HELP US PROMOTE YOUR BAND, CONCERTS AND EVENTS by emailing events@northcountrynow.com, faxing 315-268-8701, mailing to North Country Now, c/o North Country This Week, PO Box 975, Potsdam, NY 13676 or drop it off at our office at 19 Depot St., Potsdam.

4 WEDNESDAY

Music

BETWEEN THE BUNS, 6 Elm St., Potsdam; open mic night; discount well drinks; 8:30-midnight; info: 265-8888.

Community Events

SUNY POTSDAM’S LOUGHEED-KOFOED FESTIVAL OF THE ARTS, The Writer’s Craft presentation with Joanna Luloff; 10 a.m.; Fireside Lounge, BSU; “Write Away From What You Know;” explore how to make the familiar strange; Puppet workshop with David Lane; 2 p.m.; Design Studio – PAC; focus on breath and relationship to action, and notions of break and impulse; Printmaking demonstration with Nate Infante; 2 p.m.; Brainerd Hall 204; Artists to End Poverty workshop and performance; 3 p.m.; Blackbox Theater – PAC; ASTEPS connects performing and visual artists to underserved youth; explore the intersection of culture, community, creativity and how art is used for cross cultural encounters; Writer’s Series reading; 4 p.m.; Fireside Lounge, BSU; Joanna Luloff to read from “The Beach at Galle Road;” Festival of Light; dusk, Academic Quad illuminated sculptures wearable art and interactive displays created by students light up the quad at night; rain date May 5; “Putting it Together, Exploring the Music of Stephen Sondheim; 7:30 p.m.; Dunn Theater; a look into the life and works of Sondheim as a cast and orchestra performs some of his most influential works including “Sweeney Todd” and “Into the Woods.”

HEALTHCARE TEACHING DAY, Gran View, O’burg; hosted by Northern New York Infection Control Professionals; variety of healthcare topics; geared toward healthcare workers, open to public; $60, 30/students; RNs can get continuing education credits; more info: kcousineau@stlawco.org, tpotocar@slnysarc.org, 229-3449, 353-6618.

CELEBRATION OF LIFE AND WORK OF DR. MAURICE KENNY, Hurley’s, underneath Lehman Dining Hall, SUNY Potsdam; tribute to recently deceased poet, publisher, editor, teacher; info: Derek at derekmaus@gmail.com.

HERMON CEMETERY ASSN. LOT OWNERS MEETING, Hermon Town Hall; 4 p.m.; more info: 322-1547.

SPRING RUMMAGE SALE, St. Mary’s Church, 17 Lawrence Ave., Potsdam; 9 a.m.-7 p.m.

MASTERS CLUB, First Baptist Church, 1742 SH 72, Parishville; 6:30-8 p.m.; bible lessons, games, kids activities; ages pre-k-sixth grade; info: Pedro Morales, 265-4574.

MOTHER’S DAY SALE, Claxton-Hepburn Medical Ctr. gift shop, O’burg; 7 a.m.-4 p.m.; 20% off all gifts; proceeds to CHMC Auxiliary.

GOOGLE DOCS CLASS, Potsdam Public Library, 2 Park St.; 11 a.m.-12:30 p.m.; must be familiar w/ Google and Word and have a Google account; info or register: 265-7230.

DAR MEETING, Riverview Cemetery, Russell Turnpike; 1:30 p.m.; dessert to follow at Parishville Town Hall; chapter meeting to follow; info: Shirley at 386-2103.

ELKS DINNER, O'burg, 5-9 p.m.; Italian sausage w/ mashed potatoes or scalloped potatoes & ham, $6.50 each; calzones, pepperoni & cheese or pepperoni & sausage, $4.50; public welcome.

WIC CLINICS, Community Health Ctr. of the North Country, 3 Remington Ave., Canton, 8 a.m.-4 p.m.; Methodist Church, 34 Grove St., Gouverneur, 9 a.m.-2:30 p.m.; more info: 386-8128.

PRESCHOOL STORY TIME, Norfolk Hepburn Library, 1 Hepburn St., stories, songs, poems, finger plays, crafts, snacks, more; ages 3-5; free.

THE COACH TAVERN, 3 Main St., Norfolk; chicken wing special $4.80/dozen, eat-in only; info: 384-8998.

AMVETS POST 11, 4348 U.S. Highway 11, DeKalb Junction; ladies auxiliary lunch and dinner specials, noon-7 p.m.

THE CACTUS GRILL, Raymond St., Potsdam; pub quiz w/ local host & questions by Geeks Who Drink; free; prizes; 7-9 p.m.

BINGO, Ogdensburg Amvets post, downtown mall, 7 p.m.; doors 5:30 p.m., ticket sales 6 p.m.; refreshments, bingo supplies, available; raffles; info: 393-6140.

‘WATERCOLOR CIRCLE,’ TAUNY, 53 Main St., Canton; 10 a.m.-noon; watercolorists and other artists gather bringing materials and projects, to paint, consult, converse; anyone welcome; info: Camilla at 384-4289 or programs@tauny.org.

KNITTING GROUP, Massena Public Library, 41 Glenn St.; 6:30 p.m.

AT THE WELL, Emmanuel Congregational UCC alternative worship service; 7:30 p.m.; 39 W. Orvis St., Massena; pastor Judy Van Kennen; info: 769-8523.

HOLY COMMUNION SERVICE, St. John’s Episcopal Church, 139 Main St., Massena; 6 p.m.; info: 769-5203, 600-7766.

STORY HOUR, Ogdensburg Public Library children’s room, 312 Washington St.; 10:30 a.m.; stories, games, activities; info: 393-4325.

MEN’S DISCIPLESHIP, Northside Community Church, 41 N. Main St., Massena; 6:30 p.m.; info 769-6697

COUPONING GROUP, Better Living Center, 105 N. Main St., Massena; exchange coupons, ideas, resources, techniques; 1:30 p.m.; bring newspaper flyers, scissors, coupons, ltd. number of Sunday papers for $1.50 each, when available; free onsite childcare w/ snacks, crafts, story time; info: 714-4038 or coupongroup2014@yahoo.com

STORY & CRAFT TIME, 2-3:30 p.m., Better Living Center, 105 N. Main St., Massena; all ages; free; info: Linda, 714-4038.

BINGO, Knights of Columbus, East Orvis St., Massena; 7 p.m.; fireball $1; refreshments, daubers sold.

FREE COMMUNITY HOT LUNCH, O’burg K of C, 721 Hasbrouck St.; noon; info: 393-7990 or 394-1008.

YOUTH CHURCH GROUP, Knapps Station Community Church, 3035 CR 47, Norwood; 6:30-8 p.m.; for all teens, led by David Tullock and will include scripture, music and games. Info: Lee Sweeney at 212-3085.

AMVETS POST 11 LADIES AUXILIARY LUNCH & DINNER, noon-7 p.m.; 4348 U.S. Hwy. 11, Dekalb Jct.; info: 347-3099.

DEKALB AMVETS WEDNESDAY LUNCH & DINNER SPECIAL, noon-7 pm., at the post, Rt. 11; info: 347-3099.

BASIC WORD, 9-11 a.m., Potsdam Public Library Public Computer Center; free; info: 265-7230.

PRESCHOOL STORY TIME, Norfolk Library, 1 Hepburn St.; 9:30-10:30 a.m.; stories, poems, learning songs, finger play, snacks, more; ages 3-5; info: 384-3841.

MEN’S PRAYER SESSION, 5 a.m.; Potsdam Church of the Nazarene, intersection of Rts. 56 & 72; info: 265-2198.

STORY TIME, Potsdam Public Library; 10:30 a.m.

STORY HOUR, Potsdam Public Library; 11 a.m.

FREE COMMUNITY DINNER, Canton United Methodist Church; 4-6 p.m.; info: 386-4500.

TRIVIA NIGHT, St. Lawrence Brewing Co., 19 Commerce Ln., Canton; 6:30 p.m.; four rounds; free; cash bar.

COMMUNITY LUNCH, Helping Hands of Potsdam, Rt. 56 & Church St., Hannawa Falls; noon; free, donations accepted; open to everyone; info: 268-0633.

OPEN KNITTING GROUP, Celtic Knot, 17 Main St., Canton; 3-5 p.m.; info: 714-3206.

HAMMOND FARMERS’ & ARTISANS’ MARKET, Hammond Museum, Main St.; 3:30-7 p.m.; vendors sought; more info: hamfaam@yahoo.com or 324-5032.

‘PRESCHOOL STORYTIME,’ Canton Free Library, 8 Park St.; 10:30-11:15 a.m.; ages 3-5 years old and caregivers; books, flannel board stories, music, finger plays, movement, crafts.

ORCHARD EXCHANGE & DISCUSSION GROUP, E.J. Noble Medical Bldg., Betty Evans Community Room, 80 East Main St., Canton; 7 p.m.; info: 347-4223 or LocalLivingVenture@gmail.com.

BINGO, Amvets Post #19, 215 Ford St., O’burg; two $100 games, $300 game; doors 5 p.m., card sales 6 p.m., bingo 7 p.m.; refreshments available.

ST. LAWRENCE COUNTY ROCK & MINERAL CLUB MEETS, 6 p.m.; Canton Free Library; info: www.stlawrenceco.com or Bill 287-4652.

ST. LAWRENCE COUNTY CHAMBER OF COMMERCE WEBINAR, Noon-1 p.m.; chamber members only; register: http://conta.cc/1bmu8yY

Recreation/Sports

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS LACROSSE, Saranac Lake at Potsdam, 4:30 p.m.; O’burg at Salmon River, 5 p.m.

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS LACROSSE, Northwood at Heuvelton, 4 p.m.

HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL, Hermon-DeKalb at Alexandria, 11 a.m.; St. Lawrence at St. Regis Falls, Harrisville at Gouverneur, Canton at Norwood-Norfolk, Heuvelton at Edwards-Knox, Malone at O’burg, 4:30 p.m.

HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL, Madrid-Waddington at Harrisville, Malone at Salmon River, Heuvelton at Edwards-Knox, 4:30 p.m.

‘DANCING FOR FUN AND EXERCISE,’ Massena Community Ctr., 61 Beach St.; 6-8 p.m.; sponsored by Massena Senior Citizens; more info: Paulette, 384-4312.

KARATE CLASS, Thousand Islands Martial Arts, O’burg; tots 5:45-6:30 p.m., juniors & adults 6:30-7:30 p.m.; more info: www.timadojo.com, 713-7509.

NORTH COUNTRY INTERMEDIATE TAI CHI CLASSES, Pickens Hall, 83 State St., Heuvelton; 10-11 a.m., 11:15 a.m.-12:15 p.m.; instructor Sean Boutin; info: 229-4003, northcountrytaichi@gmail.com or northcountrytaichi.com.

PIYO, 4Me Fitness, Crasper Hall, 897 SR 11C, Brasher Falls; 6:15-7:15 p.m.; $5/class; more info: http://on.fb.me/1VnUMZR. MORNING YOGA WITH JEAN BENVENUTO, 8:30 -10 am class card or $15 drop-in, Trillium Center for Yoga and Health, 25 Market St, Potsdam, info at trilliumyogacenter.com

GENTLE HATHA YOGA WITH TERRY DE LA VEGA, 3:30 – 5: 00 pm class card or $15 drop-in, Trillium Center for Yoga and Health, 25 Market St, Potsdam, info at trilliumyogacenter.com

GENTLE HATHA YOGA WITH TERRY DE LA VEGA, 5:15– 6:45 PM class card or $15 drop-in, Trillium Center for Yoga and Health, 25 Market St, Potsdam, info at trilliumyogacenter.com

YOGA/PILATES BLEND, ALISON BRANT, 7– 8 pm. No class 3rd Wednesdays, class card or $15 drop-in, Trillium Center for Yoga and Health, 25 Market St, Potsdam, info at trilliumyogacenter.com

SILVER SNEAKERS & RANGE OF MOTION W/LORI, Northern Physical Therapy, O’burg; 9-10 a.m.; info: 393-2024.

SILVER SNEAKERS CARDIO W/LORI, Northern Physical Therapy, O’burg; 10-11 a.m.; info: 393-2024.

ZUMBA W/NICOLE, Northern Physical Therapy, O’burg; 7-8 p.m.; info: 393-2024.

PIYO LIVE W/FELICIA NEAHR, River Run Fitness, Waddington; 5-6 p.m.; $5/class; info: felicianeahr@gmail.com.

CARDIO FITNESS BOXING, Yoga Loft, 30 Court St., Canton; 7 p.m.; instructor Dan Pinto; $5/class; info: www.yoga-loft.org.

KARATE CLASS, Thousand Islands Dojo, 401 Franklin St., O’burg; tots 5:30 p.m., juniors & adults 7 p.m.; info: 713-7509.

FITNESS KNOCKOUT CARDIO BOXING CLASS, St. Lawrence University; led by Daniel Pinto, 4-5 p.m.; info and class prices, contact drlisaftowle@yahoo.com.

FITNESS KNOCKOUT, The Yoga Loft, 107 Main St., Canton; 7 p.m.; $5; fun, energetic class w/ upbeat, modern tunes and easy to follow moves; info: danpinto77@gmail.com.

AQUA ZUMBA, Edwards-Knox Central; 6-6:45 p.m.; $5/class; info: rachaelmatejcik@gmail.com .

Support Groups

AL-ANON MEETINGS, 8-9 p.m., Canton-Potsdam Hospital 2nd floor conference rm. A; 7:30 p.m., Emmanuel Congregational Church, West Orvis St., Massena.

CELEBRATE RECOVERY, Christ-centered 12-step group, 6-7:30 p.m., Cross Current, 58 Main St., Massena; coffee follows meeting; info: 769-9951.

TAKE OFF POUNDS SENSIBLY, 5 p.m., Massena Community Center, 61 Beach St., Massena; 9 a.m., Lawrenceville Fire Station, 1081 County Rt. 54; 4 p.m., Gouverneur VFW, 100 W. Main St.; 4 p.m., Norwood ARC Day Treatment Building; fee.

CODEPENDENTS ANONYMOUS, 7:30 p.m., Akwesasne, Hogansburg Senior Center, State Rt. 37, behind Tribal Police bldg.; info: 265-2422, www.coda.org.

ALCOHOLICS ANONYMOUS, Trinity Episcopal Church, Potsdam, noon; Unitarian Universalist Church, Canton, 7:30 p.m.; New Hope Church, Potsdam, 7:30 p.m.

NARCOTICS ANONYMOUS, 7:30 p.m.; Rose Hill Rehab Center, Town Line Rd., Massena.

CHILDBIRTH PREPARATION, Massena Memorial Hospital, community education rm.; 7 p.m.; sign up by 20 weeks gestation; info: 769-4305.

MOTHERS OF PRE-SCHOOLERS SUPPORT GROUP MEETS, 9-10:30 a.m.; Lisbon Wesleyan Church, 48 Church St. children’s ministry provided; info: 393-1079.

NEUROLOGICAL DISABILITIES SUPPORT GROUP, 6 p.m.; Canton-Potsdam Hospital’s Occupational Therapy Services, 49 Lawrence Ave., Potsdam; info: 261-5461.

To submit an item for the 7-Day Calendar pages, email information to events@NorthCountryNow.com. Please remember to include the day, date, time, location, admission price and other important information, along with a daytime phone number we can call in case there are questions.