After winning north sectionals, Potsdam Ice Storm 16U girls hosting state finals Friday, Saturday, Sunday at Pine Street
Thursday, March 7, 2013 - 11:47 am

The Potsdam Ice Storm 16U team includes Ally Compeau (Potsdam), Maddy Dillabough (Massena), Ally Miller (Potsdam), Kelley Paduano (Massena), Colleen Besaw (Massena), Mia Jermano (Massena), Kirstin Barkley (Norwood), Emily Wilmshurst (Massena), Kalie Grant (Potsdam), Jenny Tardelli (Potsdam), Ellen Greene (Massena), Shannon Casey (Massena), McKaylee Boak (Canton), Lydia Cosgrove (Malone), Kelsey Green (Potsdam), Baily Dillabough (Massena), and Natalie Giglio (Ogdensburg).

POTSDAM -- The Potsdam Ice Storm 16 and under girls’ hockey team will host the State Tier II Final Eight Tournament March 8-10 as the number one-ranked seed from the North Section.

The Ice Storm will face off in the opening round against the Buffalo Hornets at 7:30 p.m. Friday, March 8, and will continue the battle on Saturday, March 9 to face Lysander at 10:40 a.m. and Webster at 8 p.m. All games will be played at Pine Street Arena.

For the third consecutive year, the Potsdam Ice Storm 16U girls took the first place crown at the New York State Amateur Hockey Association North Section Tourney beating Troy-Albany Ice Cats 6-0, Lake Placid 4-0, and the North Country Wild 3-1.

The Ice Storm 16U team is led by Head Coach Mike Grant and Assistant Coaches Shawn Grant, Rick Miller, and Joel Giglio.

The complete tournament schedule:

• Friday

2 p.m., Lake Placid Lady Bombers vs. Buffalo Regals

3:50 p.m., Plattsburgh (NC) Wild vs. Brewster Lady Bulldogs

5:40 p.m., Webster Youth vs. Lysander Lightning

7:30 p.m., Buffalo Hornets vs. Potsdam Ice Storm

• Saturday

7 a.m., Brewster vs. Buffalo Regals

8:50 a.m., Plattsburgh (NC) vs. Lake Placid

10:40 a.m., Potsdam vs., Lysander

12:30 p.m., Buffalo Hornets vs. Webster

2:30 p.m., Buffalo Regals vs. Plattsburgh (NC)

4:20 p.m., Brewster vs. Lake Placid

6:10 p.m., Lysander vs. Buffalo Hornets

8 p.m., Webster vs. Potsdam

• Sunday

10 a.m. and noon, semi-final matches

6 p.m., championship game.