6 THURSDAY

Live Entertainment

ST. LAWRENCE BREWING COMPANY, 19 Commerce Ln., Canton; pub trivia; teams compete in four rounds, winners receive coupons for taproom merchandise; 6:30 p.m.; free to play; cash bar available.

VFW POST 2936, 525 Caroline St., O’burg, 393-1260, open mic, 7 p.m.

AMVETS POST 11, 4348 Rt. 11, DeKalb Jct., acoustic jam, 7-9 p.m.; host Dan Cole; bring acoustic instrument.

NIG’S TAVERN, 803 State St., O’burg, Triple Play, 8 p.m.-midnight.

MYERS’ PUB, 17 Commerce St., O’burg, DJ Kenny Chase.

THE COACH TAVERN, 3 Main St., Norfolk, DJ, 9 p.m.-1 a.m.

MCDUFF'S, 59 Market St., Potsdam; DJ, 11 p.m.

ST. LAWRENCE BREWING COMPANY, 19 Commerce Ln., Canton; game night w/ darts, foosball, cards, board games, more; 5-9 p.m.

DEKALB AMVETS, Acoustic jam w/ Dan Cole; bring instrument; 7-9 p.m.

BLACKBIRD CAFÉ, 107 Main St., Canton; open mic 7-9 p.m.; talent contest; sign up for three-song slot: theblackbirdcafe@gmail.com or come early.

Concerts

MASSENA SUMMER CONCERTS, Six Foot Midget; 6 p.m.; Springs Park; Massena FD, Andrews St. if rain; free; bring chair; more info: www.massenachamber.com.

LONG TIME GONE, Norfolk Memorial Garden, West Main St., 6-8 p.m.; mix of 60s-80s tunes; bring lawn chair.

Community Events

164TH GOUVERNEUR & ST. LAWRENCE FAIR, East Barney St., behind Gouverneur school; 9 a.m., gates open; free admission, parking, $5; carnival rides, 1-11 p.m.; food, free ground acts, petting zoo, FFA, 4-H agricultural shows, demos, judging; talent show, $5 admission; bicycle drawing; info: 287-3010.

NORWOOD BEACH EMERGENCY RESPONSE DAY, Norwood Beach, 6 p.m.; reps from Norwood Police Department, Norwood Volunteer Fire Department, Potsdam Volunteer Rescue Squad to bring equipment, emergency vehicles to view; demonstrations include vehicle extrication, how an arrest is made, basics on emergency medical treatment, and tour of emergency vehicles; free Stewart’s ice cream and refreshments.

LITERACY OF NORTHERN NY INTEREST MEETING, Ogdensburg Public Library, Washington St.; 2:30 p.m.; for people interested in tutoring illiterate adults; more info: lnnystlawrence@live.com or 265-0194.

NORFOLK HEPBURN LIBRARY READING CAMP, 1 Hepburn St., Norfolk; scavenger hunts, group games, physical challenges, art projects, more; free admission; info: 384-3052.

ICE CREAM SOCIAL, Crary Mills Community Center, Post Road; 6 p.m.; ice cream, hamburgers, hotdogs; proceeds spprt Crary Mills playground.

JAUNITA’S FIRST THURSDAY CREATION, Potsdam Food Co-op, 24 Elm St.; 3:30-5:30 p.m.; ‘Farro,’ flavorful, chewy grain; shopping w/ Rosie, 4:30-5 p.m.; talk w/ store manager, 5 p.m.; info: 265-4630.

SUMMER FAITH FUN PROGRAM, St. Mary’s Church, 17 Lawrence Ave., Potsdam; Aug. 3-7; pre-k through 6th grade; faith lesson, craft, games, music and a snack’ call 212-2231 or email hartzellpam@gmail.com for more information.

‘ASK THE PHYSICIAN,’ Blackbird Café, 107 Main St., Canton; 5:30-7:30 p.m.; led by Dr. Michael Chater, Otolaryngologist; speak on ear, nose, and throat maladies issues; free admission; light summer dinner provided; contact Deborah Lauther at 261.5413, ordchaselauther@cphospital.org to reserve a seat.

BEEF PASTURE WALK, Home of Shawn & Mercy Spellacy, 275 CR 29, Canton; 6:30 p.m.; discussions of establishing a feeder calf pool and grading feeder calves and a review of best practices for vaccination program; farm tour; info: Cornell Cooperative Extension, Betsy, 379-9192 or bmf9@cornell.edu.

AMERICAN RED CROSS FIRST AID/CPR/AED CLASS, Potsdam village community room; 6-8 p.m.; taught part online and part in class; register: www.redcross.org/take-a-class or 1-888-733-2767; there is a fee for the class.

DOCUMENTARY SCREENING, ‘Under My Skin;’ Ogdensburg Public Library; 6 p.m.; tells story of people sick w/Lyme disease and their struggle to get better & receive alternative treatments; info: 393-2950.

ST. LAWRENCE RIVER GUNNING DECOYS EXHIBIT OPENING, Gateway Museum, Morristown; locally made historical decoys; 6:30 p.m.; Tom Eckert of Thousand Islands Decoy Collectors presentation 7 p.m.; light refreshments; exhibit runs thru 9/5.

LINE DANCING, Massena Internat’l Campground; 6:30-9 p.m.; no charge, donations accepted @ door; info: 250-7653.

MASSENA FARMERS’ MARKET Triple A Building Supply parking lot, NYS Hwy. 37, 10 a.m. - 5 p.m.; info: 769-2481.

LADIES’ BIBLE STUDY, Northside Community Church, 41 N. Main St., Massena; 1 p.m.; info 769-6697

FREE STORY TIME, Massena Public Library, 41 Glenn St., 10 a.m.; ages 2-5.

KNITTING CLASSES, 6-8 p.m.; Misty Hollow, 22 Market St., Potsdam; 3-week session $20; choose from several projects; register, info: 265-1660.

THURSDAY NIGHT DINNER, Ogdensburg Amvets; $5; 4-6:30 p.m.

FREE DINNER, Massena United Methodist Church, Fellowship Hall behind church, 189 Main St.; 4:30-6 p.m.; takeout available after 5:30 p.m.; info: 769-8036.

FREE GENEAOLOGY RESEARCH, Church of Jesus Christ of Latter Day Saints family history ctr., 284 Andrews St., Massena; 6-8 p.m.; volunteers provide assistance; records from 100+ countries; more info: 643-2129.

MINDFUL MEDIATION CLASS, Unitarian Universalist Church, Canton; w/ Charlie Bradt; noon-1 p.m.; info: Charlie, acbradt@gmail.com or 386-2854.

COMMUNITY LUNCH, Helping Hands of Potsdam, Rt. 56 & Church St., Hannawa Falls; noon; free, donations accepted; open to everyone; info: 268-0633.

GOUVERNEUR FARMERS’ MARKET, downtown Village Green, 9 a.m. – 2 p.m.

GRACE FOOD PANTRY, 9 a.m.-noon, Christian Life Fellowship, Church St., Gouverneur.

ST. GIANNA MOLLA LIFE CELL MEETS, Massena K of C, 53 E. Orvis St., 7-8:30 pm.

TRAVEL IMMUNIZATION CLINIC, Canton Human Service Ctr., 80 St. Hwy. 310, Canton; 1-4 p.m.; immunizations needed to travel abroad available for cost of vaccines; appointments required; info: 386-2325.

STOCKHOLM HISTORICAL ORGANIZATION MEETING, 1 p.m.; Stockholm Municipal Building court room; dues $5/year.

ACUPUNCTURE AT CPH CENTER FOR CANCER CARE, 50 Leroy St., Potsdam; w/ Shelby Connelly; info: 261-5890.

Recreation/Sports

NY MEN’S, WOMEN’S SENIOR GOLF CHAMPIONSHIP, Massena Country Club; 8:30 a.m., 12:30 p.m. shotgun starts; six flights by age; registration deadline 7/31; sign up, more info: 769-2293.

ST. LAWRENCE UNIVERSITY TENNIS CAMP, Sammis Tennis Courts, SLU campus, Canton; 9-10 a.m.; Aug. 3-7; $20 per day; hosted by head men’s tennis coach Neil Caniga and head women’s tennis coach Greg Kreitzer, register by July 31 at gkreitze@stlawu.edu, note if a racquet is needed; racquets, balls, water provided; kids need water bottle, sunscreen.

SIGNUPS FOR LISBON RECREATION DEPARTMENT FALL SOCCER PROGRAM FOR AGES 4-12, 6-7:30 p.m., Lisbon Town Recreation concession building; info, forms: 854-2916 or http://bit.ly/1OBTFlK.

LISBON CENTRAL ATHLETE-PARENT MEETING, Lisbon Central auditorium; 6 p.m.; boys & girls modified, varsity soccer; more info: 393-4951.

MASSENA KARATE SCHOOL, Massena High School gym; juniors 6-7 p.m., adults 7-8:30 p.m.; open to ages 7+; those w/ physical disabilities welcome; $25/month for first child, $15/month each add'l family member, $5 extra for adults; can start anytime; info: Patti, 842-7912.

FITNESS KNOCKOUT, The Body Shop, 47 State Highway 345, Potsdam ; noon; $7; fun, energetic class w/ upbeat, modern tunes and easy to follow moves; info: danpinto77@gmail.com.

ZUMBA WITH MAGGIE, Crasper Hall, 897 St. Hwy. 11C, Brasher Falls, 6:15-7:15 p.m.; $5 class; info: www.facebook.com/zumbawithmaggie.

MARTIAL ARTS TRAINING, Thousand Islands Martial Arts Dojo, 938 Ford St., junior, 6 p.m.; adults, 7 p.m.; info: www.timadojo.com

ZUMBA TONING WITH BETHANY, Northern Physical Therapy, O’Burg; 5-6 p.m.; info: 393-2024.

KARATE CLASS, Thousand Islands Dojo, O’burg; juniors 6 p.m., adults 7 p.m.; info: 713-7509.

PIYO WITH ANGELA BURKE, O’burg Dance Ctr., Ford St.; 5:45 p.m.; $5.

ZUMBA FITNESS CLASSES, First Presybterian Church, 42 Elm St., Potsdam; 5-6 p.m.; $5; wear work out cloths, bring water bottle; info: Kate Mikel at kmikel@clarkson.edu.

MARKET LANES BOWLING, 144 Market St., Potsdam; 3-10 p.m.; early bird bowling special, 3-6 p.m., 2 games, shoes, $5; plan parties here; games, snacks, pool, shuffleboard, full bar, video games, more; info: 265-9210

TAI-CHI CLASS, Trinity Church of Falls Island, Maple Street, Potsdam; 10-11 a.m.; $5 per class; meet outside by river; info: 268-0297.

SUMMER FITNESS CLASS, SUNY Canton Roos House Spinning Room; 7:15 a.m.; PiYo class; $6 for one class.

POSTWOOD, SANDSTONE BEACHES, 11 a.m.-8 p.m.; kayaks available to rent; info: 265-4030.

YOGA FOR REJUVINATION, Yoga Loft, 30 Court St., Canton; 7 p.m.; w/ Erica Sharpe; using yoga to cope with stress; info: www.yoga-loft.org or 605-8637.

TAI CHI EXERCISE CLASS, North Country Center for Health and Yoga, 205 State St. Rd., 1-2 p.m.; $66/six classes, $108/12 classes or $15/drop in class; info: Ann Heidenreich, 379-0959 or heidenreichann@gmail.com.

DUCOTE FAMILY KARATE CLUB CLASSES, Canton Rec. Dept., upstairs warm-up room, 90 Lincoln St.; 6-7 p.m.; ages 4+; info: Steve DuCote, 518-481-4228, sducote@twcny.rr.com, or ‘DuCote Family Karate Club’ on Facebook.

HE YEE DAO KARATE, Youth class, 6-7 p.m.; adult class, 7-8:30 p.m.; Norwood-Norfolk Elementary School; drop-ins welcome; info: 244-0753.

TURBO KICK CLASSES, 5:15 p.m.; outside at the SUNY Canton gazebo in nice weather, in the Roos’ House if rain or extreme heat; venue changes posted on Roos’ Facebook page.

ZUMBA CLASSES, Colton Amvets, SR 56; 6 p.m.; $5/session; info: 262-2507.

KRIPALU YOGA, Norwood Public Library; 6:30-7;45 p.m.; six weeks; $60; register: 353-6692.

LITTLE LOTUS YOGA FOR YOUNG CHILDREN, Yoga Loft, Canton; 9:30 a.m.; for kids, adults; yoga poses, dancing, stories, craft; info: www.yoga-loft.org or 605-8637.

PICKLEBALL FOR ADULTS, Priest Field tennis courts, Canton; 6:30 p.m.; beginners welcome, equipment provided; wear tennis-type shoe; rules: usapa.org; more info: bmax@slic.com or 386-2473.

DROP-IN YOGA, Chippewa Bay Community Ctr., Hammond; Instructor June O’Neill; gentle-moderate movement; $80/10 wks., $40/5 wks., $10/session; register: jane@sourcerx.com or (518)852-0546.

ZUMBA, Edwards-Knox School, Russell; 6:30-7:30 p.m.; in main gym; info: www.facebook.com/zumbawithRachandHolly

Support Groups

OVEREATERS ANONYMOUS, Massena Memorial Hospital community education rm., 7 p.m., info: 265-2422 or 384-4833.

NARCOTICS ANONYMOUS, 7:30 p.m., Canton-Potsdam Hospital rehab unit, 20 Cottage St.; 7:30 p.m., St. Mary’s Catholic Church, Sycamore St., Massena.

AL-ANON FAMILY GROUP, 7 p.m., 3rd floor, Van Housen Hall, SUNY Potsdam; 7:30 p.m., Sunrise Acres Apartments, 378 NYS Hwy. 37, Building 2, Akwesasne.

POTSDAM WEIGHT WATCHERS, 11:45 a.m.-12:15 p.m.; SUNY Potsdam, Satterlee Hall, rm. 117; info: 267-3109.

TAKE OFF POUNDS SENSIBLY, 5:30 p.m., UCPA of the North Country, 4 Commerce Ln., Canton; 9 a.m., Riverside Drive High-rise, 35 Riverside Dr., Canton; 5 p.m., United Methodist Church, 100 Grove St., Gouverneur; 6 p.m., Hermon Hepburn Library, 105 Main St.,; info: www.tops.org

ALCOHOLICS ANONYMOUS, Trinity Episcopal Church, Potsdam, noon; Madrid Public Library, 7:30 p.m.; Parishville fire hall, 8 p.m.; K of C, Canton, 8 p.m.

To submit an item for the 7-Day Calendar pages, email information to events@NorthCountryNow.com. Please remember to include the day, date, time, location, admission price and other important information, along with a daytime phone number we can call in case there are questions.