Dozens of St. Lawrence County residents to be honored for having highest GPAs in their majors
Friday, April 6, 2018 - 10:45 am

CANTON – SUNY Canton will honor students achieving the highest GPA in their majors at the college's Dr. William J. Fassinger Honors Convocation celebration at 4:15 p.m. Wednesday, April 25 in the Roos House Convocation, Athletic and Recreation Center.

Students who will be receiving awards include:

• Kody Kocsis, a junior in the Electrical Engineering Technology Bachelor of Technology program, from Brasher Falls

• Jesse K. Jordan, a sophomore in the Electrical Engineering Technology Bachelor of Technology program, from Lisbon

• Connor D. Sullivan, a sophomore in the Electrical Engineering Technology Associate in Applied Science program, from Potsdam

• Nicholas Burnett, a freshman in the Electrical Engineering Technology Associate in Applied Science program, from Potsdam

• Carrie A. Raines, a sophomore in the Early Childhood Associate of Science program, from Gouverneur

• Paige Monacelli, a freshman in the Early Childhood Associate of Science program, from Brasher Falls

• Tyler Studer, a senior in the Mechanical Engineering Technology Bachelor of Technology program, from Gouverneur

• Wesley Bortnick, a sophomore in the Mechanical Engineering Technology Associate in Applied Science program, from Canton

• Jacob Facey, a sophomore in the Health & Fitness Promotion Bachelor of Technology program, from Canton

• Jacob C. Scaggs, a senior in the Information Technology Bachelor of Technology program, from Canton

• Chris K. Wentzel, a junior in the Information Technology Bachelor of Technology program, from DeKalb Junction

• Maddison McIntosh, a sophomore in the Information Technology Bachelor of Technology program, from Gouverneur

• Joseph M. Vocino, a senior in the Applied Psychology Bachelor of Science program, from Canton

• Ashlee N. Fowler, a junior in the Applied Psychology Bachelor of Science program, from Harrisville

• Miranda Bulriss, a sophomore in the Applied Psychology Bachelor of Science program, from Lisbon

• Jacob McDonald, a sophomore in the Construction Technology: Management Associate in Applied Science program, from De Kalb Junction

• Cole J. McMahon, a freshman in the Construction Technology: Management Associate in Applied Science program, from Norfolk

• Austin Lanning, a sophomore in the Engineering Science Associate of Science program, from Madrid

• Collin Trathen, a freshman in the Engineering Science Associate of Science program, from De Peyster

• Daniel S. Whitton, a freshman in the Engineering Science Associate of Science program, from Gouverneur

• Margaret J. Walker, a freshman in the Engineering Science Associate of Science program, from Potsdam

• Loretta L. Harris, a sophomore in the Business Administration Associate of Science program, from Fine

• Tyler Bowman, a sophomore in the Criminal Investigation Bachelor of Technology program, from Gouverneur

• James A. Gibson, a freshman in the Criminal Investigation Bachelor of Technology program, from Ogdensburg

• Cassandra Foster, a sophomore in the Liberal Arts-General Studies Associate of Science program, from Gouverneur

• Jamie L. Carey, a freshman in the Liberal Arts-General Studies Associate of Science program, from West Stockholm

• James J. Canevari, a junior in the Law Enforcement Leadership Bachelor of Technology program, from Hermon

• Jeffrey B. Hance, a freshman in the Law Enforcement Leadership Bachelor of Technology program, from Gouverneur

• John C. Holt, a junior in the Emergency Management Bachelor of Science program, from Gouverneur

• Kelly A. Shelton, a freshman in the Alternative & Renewable Energy Systems Bachelor of Technology program, from Gouverneur

• Michael A. Francis III, a sophomore in the Computer Information Systems Associate in Applied Science program, from Massena

• Brandy L. LaPorte, a freshman in the Computer Information Systems Associate in Applied Science program, from Harrisville

• Erik D. Perry, a sophomore in the Management Bachelor of Business Administration program, from Heuvelton

• Dylan T. Aumell, a freshman in the Sports Management Bachelor of Business Administration program, from Norfolk

• Andrew Woodard, a freshman in the one-plus-one with SUNY ESF Associate in Applied Science program, from Heuvelton

• Sierra Erwin, a freshman in the undeclared Bachelor of Science program, from Lisbon

• James Middlemiss, a freshman in the undeclared Bachelor of Business Administration program, from Ogdensburg

• Samanthe A. Caza, a senior in the Bachelor of Science in Nursing Bachelor of Science program, from Massena

• Kayla M. Myers, a junior in the Bachelor of Science in Nursing Bachelor of Science program, from Potsdam

• Andrew Chapin, a junior in the Civil & Environmental Engineering Technology Bachelor of Technology program, from Massena

• Ashley Chapin, a senior in the Funeral Services Administration Bachelor of Technology program, from Massena

• Jacob A. Satterley, a sophomore in the Criminal Justice Associate in Applied Science program, from Ogdensburg

• McKayla Coller, a freshman in the Criminal Justice Associate in Applied Science program, from Massena

• Alexander King, a sophomore in the Individual Studies Associate in Applied Science program, from North Lawrence

• Aubree Swart, a freshman in the Air Conditioning Maintenance & Repair Certificate program, from Massena

• Jacob Vierno, a junior in the Homeland Security Bachelor of Technology program, from Massena

• Eric J. Leroux, a freshman in the Homeland Security Bachelor of Technology program, from Parishville

• Wes A. Lincoln, a senior in the Industrial Technology Management Bachelor of Technology program, from North Lawrence

• Ryan Hurlbert, a freshman in the Heating & Plumbing Service Certificate program, from Ogdensburg

• Matthew P. Snodgrass, a sophomore in the Nursing Associate in Applied Science program, from Ogdensburg

• Erica J. Mallette, a freshman in the Nursing Associate in Applied Science program, from Potsdam

• Timothy W. Buckley, a sophomore in the Individual Studies - Nursing Associate in Applied Science program, from Richville

• Tina M. McCallus, a freshman in the Individual Studies - Nursing Associate in Applied Science program, from Massena

• Morgan Stinson, a senior in the Graphic and Multimedia Design Bachelor of Technology program, from Richville

• Thomas L. Heath, a junior in the Graphic and Multimedia Design Bachelor of Science program, from Potsdam

• Liam Rice, a junior in the Finance Bachelor of Business Administration program, from Potsdam

• Brian Thomas, a sophomore in the Electrical Construction & Maintenance Certificate program, from Potsdam

• Kambree L. White, a sophomore in the Accounting Associate in Applied Science program, from Russell

• Jeffrey Dollinger, a freshman in the Accounting Associate in Applied Science program, from Rensselaer Falls.

"Congratulations to all of the students who have top marks in their fields of study," said Douglas M. Scheidt, SUNY Canton provost and vice president for academic affairs. "Their achievement indicates that they are making the best of all the opportunities available at SUNY Canton and their academic success will help prepare them for their careers."