30 THURSDAY

Live Entertainment

DEKALB AMVETS POST 11, 4348 U.S. Highway 11, DeKalb; acoustic jam hosted by Dan Cole, 7-9 p.m.; anyone welcome to join in.

VFW POST 2936, 525 Caroline St., O’burg, 393-1260, open mic, 7 p.m.

AMVETS POST 11, 4348 Rt. 11, DeKalb Jct., acoustic jam, 7-9 p.m.; host Dan Cole; bring acoustic instrument.

NIG’S TAVERN, 803 State St., O’burg, Triple Play, 8 p.m.-midnight.

MYERS’ PUB, 17 Commerce St., O’burg, DJ Kenny Chase.

THE COACH TAVERN, 3 Main St., Norfolk, DJ, 9 p.m.-1 a.m.

MCDUFF'S, 59 Market St., Potsdam; DJ, 11 p.m.

ST. LAWRENCE BREWING COMPANY, 19 Commerce Ln., Canton; game night w/ darts, foosball, cards, board games, more; 5-9 p.m.

DEKALB AMVETS, Acoustic jam w/ Dan Cole; bring instrument; 7-9 p.m.

Community Events

LOUGHEED FESTIVAL, SUNY Potsdam; “Monarch Migration, Exploring Sustainability Through Creative Expression, 9 a.m., Satterlee Hall 312; Rodrigo Dorfman, filmmaker, 11 a.m., Raymonf Hall 8th floor; conducting the masterclass with Joseph Flummerfelt and Hosmer Choir, 12:30 p.m., Snell Theater; Creativity and Problem Solving, 3 p.m., Stowell Hall 211; Q&A with Craig Verm, baritone, 4 p.m., Wakefield Recital Hall, Crane; film: “Occupy the Imagination, Tales of Seduction and Resistance,” 4 p.m., Kellas Hall 102; exhibition: Rethink, 5 p.m., Weaver Gallery, MacVicar Hall 130; jazz clogging, 6 p.m., Bishop Gall C107, Crane; Margie Hughto,”A Life Time of Art Making,” 6:30 p.m., Brainered Hall 202; “Amazing Adventures of the Marvelous Monkey King,” 7:30 p.m., Proscenium Theater, PAC.

FREE ESSENTIAL OILS CLASSES, Potsdam community room, 38 Main St., 7-9 p.m.; info: Robin at 244-3195 or rbelluc1@twcny.rr.com.

BEGINNING AND INTERMEDIATE DOG AGILITY CLASSES, St. Lawrence Valley Dog Club; Thursdays April 16 to May 21; beginner 6 p.m., intermediate, 7:30 p.m.; Canton Elementary gym; beginner dogs must be under voice control, 1 year old; intermediate requires instructor permission; $75; register: Sandra Morris at 323-5112.

NICHOLVILLE UNITED METHODIST CHURCH RUMMAGE, BAKE SALE, 819 Peru St., Nicholville; 10 a.m.-2 p.m.; all items 50 cents unless otherwise marked; clothing, bedding, housewares, draperies, books, jewelry, toys, more; donations: 328-5667 or 4367.

ST. LAWRENCE COUNTY REUSE TRAINING, Human Services Center, second flood, SH 310, Canton; 9 a.m.-2 p.m.; learn how to reduce waste topics: reuse program design, including ongoing activities such as reuse sheds and special events, such as community-wide garage sales; establishing a reuse center; campus reuse; textile recovery; lunch, refreshments provided; Register by April 27 at athena@nerc.org.

CANTON-POTSDAM HOSPITAL GUILD ‘BOOKS ARE FUN SALE,’ Canton-Potsdam Hospital 2nd floor conference rm.; 10 a.m.-4 p.m.; new books for adults & children, games, music, other gifts.

POTSDAM CHAMBER ‘ALL AMERICAN FARE FOOD CRAWL,’ Begins at ½ Ton’s Bar & Grill, 141 Market St., 4:30-7 p.m.; happy hour mixer; Arby’s, 172 Market St., Market Lanes, 144 Market St.; drink, food specials; register: Marylee, 274-9000

COMRADES OF HOPE, Norfolk Rescue Squad Building, 7 Sedwick St.; 6 p.m.; for loved one’s of addicts; free, confidential, free information, coffee provided; info: Sonya or Karen via Comrades of Hope Facebook page.

BIRDSFOOT FARM CROP SHARE SUBSIDY INFO, Unitarian Church, 3 ½ E. Main St., Canton; 7 p.m.; farmer Dulli Tengeler discussing $100 Gardenshare subsidy of $350 share of fresh produce, also discuss how to go from processed to farm food; info: http://birdsfootfarm.weebly.com.

WIC CLINIC, Canton, North Country family Health Ctr. main office, 3 Remington Ave.; 8 a.m.-4 p.m.

LADIES’ BIBLE STUDY, Northside Community Church, 41 N. Main St., Massena; 1 p.m.; info 769-6697

PRESCHOOL MUSIC AND MOVEMENT CLASS, Ogdensburg Public Library; free; 10 a.m.

KNITTING CLASSES, 6-8 p.m.; Misty Hollow, 22 Market St., Potsdam; 3-week session $20; choose from several projects; register, info: 265-1660.

GRACE FOOD PANTRY, 9 a.m.-noon, Christian Life Fellowship, Church St., Gouverneur.

THURSDAY NIGHT DINNER, Ogdensburg Amvets; $5; 4-6:30 p.m.

MINDFUL MEDIATION CLASS, Unitarian Universalist Church, Canton; w/ Charlie Bradt; noon-1 p.m.; info: Charlie, acbradt@gmail.com or 386-2854.

FREE STORY TIME, Massena Public Library, 41 Glenn St., 10 a.m.; ages 2-5.

MUSIC AND MOVEMENT FOR TODDLERS, Ogdensburg Public Library, children’s room, 312 Washington St., 10 a.m.; info: 393-4325

FREE DINNER, Massena United Methodist Church, Fellowship Hall behind church, 189 Main St.; 4:30-6 p.m.; takeout available after 5:30 p.m.; info: 769-8036.

AFTER-SCHOOL PROGRAM, Deep Root Ctr., Main St., Canton; 2:30-4:30 p.m.; create art and crafts or music, play card or board games, read, build w/ Legos, can request a class or activity; socialize; info, registration: 244-3034, deeprootcenter@gmail.com, www.deeprootenter.org.

COMMUNITY LUNCH, Helping Hands of Potsdam, Rt. 56 & Church St., Hannawa Falls; noon; free, donations accepted; open to everyone; info: 268-0633.

Recreation/Sports

HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL, Massena at Norwood-Norfolk, 4 p.m.

POTSDAM ICESTORM GIRLS HOCKEY TRYOUTS, Maxcy Hall, Potsdam; U12 6 p.m.; U14 7 p.m.; players who played with different association last season must bring release to participate.

SAFE BOATING COURSE, Hawkins Point Visitors Ctr., Massena; 5-9 p.m.; 2 nights, must attend both for certification; $35; registration required: 250-3049, leave a message if no one answers. STRENGTHENING AND TONING, St. Lawrence University MPR; instructor Teresa Stone; 8-9 a.m. all levels; work major muscle groups in upper & lower; info SLU Fitness Center.

TURBO KICK, St. Lawrence University MPR; instructor Felicia Neaher; 6-7 p.m.; all fitness levels; info SLU Fitness Center.

ZUMBA LOW IMPACT, St. Lawrence University MPR; instructor June Peoples, 11:05-11:55 p.m.; dance-fitness class.

NO SWEAT YOGA, St. Lawrence University MPR; instructor Len Mackey, noon- 1 p.m.; yoga postures, breathing exercises, meditation.

SPIN3-/PIYO30, St. Lawrence University MPR; instructor Lisa Francey Towle; 9-10 a.m.

MASSENA KARATE SCHOOL, Massena High School gym; juniors 6-7 p.m., adults 7-8:30 p.m.; open to ages 7+; those w/ physical disabilities welcome; $25/month for first child, $15/month each add'l family member, $5 extra for adults; can start anytime; info: Patti, 842-7912.

ZUMBA WITH MAGGIE, Crasper Hall, 897 St. Hwy. 11C, Brasher Falls, 6:15-7:15 p.m.; $5 class; info: www.facebook.com/zumbawithmaggie.

ZUMBA FITNESS CLASSES, First Presybterian Church, 42 Elm St., Potsdam; 5-6 p.m.; $5; wear work out cloths, bring water bottle; info: Kate Mikel at kmikel@clarkson.edu.

YOGA FOR REJUVINATION, Yoga Loft, 30 Court St., Canton; 7 p.m.; w/ Erica Sharpe; using yoga to cope with stress; info: www.yoga-loft.org or 605-8637.

TAI CHI EXERCISE CLASS, North Country Center for Health and Yoga, 205 State St. Rd., 1-2 p.m.; $66/six classes, $108/12 classes or $15/drop in class; info: Ann Heidenreich, 379-0959 or heidenreichann@gmail.com.

DUCOTE FAMILY KARATE CLUB CLASSES, Canton Rec. Dept., upstairs warm-up room, 90 Lincoln St.; 6-7 p.m.; ages 4+; info: Steve DuCote, 518-481-4228, sducote@twcny.rr.com, or ‘DuCote Family Karate Club’ on Facebook.

HE YEE DAO KARATE, Youth class, 6-7 p.m.; adult class, 7-8:30 p.m.; Norwood-Norfolk Elementary School; drop-ins welcome; info: 244-0753.

TURBO KICK CLASSES, 5:15 p.m.; outside at the SUNY Canton gazebo in nice weather, in the Roos’ House if rain or extreme heat; venue changes posted on Roos’ Facebook page.

ZUMBA CLASSES, Colton Amvets, SR 56; 6 p.m.; $5/session; info: 262-2507.

ZUMBA, Edwards-Knox School, Russell; 6:30-7:30 p.m.; in main gym; info: www.facebook.com/zumbawithRachandHolly

PIYO WITH ANGELA BURKE, O’burg Dance Ctr., Ford St.; 5:45 p.m.; $5.

KRIPALU YOGA, Norwood Public Library; 6:30-7;45 p.m.; six weeks; $60; register: 353-6692.

LITTLE LOTUS YOGA FOR YOUNG CHILDREN, Yoga Loft, Canton; 9:30 a.m.; for kids, adults; yoga poses, dancing, stories, craft; info: www.yoga-loft.org or 605-8637.

ZUMBA TONING WITH BETHANY, Northern Physical Therapy, O’Burg; 5-6 p.m.; info: 393-2024.

SIX-WEEK GENTLE YOGA CLASS, Norwood Library; 6:30-7:45 p.m.; instructor Jean Benvenuto; $60; register: 353-6692.

Support Groups

AL-ANON FAMILY GROUP, 7 p.m., 3rd floor, Van Housen Hall, SUNY Potsdam; 7:30 p.m., Sunrise Acres Apartments, 378 NYS Hwy. 37, Building 2, Akwesasne.

OVEREATERS ANONYMOUS, Massena Memorial Hospital community education rm., 7 p.m., info: 265-2422 or 384-4833.

TAKE OFF POUNDS SENSIBLY, 5:30 p.m., UCPA of the North Country, 4 Commerce Ln., Canton; 9 a.m., Riverside Drive High-rise, 35 Riverside Dr., Canton; 5 p.m., United Methodist Church, 100 Grove St., Gouverneur; 6 p.m., Hermon Hepburn Library, 105 Main St.,; info: www.tops.org

POTSDAM WEIGHT WATCHERS, 11:45 a.m.-12:15 p.m.; SUNY Potsdam, Satterlee Hall, rm. 117; info: 267-3109.

ALCOHOLICS ANONYMOUS, Trinity Episcopal Church, Potsdam, noon; Madrid Public Library, 7:30 p.m.; Parishville fire hall, 8 p.m.; K of C, Canton, 8 p.m.

NARCOTICS ANONYMOUS, 7:30 p.m., Canton-Potsdam Hospital rehab unit, 20 Cottage St.; 7:30 p.m., St. Mary’s Catholic Church, Sycamore St., Massena.

 

To submit an item for the 7-Day Calendar pages, email information to events@NorthCountryNow.com. Please remember to include the day, date, time, location, admission price and other important information, along with a daytime phone number we can call in case there are questions.