HELP US PROMOTE YOUR BAND, CONCERTS AND EVENTS by emailing [email protected], faxing 315-268-8701, mailing to North Country Now, c/o North Country This Week, PO Box 975, Potsdam, NY 13676 or drop it off at our office at 19 Depot St., Potsdam.

28 TUESDAY

Music

FOLK JAM, 7 p.m.; Pickens Hall 2nd floor, State St., Heuvelton; bring instruments, play, sing, dance or listen.

Community Events

TOURISM ROUNDTABLE, 10 a.m., Artworks Creperie, 2 Main St., Waddington; focus on cultural tourism; guest speaker; open to public; RSVP: 315-386-4000, [email protected].

IDA MEETING, 9 a.m., St. Lawrence County Industrial Development Agency, at Ernest J. LaBaff Industrial Building, 19 Commerce Lane, Canton; meetings of IDA Local Development and Civic Development corporations will follow; open to the public.

SEISMOLOGY WORKSHOP: PLATE TECTONICS, 4 p.m., Revetta-NYPA Laboratory, Timerman Hall Room B23, SUNY Potsdam. Free.

INTERMEDIATE iPHONE USE, computer center at Potsdam Public Library, 2 Park St., 10-11 a.m.; students need to bring their phone to class and learn about its settings and as well as the status/notification bar and how to use it; free; registration required, 265-7230.

ST. LAWRENCE LEADERSHIP INSTITUTE (SLLI) ALUMNI & FRIENDS NETWORKING RECEPTION Sergi’s banquet hall, 10 Market St.; 5-7 p.m.; celebrate launch of SLLI as a SUNY Potsdam program; RSVP: http://slli.eventbrite.com.

COOKING CLASS, Cornell Cooperative Extension at Gouverneur Activity Learning Center, 68 W. Main St., Suite 2, 11 a.m.-12:30 p.m.; free; info: [email protected], 315-379-9192 ext. 252.

LASAGNA DINNER, 5-7 p.m., Ogdensburg Elks Lodge, 332 Caroline St.; also salad, bread and dessert; benefits class of 2017; take-outs, free delivery; cost: $9; info: 315-393-5430.

MURDER MYSTERY DINNER, AARP Chapter 2831, Lobster House, 95 S. Main St., Norwood; cash bar at 5:30 p.m., dinner at 6:30 p.m.; ticket costs: $45 for one, $75 for two; prime rib or beef brisket, scampi style chicken or chicken parmesan, haddock or maritime platter, or pasta primavera or butternut squash casserole; info: 265-6964, [email protected].

INTRODUCTION TO USING EXCEL, at Fred W. Cleveland Computer Center, Potsdam Public Library, 2 Park St., 9:30-11 a.m. Register at 315-265-7230.

BLOOD DRIVE, 12:30-5:30 p.m., Potsdam Presbyterian Church, 42 Elm St.; info, appointments: redcrossblood.org, 1-800-733-2767.

3RD ANNUAL NCATA K-12 REGIONAL STUDENT ART SHOW will be on view from March 28-April 24 at the St. Lawrence-Lewis BOCES center, 40 W. Main St., Canton, during normal business hours; opening reception Tuesday, March 28, from 6-8 p.m., with awards beginning at 7 p.m.

PROFESSIONAL CLOTHING FAIR, 10 a.m.-5 p.m., free business attire; students only; SUNY Canton Dana Hall gymnasium; info: 315-386-7010.

ST. LAWRENCE LEADERSHIP INSTITUTE (SLLI) ALUMNI EVENT, 5-7 p.m., Sergi’s, 10 Market St., Potsdam; register: https://www.eventbrite.com/e/st-lawrence-leadership-institute-networking....

OPEN KNITTING GROUP, Celtic Knot, 17 Main St., Canton; 10:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m.; info: 714-3206.

PRESCHOOL MUSIC AND MOVEMENT CLASS, Ogdensburg Public Library; free; 10 a.m.

FREE STORY TIME, Massena Public Library, 41 Glenn St., 10 a.m.-1:30 p.m.; ages 2-4; playtime, letter of the week, music, stories, crafts.

OPEN SPINNING GROUP, Celtic Knot, 17 Main St., Canton; 2-4 p.m.; info: 714-3206.

BINGO AT RENSSELAER FALLS FIRE HALL, 7 p.m.; refreshments available.

BOOK OF MORMON GROUP, LDS Chapel, Castle Drive, Potsdam; 7 p.m.; info: 316-3301

STORY TIME, Hepburn Library, Waddington; ages 0-3, 10 a.m.; info: [email protected] or 388-4454.

CHILDREN'S CHORUS OF CRANE, 4-6 p.m.; room C 107, Crane School of Music; info: 267-2435.

ACAPELLA NORTH CHORUS REHEARSAL, 6:30-9 p.m.; Potsdam Middle School, Lawrence Avenue, Potsdam- info: Mary Hamilton, [email protected] or 486-4794

QUILTING, SEWING CLASSES, 6 to 9 p.m., Madrid Library community room; register, info: 386-3082.

COMMUNITY GOOD WILL DINNER, 5:30-6:30 p.m.; Life in His Arms Community Church, 1952 St. Hwy. 11C, North Lawrence; take-out, deliveries to Tri-Town area available; menu: 755-5880.

COMMUNITY LUNCH, Helping Hands of Potsdam, Rt. 56 & Church St., Hannawa Falls; noon; free, donations accepted; open to everyone; info: 268-0633.

MUSIC AND MOVEMENT PROGRAM, 10 a.m. Ogdensburg Public Library, 312 Washington St. in the children’s room; free; for birth-5 years old; info: 315-393-4325.

KID’S PLACE, Frederic Remington Art Museum @ Ogdensburg Public Library; 3-5 p.m.

TRI-TOWN ATV TRAIL RIDERS MEET, 7 p.m.; Pit Stop, Main St., Winthrop; info: John or Kathy Lamay, 389-4470.

NO HITCH LUNCH, Free nutritious meal and safe social opportunity for HIV positive; noon; info: 386-4493.

FREE GENEALOGY CLASS, O’burg, Latter-Day Saints church, 6622 State Hwy. 37; track down ancestors using online collection of 3.5 billion documents; bring laptop if possible; info: 566-1373.

POKEMON CLUB, Norwood Public Library, 1 Morton St.; 6 p.m.; play original card game, trade cards, catch Pokemon; info: 353-6692.

PARISHVILLE AREA ATV CLUB MEETS, 7 p.m.; Parishville Town Hall; info: [email protected].

Theater

SATURDAY NIGHT FEVER, presented by Ogdensburg Command Performances, 7:45 p.m.,“new” George Hall Auditorium at Ogdensburg Free Academy; tickets: $16-$40; info: 315-393-2625, www.ILoveTheatre.org.

Recreation/Sports

‘STRENGTH/TONE/CORE AND MORE W/ LISA FRANCEY TOWLE, Stafford Fitness Center, SLU, Canton; 8-9 a.m.; 60 minutes classes twice a week costs $60.

BOATER SAFETY COURSE, United Helpers Mosaic Center, 100 Ford St., O’Burg; 5-9 p.m.; attendees must attend the second night as well on March 29; $35 per person or family plan available; certificate will be issued; info or register: John Gardner at 315-393-6488.

BASIC YOGA IN THE GALLERY, Frederic Remington Art Museum, 303 Washington St., O’burg; $5 per class; hosted by Heather Barkley; bring own yoga mat if you have one; info: 315-262-5568 or [email protected].

‘SPRING EXPRESS” WITH LISA FRANCEY TOWLE,’ Stafford Fitness Center, SLU, Canton; 9-30 a.m.; 30 minus classes, two times per week is $30.

‘CARDIO/INTERVALS AND CORE’ WITH LISA FRANCEY TOWLE,’ Stafford Fitness Center, SLU, Canton; 9:30-10 a.m.; 30 minus classes, two times per week is $30.

‘CORE YOGA WITH LEN MACKEY,’ Stafford Fitness Center, SLU, Canton; 1-2 p.m.; 60 minutes classes twice a week costs $60.

‘CYCLING WITH LARRY JENNE,’ Stafford Fitness Center, SLU, Canton; 5-6 p.m.; 60 minutes classes twice a week costs $60.

‘TURBO KICKING WITH FELICIA NEAHR,’ Stafford Fitness Center, SLU, Canton; 6-7 p.m.; 60 minutes classes twice a week costs $60.

‘LATIN CARDIO CLASS WITH KAREN KLUS,’ Stafford Fitness Center, SLU, Canton; 11:45 a.m.-12:30 p.m.; $10 for faculty and staff.

TAI CHI FOR ARTHRITIS, a free 10- to 12-week fitness program for adults 60 years and older; Dobisky Center in Ogdensburg Tuesdays, from 9:30-11:30 a.m., from March 7-May 9; register in advance: 315-386-4730, [email protected].

YIN-YANG YOGA 5-6:15 p.m. with Kelly Burnham, at the Yoga Loft, 17 Main St., Canton; cost: card punch or $15 drop-in; blend of energizing yoga flow and grounding Yin yoga; info: www.yoga-loft.org.

BUCC WILD RUN CLUB, Buccaneer Lounge, 4 West Main St., Canton, 6 p.m.; social running club meets every Tuesday for group run of 2-4 miles; all levels welcome; post-run drink specials and dinner available; info: www.facebook.com/BuccWildRC or @BuccWildRC.

MARKET LANES BOWLING, 144 Market St., Potsdam; open bowling, 5 p.m.- midnight; info: 265-9210.

TRILLIUM YOGA CENTER CLASSES, 25 Market St., Potsdam; MORNING HATHA, Jean Benvenuto/Shannon Miller, 9:00-10:00 am, CLASSIC HATHA, Shannon Miller, 5:30-6:45 pm; POSTURE CLINIC, Trish Montville, 7:00-8:00 pm. Most classes: class card or $15 drop-in, more info: trilliumyogacenter.com.

ZUMBA, With Monica Boyea, Trinity Catholic gym, Massena, 5:15 p.m., $5/class; w/Maggie, Crasper Hall, 897 St. Hwy. 11C, Brasher Falls, 6:15-7:15 p.m., $5/class; info: www.facebook.com/zumbawithmaggie; Northern Physical Therapy, O’burg: Zumba toning w/Bethany 5-6 p.m., Zumba w/Nicole 7-8 p.m., info: 393-2024.

MASSENA KARATE SCHOOL, Massena High School gym; juniors 6-7 p.m., adults 7-8:30 p.m.; open to ages 7+, those with physical disabilities welcome; $25/month for first child, $15/month for each add'l family member, $5 extra for adults; can start anytime; info: Patti, 842-7912.

MARTIAL ARTS TRAINING, Thousand Islands Martial Arts Dojo, 401 Franklin St., O’Burg; juniors, 6 p.m., adults, 7 p.m.; info: www.timadojo.com.

SELF-DEFENSE FAMILY KARATE CLASSES, 5:30-6:30 p.m. & 6:45-7:45 p.m. (advanced), Norwood Municipal Hall, 15 S. Main St.; led by black belt instructors. Info: Debbie Hintopoulos, 267-6331, www.americankangdukwon.org.

HE YEE DAO CLASSES, St. Regis Mohawk School, 385 Church St., Hogansburg; youth class, 6-7 p.m.; adult/teen class, 7-8:30 p.m.; youth $45/three months; adult/teen $60/three months; self defense, conditioning, aerobic, focusing on confidence not competition; black belt instructors; info: Joe 244-0753 or [email protected]

AQUA ZUMBA, Edwards-Knox School, Russell; 6-6:45 p.m.; $6. Info: www.facebook.com/zumbawithRachandHolly or rachaelmatejcik.zumba.com.

AMERICAN KANG DUK WON KARATE, SAFETY, FITNESS LESSONS, Norwood Civic Center Hall, 5:30-6:30 p.m. and 6:45-7:45 p.m.; invitational trial class available; info: instructor Frank Palumbo at 386-3029.

YOUTH AMERICAN KANG DUK WON KARATE, SAFETY, FITNESS LESSONS, Gouverneur Recreation Center, 4-5 p.m.; invitational trial class available; info: instructor Frank Palumbo at 386-3029.

ALL AGES AMERICAN KANG DUK WON KARATE, SAFETY, FITNESS LESSONS, East Side Elementary School gymnasium, Gouverneur, 6-7 p.m.; invitational trial class available; info: instructor Frank Palumbo at 386-3029.

Support Groups

ALCOHOLICS ANONYMOUS, 8-9 p.m.; E. J. Noble Building Bernadine Room, US Hwy. 11, Canton; info: 261-5413; Trinity Episcopal Church, Potsdam, noon; Presbyterian Community Center, Potsdam, 7:30 p.m.; St. Phillips Episcopal Church, 8 p.m.;

GAMBLERS ANONYMOUS & GAM-ANON FAMILY GROUP, 6:30-8:30 p.m., Newman Center, 33 Court St., Canton; info: 482-9445.

AL-ANON FAMILY GROUP, noon, St. John’s Episcopal Church, 139 Main St., Massena; Unitarian Universalist Church, Main St., Canton, 8 p.m.

NARCOTICS ANONYMOUS, 7:30 a.m., Canton-Potsdam Hospital Rehab Unit, 20 Cottage St., Potsdam.

TAKE OFF POUNDS SENSIBLY, 1:30 p.m., Hepburn Lisbon Library, 10 Main St.; 6 p.m., Lisbon American Legion, 6991 County Route 10; 1:30 p.m., Hepburn Lisbon Library, 10 Main St.; 8:30 a.m., Massena Public Library, 41 Glenn St.; 5 p.m., Norfolk Hepburn Library; Chapter 576 meets 8 a.m., Fowler Town Hall, 87 Little Your Rd., Gouverneur; 6:30 p.m., Star Lake Community Center. Fee.

OVEREATERS ANONYMOUS, 6:30 p.m., E.J. Noble Medical Building, 80 E. Main St., Canton; entrance on lower level, behind building; info: 379-9948.

DIABETES PREVENTION PROGRAM, Massena Memorial Hospital, main floor board room; 6-7 p.m.; info: 261-4760 ext. 230 or [email protected]

BEREAVEMENT SUPPORT GROUP, Emmanuel Congregational Church, 39 W. Orvis St., Massena; 6-7 p.m.; info: 842-2687.

HEARTS OF HOPE, Norfolk Rescue Squad building, 7 Sedwick St.; 6 p.m.; support group for family and friends of drug addicts.

MENTAL HEALTH SUPPORT GROUP MEETS, 7 p.m.; Massena Public Library, 41 Glenn St., rm. B downstairs.