potsdam, bachelor, arts degree in criminal justice studies and sociology

• Brooke Newtown, Potsdam, bachelor, arts degree in psychology

• Taylor Salisbury, Potsdam, bachelor, arts degree in theatre

• Stanley Schmidt, Potsdam, bachelor, arts degree in chemistry

• Faina Khibkin, Potsdam, summa cum laude bachelor, arts degree in theatre

• Allison Gosney, Potsdam, with distinction master, music degree in music performance

• Danielle Healis, Potsdam, master, science degree in community health

• Megan Judware, Potsdam, master, science degree in organizational performance and technology

• Donald Lee, Potsdam, bachelor, science degree in biology

• Asia Little, Potsdam, bachelor, science degree in community health

• Ian Sherk, Potsdam, bachelor, arts degree in anthropology

• Charles White, Potsdam, bachelor, arts degree in psychology

• Julia Freiman, Raymondville, bachelor, science degree in biology

• Theresa Lester, Rensselaer Falls, bachelor, arts degree in history and psychology

• Cassandra Fobare, Rensselaer Falls, bachelor, arts degree in biology

• Elizabeth Davis, Potsdam, bachelor, arts degree in art studio

• Anastasia George, Rooseveltown, bachelor, science degree in exercise science

• Nicholas Avery, South Colton, cum laude bachelor science degree in business administration

• Lindsay Johnson, Star Lake, summa cum laude bachelor science degree in biochemistry

• David Law II, Star Lake, cum laude bachelor, arts degree in childhood/early childhood education

• Makenzie Byers, Star Lake, bachelor, arts degree in sociology

• Katelyne Marcellus, Waddington, bachelor, arts degree in psychology

• Jennifer Ryan, Waddington, summa cum laude bachelor, science degree in biology and environmental studies

• Daniel Cassada, Waddington, cum laude bachelor, arts degree in psychology

• Stephen Lewis, West Stockholm, magna cum laude bachelor, science degree in business administration and mathematics

• Adam Lewis, West Stockholm, summa cum laude bachelor, science degree in biology and psychology

• Erika Losey, Winthrop, summa cum laude bachelor, arts degree in psychology

• Colby Cyrus, Winthrop, summa cum laude bachelor, arts degree in French, politics and international studies

• Michael Reynolds, Winthrop, bachelor, science degree in biology

• Tyler Smith, Winthrop, bachelor, science degree in exercise science