Sunday

Monday

Tuesday

Wednesday

Thursday

Friday

Saturday

HELP US PROMOTE YOUR BAND, CONCERTS AND EVENTS by emailing [email protected], faxing 315-268-8701, mailing to North Country Now, c/o North Country This Week, PO Box 975, Potsdam, NY 13676 or drop it off at our office at 19 Depot St., Potsdam.

28 SATURDAY

Music

GOLDEN AGE OF BROADWAY, 2:30 and 7:30 p.m. SUNY Potsdam Dunn Theater, Lougheed–Kofoed Festival of the Arts (LoKo), SUNY Potsdam; ten days of both traditional and contemporary visual, written, musical, dance and theatrical performances; www.potsdam.edu/loko.

WE THE KINGS, SUNY Potsdam’s annual spring fest, 6:30 p.m., Maxcy Hall Ice Arena; tickets: $10 students, $20 general public; 315-267-2588.

TERRI BUMP JAMBOREE, noon, Norwood American Legion, 10 Maple St.; food, music, raffles, auctions; featured bands: Divided Roads, Angus LaMora, Easy Street, Nyght Wyng, 6 Days, The Broken Water Band; to donation: 315-212-0347.

ORCHESTRA OF NORTHERN NEW YORK, 7:30 p.m., Helen M. Hosmer Concert Hall, Crane School of Music, Potsdam; tickets: $23, $19 seniors/military, $10 students 18 and over; children under 18 free, available at Brick and Mortar Music, Market Street, Potsdam, CPS box office, 315-267-2277, or onny.org.

DRAGON FLY, 9 p.m., Lone Wolf Saloon, 107 Church St., Hermon; info: 315-302-0006.

NEW BUCKSKINS, Amvets Post 11, 4348 U.S. Highway 11, DeKalb Junction; info: 315-347-3099.

Community Events

FUNDAMENTALS OF POETRY CLASS, noon-2 p.m., Norwood Public Library, 1 Morton St., with Kirk Jones; for 10 and older; free, open to public.

PERCH FRY, 4-7 p.m., Louisville Vol Fire Dept Ladies Auxiliary, Station 2, State Route 37; $10.

TRIVIA GAME NIGHT, 7 p.m., to benefit Boys & Girls Club of Massena, Massena Elks Lodge with Trivia Master Mike Viskovich.

LOUGHEED–KOFOED FESTIVAL OF THE ARTS (LOKO), SUNY Potsdam, encompasses all forms of artistic expression, including interdisciplinary artistic events and activities; ten days of both traditional and contemporary visual, written, musical, dance and theatrical performances; full schedule at www.potsdam.edu/loko.

WILDLIFE TO WATERCOLORS WITH LORETTA LEPKOWSKI, for elementary to middle school, presented by TAUNY Center, Main Street, Canton, 1-3 p.m., free, register: 315-386-4289, tauny.org.

28TH ANNUAL ANTIQUE & ARTISAN SHOW AND SALE, hosted by St. Lawrence County Historical Association, at Canton’s McKenney Middle School, 99 State St.; admission: $4; Info: 315-386-8133, [email protected], www.slcha.org.

NORTH COUNTRY SCHOOLS PEACE POETRY PROJECT READING, 10 a.m., Dunn Hall Theater on the SUNY Potsdam campus; free, public; poetry and artwork from students in K-12.

SECOND ANNUAL SYMPOSIUM ON NATURAL MEDICINES, 10 a.m.-3 p.m., SUNY Canton, Payson Hall, Room 219; free, open to public; [email protected].

MYSTICAL JOURNEY SPRING PSYCHIC & HOLISTIC FAIRE, starts at 11 a.m., Akwesasne Mohawk Casino, 873 State Route 37, Hogansburg; psychics, mediums, numerology, aura photography, a palm reader, energy workers, muscle testing, nutritionist, rocks, geodes, crystals, gifts, handmade jewelry, oils; free admission; info: www.therealmshift.com/akwesasne2018.html.

JAMBOREE TO BENEFIT TERRI BUMP, American Legion, 10 Maple St., Norwood; noon; chicken BBQ, pizza from Little Italy, pulled pork sandwiches from Ole Smokehouse; live bands include Divided Roads, Roads, Angus LaMora, Easy Street, Nyght Wyng, 6 Days, and The Broken Water Band; Chinese action, 50-50 raffle and t-shirt sale.

CRAFT FAIR, Shamrocks Club Hall, 138 CR 50; 9 a.m. – 3 p.m.; lunch from 11 a.m. until 3 p.m.; admission $1 ages 12 and older

RED CROSS BLOOD DRIVE, 10 a.m.-2 p.m., Rensselaer Falls Fire Department, 424 Rensselaer St.; RedCrossBlood.org, 1-800-RED CROSS (1-800-733-2767).

NORFOLK FIREMEN'S AUXILIARY VENDOR AND CRAFT SHOW, 10 a.m.-3 p.m., Norfolk Fire Station, Furnace Street.

28TH ANNUAL ANTIQUE & ARTISAN SHOW, hosted by St. Lawrence County Historical Association, 10 a.m.-4 p.m., Canton Central’s McKenney Middle School, 99 State St.; free parking; info: 315-386-8133, [email protected], www.slcha.org.

INTRODUCTION TO WOOD BURNING, 10 a.m.-noon, The Gallery, 10 Main St., Waddington; all materials provided; cost: $15.

INTERMEDIATE WOOD BURNING, 2-4 p.m., The Gallery, 10 Main St., Waddington; all materials provided; cost: $15.

SHIITAKE MUSHROOM CLASS, 9 a.m.-1 p.m., Cornell Cooperative Extension of St. Lawrence County, 2043B State Highway 68, Canton; students will take home inoculated log; pre-registration required; cost: $20; RSVP: 315-379-9192, [email protected], or http://stlawrence.cce.cornell.edu/.

PROJECT FEEDERWATCH, 9 a.m.-5 p.m., Nicandri Nature Center, Massena; free, citizen-science opportunity tracking bird populations; info: www.massenanaturecenter.com.

LITTLE BEES FAMILY STORY TIME, for families with babies and toddlers, story, rhymes, fingerplays, play and socializing time, Potsdam Public Library, 11 a.m., info: [email protected] or call 315-265-7230.

FREE LUNCH, First Presbyterian Church of Ogdensburg, 423 Ford St.; 11:30 a.m.-1 p.m.; info: 393-2510.

BOOK STORE, Operated by Friends of the Potsdam Public Library; downstairs in Civic Center; used paperbacks, hardbacks, records; 10 a.m.-1 p.m.

BOTTLE DRIVE, Norwood Recycling Center; 8:30-11 a.m.; clean glass, clear or green, w/out labels or tops.

LITTLE BEES, Potsdam Public Library; 11 a.m.; a storytime for families with babies and toddlers with a story, rhymes and fingerplays, and plenty of play and socializing time.

STORY HOUR, 10:30 a.m., Ogdensburg Free Library children’s room, 312 Washington St.; info: 315-393-4325.

NORTH COUNTRY PARKS QUEST, 10 a.m. Coles Creek State Park and at 2 p.m. Robert Moses State Park's Sault Pavilion; nature programs for children 18 and younger; earn a patch; info: 315-705-5022, www.massenanaturecenter.com.

Recreation/Sports

RUNNER AND JOGGER PERFORMANCE SCREENING, starting at 7 a.m., hosted by Canton-Potsdam hospital at the physical rehabilitation suite at the Helen Snell Cheel Medical Campus, 49 Lawrence Ave.; cost: $15; call 315-261-5460 to make an appointment.

COLLEGE WOMEN’S LACROSSE, 2 p.m. University of Rochester @ Clarkson, 1 p.m. Rensselaer @ St. Lawrence, Geneseo @ SUNY Potsdam

COLLEGE MEN’S LACROSSE, 3:30 p.m. Cortland @ SUNY Potsdam

COLLEGE MEN’S BASEBALL, 1 p.m. Bard @ St. Lawrence

COLLEGE WOMEN’S SOFTBALL, 1 and 3 p.m. Alfred State @ SUNY Canton; 3 and 5 p.m. New Paltz @ SUNY Potsdam

‘AMPHIBIANS ALIVE,’ vernal pool discovery with Joel Danko, naturalist from Nicandri Nature Center, Massena, 9 a.m. to noon, Mandaville Camp and Retreat Center, 165 Sheldon Rd., Winthrop. info, registration: Bob Emmett, 315-328-4581, [email protected].

WORLD TAI CHI DAY CELEBRATION, Pickens Hall Opera House, 83 State St., Heuvelton; 10 a.m.- noon; w/ Sean Boutin; free class.

BOATING SAFETY COURSE, 8 a.m. - 4 p.m., Morley Wesleyan Church, 7254 CR 27. $20 per person, 10 percent discount for family of four or more. Lunch provided. Students must be at least 10 years old. Info, registration: 315-386-1703.

EVERTON FALLS CLEANUP WITH ADIRONDACK MOUNTAIN CLUB LAURENTIAN CHAPTER. Meet at 28 Port Kent Road, Nicholville at 10 a.m. or at the canoe launch parking on the Red Tavern Road at 10:30 a.m. Canoeing if water levels are safe. Trash bags provided. Contact Duncan Cutter 315-328-4675, or [email protected].

SAFE BOATING COURSE, Hepburn Library, 30 Main St., Waddington, begins with first session today 8:30 a.m. to 1 p.m., concludes May 5 9 a.m. to 1 p.m. $40, includes books. Info, registration: Bess Kirnie at 315-323-7200. Offered by St. Lawrence Sail and Power Squadron.

MARKET LANES BOWLING, 144 Market St., Potsdam; open bowling, noon-10 p.m.; cosmic bowling, 9 p.m.-close; call for lane availability during league bowling Sunday-Friday, 6-9:30 p.m., to reserve parties, or more info: 315-265-9210, 315-267-6655.

TRILLIUM YOGA CENTER CLASSES, Potsdam; Community Yoga, rotating teachers, 9-10 a.m.; drop-in $5-$10, more info: trilliumyogacenter.com.

SELF-DEFENSE FAMILY KARATE CLASS, St. Mary’s Elementary School, 2 Powers St., Canton; 9-10:30 a.m.; led by black belt instructors; info: Frank Palumbo, 386-3029 or www.americankangdukwon.org.

YOGA LOFT CLASSES, 17 Main St., Canton; community hatha yoga, 9 a.m., $5; info: [email protected] or 605-8637.

ALL AGES AMERICAN KANG DUK WON KARATE, SAFETY, FITNESS LESSONS, St. Mary's School gymnasium, Canton, 9-10 a.m.; invitational trial class available; info: instructor Frank Palumbo at 386-3029.

JUNIOR BOWLING LEAGUE, Pappy’s Bowling Alley, 277 E. Orvis St., Massena; 10:30 a.m.; ages 5-20; beginners welcome; info: 842-8874.

4ME FITNESS ZUMBA, Crasper Hall, 897 St. Hwy. 11C, Brasher Falls; 9:15-10:15 a.m.; $5/class; info: www.facebook.com/zumbawithmaggie.

NORTHERN PHYSICAL THERAPY CLASSES, O’burg; Tiny Champs w/Matt, 8-8:30 a.m.; kids’ karate w/Matt, 8:30-9:30 a.m.; Zumba w/Nicole, 10-11 a.m.; more info: 393-2024.

KARATE CLASS, Thousand Islands Dojo, 401 Franklin St., O’burg; tots 9 a.m., juniors & adults 10-11 a.m.; info: www.timadojo.com, 713-7509.

Support Groups

OVEREATERS ANONYMOUS, 9 a.m., Potsdam, Trinity Church social hall (side door), Fall Island; info, Reachout, 265-2422; newcomers welcome.

ALCOHOLICS ANONYMOUS, 7:30 p.m., Canton-Potsdam Hospital Rehab Unit, 20 Cottage St., Potsdam; Unitarian Universalist Church, Canton, 8 p.m.; info: 261-5954.

NARCOTICS ANONYMOUS, Massena Memorial Hospital, community education room; 7 p.m.; info: 769-9240.

AL-ANON MEETING, 7 p.m.; 39 East Orvis Street, Massena.