MASSENA -- Many members of the Massena Central students received various awards, honors and scholarships at the end of the school year. Those receiving scholarships are shown with the dollar amount …
This item is available in full to subscribers.
To continue reading, you will need to either log in to your subscriber account, or purchase a new subscription.
If you are a digital subscriber with an active, online-only subscription then you already have an account here. Just reset your password if you've not yet logged in to your account on this new site.
Otherwise, click here to view your options for subscribing.
Please log in to continue |
MASSENA -- Many members of the Massena Central students received various awards, honors and scholarships at the end of the school year.
Those receiving scholarships are shown with the dollar amount followed by the specific grant. They include:
Abigail Elman, Administrator's Plaque
Mr. & Mrs. John Dumas, Yearbook dedication
Sydney Shadle, $250, American Red Cross
Sophia Post, $250, American Red Cross
Emily Allen, $100, American Legion Aux. US History Award
Kora DeLosh, $100, American Legion Aux. Work Study Award
Kyrsten Stone, $100, American Legion Aux. Business Award
Koeby Judware, $100, Marine Corps League Ladies Aux. Scholarship
James Donnelly, $100, Marine Corps League Ladies Aux. Scholarship
Logan Huto, $100, Ladies Auxiliary to the VFW Award
Jessica Goodfellow, $2,000, Melissa A. Walsh Scholarship
Ratewenniio George, Medal, Band Award - Arion Music Award
Koeby Judware, Plaque, Directors Award for Band
Kelly Southwick, Plaque, Band Award - John Phillip Sousa
Joseph Marcello, Plaque, Band Award - Louis Armstrong Jazz Award
Koeby Judware, 75+ Band Award - Service
Katelyn Kennedy, Certificate and $25, Band Awards - Improvement
Joseph Marcello, Certificate and $25, Band Awards - Achievement
Alexandra Conn, $500, Pat Tubbs Memorial Award
Camryn Peets, $50, Leon Johnson Music Appreciation Award
Koeby Judware, $50, Leon Johnson Music Appreciation Award
Avalon Jenkins, $500, Roger J. Peets Memorial Scholarship
Camryn Peets, $500, Roger J. Peets Memorial Scholarship
Chase Cameron, $500, Roger J. Peets Memorial Scholarship
Paige Monacelli, $200, Courtnee Stowell Memorial Scholarship
Alexandra Conn, $ 100 and plaque, Massena Art Department Award for Distinction
Mikka Baxter, Book, Katherine Murphy Parker Memorial
Alexis Laneuville, $250, Cathy Hance Memorial Scholarship
Hillary LaMay, $250, The Friends of Jefferson Jaguar Alumni Award
Paige Monacelli, $250, Madison Who Club Parent Group Scholarship
Ashna Gupta, $200, Nightengale Elementary Award
Kelly Southwick, $250, Nevada F. Brady Female Athlete Award
Ashna Gupta, Plaque, Board of Education Plaque
Robert Bednarczk, $500, Laneuville Business Scholarship
Gabrielle McGinley, $500, Brewer Family Memorial Scholarship
Robert Bednarczk, $40, Paul Champigny Memorial Scholarship
Kelly Southwick, $400, St. Lawrence County NYS Women's Scholarship
Lauren Laughman, $25, Women's Choir Award - Improvement
Carly Lalone, $25, Women's Choir Award - Achievement
Julia Rushlow, $25, Women's Choir Award - Service
Kameron Dailey, $25, Mixed Choir Award - Improvement
Emily Allen, $25, Mixed Choir Award - Achievement
Mekayla Fountaine, $25, Mixed Choir Award - Achievement
Michael Meddings, $100, Thespian Award for Technical Merit
Koeby Judware, $100, Thespian Award for Performance Merit
Matthew Drake, $250, Lamson Scholarship Award
Ashna Gupta, $250, Lamson Scholarship Award
Emily Allen, Plaque, National School Choral Award
Mekayla Fountaine, Plaque, Fred Waring Director's Award
Jacob Palmer, $100, Jake Hazelton Memorial Scholarship
Colin Scully, $200, Class of 1967 School Spirit Scholarship
Kelly Southwick, $200, Class of 1967 School Spirit Scholarship
Mikenna Merry, $200, Class of 1967 School Spirit Scholarship
Breanna Love, $200, Class of 1967 School Spirit Scholarship
Amber Meier, $200, Class of 1967 School Spirit Scholarship
Madeleine Mailhot, $500, Dave Corse Memorial Scholarship
Robert Bednarczk, $200, Dr. Swingle Science Award
Paige Cook, $100, Wanzer Achievement Award in Physics
Al'lainya Dumas, $100, Wanzer Achievement Award in Chemistry
Alexandra Marolf, $200, William Wanzer Memorial Scholarship
Abbie Lashomb, $1,000, Elizabeth "Betty" Durant Memorial Scholarship
KC Herne, $500, Elks Local 1702 Achievement Scholarship
Emily Witkop, $250, Elks Local 1702 Citizenship Scholarship
Kelly Southwick, $1,000, New York State Elks Scholarship
Allissa Maxfield, $100, English Deptartment Award
James Donnelly, Certificate, Plaque, $4,000, D. Michael Hazelton Memorial Award
KC Herne, $500, Trevino Memorial Award
Cheyenne Kirby, $500, Massena Volunteer Fire Dept. Women's Aux.
Shanley Burke, $500, Massena Fire Department Award
Abigail Elman, $100, Trinity Catholic Award
Megan Hebert, $250, Leslie Shadle Memorial Scholarship
Emily Witkop, $1,000 and certificate, Glory in our Hearts Foundation Scholarship
Carlie Fowler, $2,000 annually for four years, Henry P. Clark Foundation Scholarship
KC Herne, $2,000 annually for four years, Henry P. Clark Foundation Scholarship
Avalon Jenkins, $2,000 annually for four years, Henry P. Clark Foundation Scholarship
James Martell, $2,000 annually for four years, Henry P. Clark Foundation Scholarship
Zachary Seguin, $300, Earl & Ferne Mattis Memorial Award
Robert Bednarczk, Stole, International Baccalaureate Scholarships
James Donnelly, Stole, International Baccalaureate Scholarships
Abigail Elman, Stole, International Baccalaureate Scholarships
Ashna Gupta, Stole, International Baccalaureate Scholarships
Logan Huto, Stole, International Baccalaureate Scholarships
James Martell, Stole, International Baccalaureate Scholarships
Nicholas Kozsan, $1,000, Louis Stoiber Scholarship Award
Avalon Jenkins, $1,000, Knights of Columbus Scholarship Award
Marc Tessier, $1,000, Knights of Columbus Scholarship Award
Emily Witkop, $300, Nikita Ashley Memorial Scholarship
Robert Bednarczk, $300, Nikita Ashley Memorial Scholarship
Paige Cook, $500, St. Regis Mohawk Ed. Comm. Scholarship
KC Herne, $500, St. Regis Mohawk Ed. Comm. Scholarship
Kaeliana Smoke, $500, St. Regis Mohawk Ed. Comm. Scholarship
KC Herne, $200, Hogansburg American Legion Post 1479 Scholarship
Kaeliana Smoke, $200, Hogansburg American Legion Post 1479 Scholarship, $500, St. Regis Mohawk Tribe Gaming Scholarship
Avalon Jenkins, $500, Learned J. Langlois and Janet Langlois Memorial Scholarship
Zachery Ward, $250, Rotary Outstanding BOCES Student Award
James Donnelly, $250, Rotarian Duke Lockrow Award
Kaeliana Smoke, $250, Rotarian Harry Clopman Scholarship
Mikka Baxter, $250, Massena Rotary Interact Award
Justin Berry, $100, Louise O'Brien Outstanding Achievement Award
Gavin Perrine, $25, Orchestra Award - Service
Jacob Palmer, $25, Orchestra Award - Service
Nathaniel Alderson, $25, Orchestra Award - Improvement
Abigail Elman, $25, Orchestra Award - Achievement
Desiree Hargrave, Plaque, The National School Orchestra Award
Mekayla Fountaine, Plaque, The Director's Award for Orchestra
Allissa Maxfield, $25, Amvets Post # 4 Auxiliary Essay Contest
Carlie Fowler, $500, Chamber of Commerce Scholarship
James Harvey, $500, Kirk McDonald Memorial Award
Hillary LaMay, $1,000, Massena Memorial Hospital Aux. Scholarship
Camryn Peets, $1,000, Massena Memorial Hospital Aux. Scholarship
Kelly Southwick, $1,000, Massena Memorial Hospital Aux. Scholarship
Briana Hinkley, $500, Loralee A. Norris Scholarship
Ryan Brown, $100, Technology Award
Jade LaGoy, $500, MCSEA Scholarship
Shelby Perkins, $3,000 over four years, Massena Federation of Teachers Award
Kyrsten Stone, Plaque, Female Athlete of the Year
Mikenna Merry, Letter M, Massena Athletics
Kyrsten Stone, Letter M, Massena Athletics
Kyran Sunday, Plaque, Male Athlete of the Year
Kelly Southwick, $1,000, Phillip & Yola Mittiga Memorial Scholarship
Avalon Jenkins, $500, Student Council Scholarship
Robert Bednarczk, $500, Student Council Scholarship
Camryn Peets, $500, Student Council Scholarship
Emily Witkop, $500, Student Council Scholarship
Kelsey Baxter, $30, Modern Language Teachers' Award - French
Octavia Viskovich, $30, Modern Language Teachers' Award - Spanish
Paige Cook, $1,500, New York State Scholarship for Academic Excellence
James Harvey, $500, New York State Scholarship for Academic Excellence
Carlie Fowler, $500, New York State Scholarship for Academic Excellence
Ashna Gupta, $500, New York State Scholarship for Academic Excellence
Abigail Elman, $500, New York State Scholarship for Academic Excellence
Tomasso Gramuglia, $500, New York State Scholarship for Academic Excellence
Eleanor Burns, Certificate, Office of the State Comptroller Student Achievement Award
Paige Cook, Certificate, Office of the State Comptroller Student Achievement Award
Nicholas Kozsan, $500, North Country Savings Bank Scholarship
KC Herne, $500, Saul and Jeannette Rosenbaum Scholarships
Logan Huto, $250, Spanish Club Scholarship
James Donnelly, Certificate, Triple "C" Award
Kelly Southwick, Certificate, Triple "C" Award
Paige Monacelli, $750, Class of 1951
Eleanor Burns, $500, Henry & Lorraine Brierly Scholarship
Allissa Maxfield, $500, Henry & Lorraine Brierly Scholarship
Emily Witkop, $500, Delta Kappa Gamma
Marc Tessier, $500, Seacomm Federal Credit Union Scholarship
Abbie Lashomb, $500, Seacomm Federal Credit Union Scholarship
Abigail Elman, $500, Seacomm Federal Credit Union Scholarship
Chase Cameron, Plaque, four year Academic Award
James Donnelly, Plaque , four year Academic Award
Abigail Elman, Plaque, four year Academic Award
James Harvey, Plaque, four year Academic Award
Carlie Fowler, Plaque, four year Academic Award
Ashna Gupta, Plaque, four year Academic Award
Logan Huto, Plaque, four year Academic Award
Koeby Judware, Plaque, four year Academic Award
Noah Kormanyos, Plaque, four year Academic Award
Camryn Peets, Plaque, four year Academic Award
Kelly Southwick, Plaque, four year Academic Award
Zachary Ward, plaque, four year Academic Award
Zachery Ward, Plaque, four year Academic Award
Emily Witkop, Plaque, four year Academic Award
Amber Delosh-Niles, $100, Josephine M. Romankiewescz Scholarship
Abbie Lashomb, Canton Zonta Scholarship
Al'lainya Dumas, $108,000, Augsbury/North Country Scholarship
Hannah Laneuville, $108,000, Augsbury/North Country Scholarship
Emily Vierno, $50,000, LeMoyne College Hieights Award
Amanda Rourke, $40,000, University of Rochester George Eastman Young Award
Matthew Derouchie, $40,000, University of Rochester Frederick Douglass & Susan B. Anthony Award
Meagan Morgan, $40,000, University of Rochester - Bausch & Lomb Honorary Science Award
Jacob Rupert, $40,000, Rochester Institute of Technology - Xerox Award
Jennifer Hadley, $28,000, Rochester Institute of Technology - Computing Award
Alexander Boyden, $28,000, Rochester Institute of Technology - Computing Award
Mikka Baxter, $28,000, Rochester Institute of Technology - Innovation and Creativity Award
Bobby Hall, $28,000, Rochester Institute of Technology - Innovation and Creativity Award
Ryan Brown, $60,000, Clarkson School Scholars Award
Olivia Todd, $60,000, Clarkson Leadership Award
Nancy Ashlin Elliott, $48,000, Clarkson Achievement Award
Alexa Drumm, $100,000, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute Medal Scholarship Award
Erin O'Connell, $40,000, Wells College 21st Century Leadership Award
Sydnee Carroll, $40,000, The Sage Colleges