HELP US PROMOTE YOUR BAND, CONCERTS AND EVENTS by emailing [email protected], faxing 315-268-8701, mailing to North Country Now, c/o North Country This Week, PO Box 975, Potsdam, NY 13676 or drop it off at our office at 19 Depot St., Potsdam.

7 WEDNESDAY

Music

BETWEEN THE BUNS, 6 Elm St., Potsdam; open mic night; discount well drinks; 8:30-midnight; info: 265-8888.

Community Events

SANCTUARY TO OPEN, First Presbyterian Church, 42 Elm St., Potsdam; 5:30-6 p.m.; every Wednesday; all are welcome.

MASTERS CLUB, First Baptist Church, 1742 SH 72, Parishville; 6:30-8 p.m.; bible lessons, games, kids activities; ages pre-k-sixth grade; info: Pedro Morales, 265-4574.

THE COACH TAVERN, 3 Main St., Norfolk; chicken wing special $4.80/dozen, eat-in only; info: 384-8998.

AMVETS POST 11, 4348 U.S. Highway 11, DeKalb Junction; ladies auxiliary lunch and dinner specials, noon-7 p.m.

PUB QUIZ, W/ local host & questions by Geeks Who Drink; The Cactus Grill, Raymond St., Potsdam; free; prizes; 7-9 p.m.

BINGO, Ogdensburg Amvets post, downtown mall, 7 p.m.; doors 5:30 p.m., ticket sales 6 p.m.; refreshments, bingo supplies, available; raffles; info: 393-6140.

WATERCOLOR CIRCLE, TAUNY, 53 Main St., Canton; 10 a.m.-noon; watercolorists and other artists gather bringing materials and projects, to paint, consult, converse; anyone welcome; info: Camilla at 384-4289 or [email protected].

YOUTH CHURCH GROUP, Knapps Station Community Church, 3035 CR 47, Norwood; 6:30-8 p.m.; for all teens, led by David Tullock and will include scripture, music and games. Info: Lee Sweeney at 212-3085.

AMVETS POST 11 LADIES AUXILIARY LUNCH & DINNER, noon-7 p.m.; 4348 U.S. Hwy. 11, Dekalb Jct.; info: 347-3099.

DEKALB AMVETS WEDNESDAY LUNCH & DINNER SPECIAL, noon-7 pm., at the post, Rt. 11; info: 347-3099.

BASIC WORD, 9-11 a.m., Potsdam Public Library Public Computer Center; free; info: 265-7230.

PRESCHOOL STORY TIME, Norfolk Library, 1 Hepburn St.; 9:30-10:30 a.m.; stories, poems, learning songs, finger play, snacks, more; ages 3-5; free; info: 384-3841.

STORY TIME, Potsdam Public Library; 10:30 a.m.

STORY HOUR, Potsdam Public Library; 11 a.m.

FREE COMMUNITY DINNER, Canton United Methodist Church; 4-6 p.m.; info: 386-4500.

COMMUNITY LUNCH, Helping Hands of Potsdam, Rt. 56 & Church St., Hannawa Falls; noon; free, donations accepted; open to everyone; info: 268-0633.

OPEN KNITTING GROUP, Celtic Knot, 17 Main St., Canton; 3-5 p.m.; info: 714-3206.

KNITTING GROUP, Massena Public Library, 41 Glenn St.; 6:30 p.m.

AT THE WELL, Emmanuel Congregational UCC alternative worship service; 7:30 p.m.; 39 W. Orvis St., Massena; pastor Judy Van Kennen; info: 769-8523.

HOLY COMMUNION SERVICE, St. John’s Episcopal Church, 139 Main St., Massena; 6 p.m.; info: 769-5203, 600-7766.

STORY HOUR, Ogdensburg Public Library children’s room, 312 Washington St.; 10:30 a.m.; stories, games, activities; info: 393-4325.

MEN’S DISCIPLESHIP, Northside Community Church, 41 N. Main St., Massena; 6:30 p.m.; info 769-6697

COUPONING GROUP, Better Living Center, 105 N. Main St., Massena; exchange coupons, ideas, resources, techniques; 1:30 p.m.; bring newspaper flyers, scissors, coupons, ltd. number of Sunday papers for $1.50 each, when available; free onsite childcare w/ snacks, crafts, story time; info: 714-4038 or [email protected]

STORY & CRAFT TIME, 2-3:30 p.m., Better Living Center, 105 N. Main St., Massena; all ages; free; info: Linda, 714-4038.

BINGO, Knights of Columbus, East Orvis St., Massena; 7 p.m.; fireball $1; refreshments, daubers sold.

FREE COMMUNITY HOT LUNCH, O’burg K of C, 721 Hasbrouck St.; noon; info: 393-7990 or 394-1008.

CHILDBIRTH PREPARATION, Massena Memorial Hospital, community education rm.; 7 p.m.; sign up by 20 weeks gestation; info: 769-4305.

ORCHARD EXCHANGE & DISCUSSION GROUP, E.J. Noble Medical Bldg., Betty Evans Community Room, 80 East Main St., Canton; 7 p.m.; info: 347-4223 or [email protected].

BINGO, Amvets Post #19, 215 Ford St., O’burg; two $100 games, $300 game; doors 5 p.m., card sales 6 p.m., bingo 7 p.m.; refreshments available.

ST. LAWRENCE COUNTY ROCK & MINERAL CLUB MEETS, 6 p.m.; Canton Free Library; info: www.stlawrenceco.com or Bill 287-4652.

ST. LAWRENCE COUNTY CHAMBER OF COMMERCE WEBINAR, Noon-1 p.m.; chamber members only; register: http://conta.cc/1bmu8yY

Recreation/Sports

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS HOCKEY, St. Lawrence Central at Canton, 5:15 p.m.; Massena at Alexandria, 6 p.m.; Beekmantown at Salmon River, 6:15 p.m.

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS HOCKEY, Saranac at Norwood-Norfolk, 6:30 p.m.; Salmon River at Thousand Island, Ogdensburg at St. Lawrence Central, 7 p.m.

HIGH SCHOL GIRLS BASKETBALL, Chateaugay at Tupper Lake, 7:15 p.m.

COLLEGE WOMEN'S BASKETBALL, Clarkson at Middlebury, 6 p.m.

MARKET LANES BOWLING, 144 Market St., Potsdam; open bowling, 5 – midnight; college bowling club, 10 p.m.; info: 265-9210.

OPEN HOCKEY, Pine Street Arena, Potsdam, noon - 1:30 p.m.; info: 265-4030.

PUBLIC SKATING, Pine Street Arena, Potsdam, 1:45-2:45 p.m.; rental skates available for $3 per pair; info: 265-4030.

PICKLEBALL, Massena Arena; 2 p.m., weather-permitting; one court for recreational play, one for more competitive play; for teens <age 14, adults, seniors; beginners welcome, those who don’t know how to play will be taught; rules: usapa.org; more info: [email protected], 769-7561.

FITNESS KNOCKOUT CARDIO BOXING CLASS, St. Lawrence University; led by Daniel Pinto, 4-5 p.m.; info and class prices, contact [email protected].

POTSDAM RECREATION COMMUNITY SWIM, Merritt Hall pool, SUNY Potsdam, 6:30-7:30 p.m. $1, 5 and under free.

TRILLIUM YOGA CTR. CLASSES, 25 Market St., Potsdam; morning yoga w/ Jean Benvenuto, 8:30-10 a.m.; community meditation, facilitated by Ray de Silva; suggested drop-in $5-$10; gentle Hatha Yoga with Terry de la Vega, 3:30-5 p.m., 5:15-6:15 p.m.; class card or $15; community meditation 7-7:30 p.m., $5-$10; more info: trilliumyogacenter.com.

NORTH COUNTRY INTERMEDIATE TAI CHI CLASSES, Pickens Hall, 83 State St., Heuvelton; 10-11 a.m., 11:15 a.m.-12:15 p.m.; Tai Chi Basics, 11:15 a.m.-12:15 p.m.; instructor Sean Boutin; info: 229-4003, [email protected] or northcountrytaichi.com.

TAI CHI CLASSES, First Presbyterian Church, 17 Park St., Canton; intermediate, 7:55-8:55 a.m. & 5:15-6:15 p.m.; w/ Sean Boutin; Tai Chi Basics, 6:30-7:30 p.m.; info: [email protected] or visit northcountrytaichi.com.

PIYO, 4Me Fitness, Crasper Hall, 897 SR 11C, Brasher Falls; 6:15-7:15 p.m.; $5/class; more info: http://on.fb.me/1VnUMZR.

NORTHERN PHYSICAL THERAPY CLASSES, O’burg; Silver Sneakers & Range of Motion w/Lori, 9-10 a.m.; Silver Sneakers Cardio w/Lori, 10-11 a.m.; Zumba w/Nicole, 7-8 p.m.; more info: 393-2024.

PIYO LIVE W/FELICIA NEAHR, River Run Fitness, Waddington; 5-6 p.m.; $5/class; info: [email protected].

AQUA ZUMBA, Edwards-Knox Central; 6-6:45 p.m.; $5/class; info: [email protected].

ALL AGES AMERICAN KANG DUK WON KARATE, SAFETY, FITNESS LESSONS, Madrid-Waddington Central School elementary cafeteria, 5:30-6:30 p.m.; St Mary's School gymnasium, Canton, 6-7 p.m.; Heuvelton Central School cafeteria, 6-7 p.m.; invitational trial class available; info: instructor Frank Palumbo, 386-3029.

Support Groups

AL-ANON MEETINGS, 8-9 p.m., Canton-Potsdam Hospital 2nd floor conference rm. A; 7:30 p.m., Emmanuel Congregational Church, West Orvis St., Massena.

CODEPENDENTS ANONYMOUS, 7:30 p.m., Akwesasne, Hogansburg Senior Center, State Rt. 37, behind Tribal Police bldg.; info: 265-2422, www.coda.org.

ALCOHOLICS ANONYMOUS, Trinity Episcopal Church, Potsdam, noon; Unitarian Universalist Church, Canton, 7:30 p.m.; New Hope Church, Potsdam, 7:30 p.m.; Canton-Potsdam Hospital rehab unit, 7:30 p.m.

NARCOTICS ANONYMOUS, 7:30 p.m.; Rose Hill Rehab Center, Town Line Rd., Massena.

CELEBRATE RECOVERY, Christ-centered 12-step group, 6-7:30 p.m., Cross Current, 58 Main St., Massena; coffee follows meeting; info: 769-9951.

TAKE OFF POUNDS SENSIBLY, 5 p.m., Massena Community Center, 61 Beach St., Massena; 9 a.m., Lawrenceville Fire Station, 1081 County Rt. 54; 4 p.m., Gouverneur VFW, 100 W. Main St.; 4 p.m., Norwood ARC Day Treatment Building; fee.

MOTHERS OF PRE-SCHOOLERS SUPPORT GROUP MEETS, 9-10:30 a.m.; Lisbon Wesleyan Church, 48 Church St. children’s ministry provided; info: 393-1079.

NEUROLOGICAL DISABILITIES SUPPORT GROUP, 6 p.m.; Canton-Potsdam Hospital’s Occupational Therapy Services, 49 Lawrence Ave., Potsdam; info: 261-5461.