Live Entertainment

GOUVERNEUR AMERICAN LEGION, 163 E. Main St.; The Shoes; 8 p.m.-midnight; $3; non-perishable food drive.

TIMBER TAVERN, 2024 State Highway 72, Parishville; The Two Todds; 9 p.m.-1 a.m.; $3 cover charge.

AMVETS POST 11, 4348 U.S. Highway 11, DeKalb Junction; music and dancing w/ New Buckskins; 8 p.m.-midnight.

THE COACH TAVERN, 3 Main St., Norfolk; live band or DJ; 9 p.m.-1 a.m.; info: 384-8998.

GRAN-VIEW RESTAURANT, Rt. 37, Ogdensburg, Joe Ramsey on piano; 7-10 p.m.

WAYSIDE TAVERN, Russell; guest DJ; 9 p.m.-2 a.m.

RUSTY WHEEL, 32 Willow St., Massena; karaoke; 9:30 p.m.-1:30 a.m.

HOTEL NADEAU, 43 Andrews St., Massena; DJ.

MCDUFF'S, 59 Market St., Potsdam; DJ; 11 p.m.


WAYDOWN WAYLERS CD RELEASE CONCERT, Edwards Opera House, 161 Main St.; 7 p.m.; $10 admission at door; “Empty Promise” releases in 2016 but advanced copies will be available at concert.

Community Events

VISIT AND PHOTOS WITH SANTA, St. Lawrence Center Mall, SH 37; 11 a.m.-5 p.m.; center court.

‘THE SHOP SMALL PASSPORT,’ Downtown Potsdam; local businesses offer specials, more; win prizes and gift baskets w/ passport; available at Potsdam Chamber, 24 Market St.

THIRD ANNUAL CRAFT FAIR TO BENEIFT SUNY POTSDAM CHILD CARE CENTER, Norwood Municipal Building, downtown; 10 a.m.-2 p.m.; jewelry, homemade crafts, bags, baked goods, gift baskets, and more; reps from Tastefully Simple, Origami Owl, Scentsy and more; info: Roberta Greene at 250-1668.

‘CHRISTMAS ALONG THE RIVER,’ Morristown; artist open houses and studio tours; 10 a.m.-4 p.m.; Deborah Monteith, 406 Main St., jewelry; Melanie Connor, 3475 River Rd., noon-5 p.m., handmade body, skincare products; Scott Ouderkirk, 293 River Rd., Hammond; stained glass; , Mare’s Ware, 3938 SH 37; several artists.

‘SMALL BUSINESS SATURDAY,’ Downtown Canton; sales, specials and more at many local businesses.

ART MARKET, St. Lawrence County Arts Council, 18 Elm St., Potsdam; 10 a.m.-4 p.m.; browse artists’ booths, purchasr art; info: http://slcartscouncil.org/?p=1443

GIFT-WRAPPING STATION, Potsdam Chamber of Commerce, 24 Market St.; show receipt for up to three items purchased at chamber member businesses and get free wrapping; if the business is not a chamber member; fee is $2.

CLAXTON-HEPBURN GIFT SHOP SMALL BUSINESS SALE, Claxton-Hepburn Medical Ctr., O’burg; 11 a.m.-3 p.m.; proceeds to CHMC Auxiliary.

ANNUAL HOLIDAY OPEN HOUSE, Willow Tree Florist & Landscaping, 7580 U.S. Highway 11, Potsdam; 9 a.m.-4 p.m.; door prizes, in-store specials.

FREE LUNCH, First Presbyterian Church of Ogdensburg, 423 Ford St.; 11:30 a.m.-1 p.m.; info: 393-2510.

BOOK STORE, Operated by Friends of the Potsdam Public Library; downstairs in Civic Center; used paperbacks, hardbacks, records; 10 a.m.-1 p.m.

BOTTLE DRIVE, Norwood Recycling Center; 8:30-11 a.m.; clean glass, clear or green, w/out labels or tops.

LIBRARY BABIES, Potsdam Public Library; 11 a.m.

KNIT IN, Misty Hollow, 22 Market St., Potsdam; 11 a.m.-3 p.m.; info: 265-1660.

MASSENA SENIOR CITIZENS DANCE, Massena Community Ctr., 61 Beach St.; 6-10 p.m.; music by Time Line; $4 cover; kitchen open 5:30 p.m.; info: Carol, 764-5919.


HIGH SCHOOL BOYS BASKETBALL, Belleville-Henderson at Lisbon, 1:30 p.m.; Sackets Harbor at Heuvelton, 2:30 p.m.; St. Regis Falls tournament w/ winner of Friday games including St. Regis Falls, Clifton-Fine, Colton-Pierrepont, Parishville-Hopkinton, 2 & 3:30 p.m.; LaFargeville tournament w/ Edwards-Knox, Hermon-DeKalb, Sandy Creek, LaFargeville, 5 p.m.

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS BASKETBALL, Morristown tournament w/Morristown, Edwards-Knox, Harrisville, Heuvelton, games 1:30 & 4:45 p.m.

COLLEGE MEN’S HOCKEY, Hamilton at Canton, 7 p.m.; Arizona State at Clarkson, 7 p.m.

MARKET LANES BOWLING, 144 Market St., Potsdam; open bowling,noon-1 a.m.; cosmic bowling, 9 p.m.-close; info: 265-9210.

ZUMBA WITH MAGGIE, Crasper Hall, 897 St. Hwy. 11C, Brasher Falls; 9-10 a.m.; $5/class; info: www.facebook.com/zumbawithmaggie

TINY CHAMPS W/ MATT, Northern Physical Therapy, O’burg; 8-8:30 a.m.; info: 393-2024.

KIDS KARATE W/MATT, Northern Physical Therapy, O’burg; 8:30-9:30 a.m.; info: 393-2024.

ZUMBA W/ NICOLE, Northern Physical Therapy, O’burg; 10-11 a.m.; info: 393-2024.

KARATE CLASS, Thousand Islands Dojo, 401 Franklin St., O’burg; tots 9 a.m., juniors 10 a.m., adults 11 a.m.; info: 713-7509.

SELF-DEFENSE FAMILY KARATE CLASS, St. Mary’s Elementary School, 2 Powers St., Canton; 9-10:30 a.m.; led by black belt instructors; info: Frank Palumbo, 386-3029 or www.americankangdukwon.org.

TURBOKICK WITH ALISAH TODD, 8:30 a.m.; Potsdam Tap to Toe Dance Studio; $5/class; info: alisahtodd@gmail.com.

YOGA SCULPT, Yoga Loft, Canton; w/ Cintia Hongay; 10:30 a.m.-noon; beginners welcome; info: info@yoga-loft.org or 605-8637.

JUNIOR BOWLING LEAGUE, Pappy’s Bowling Alley, 277 E. Orvis St., Massena; 10:30 a.m.; ages 5-20; beginners welcome; info: 842-8874.

COMMUNITY YOGA, 9 a.m., Yoga Loft, 17 Main St., Canton. $5. Basic hatha yoga for all. www.yoga-loft.com.

Support Groups

OVEREATERS ANONYMOUS, 9 a.m., Potsdam, Trinity Church social hall (side door), Fall Island; info, Reachout, 265-2422; newcomers welcome.

ALCOHOLICS ANONYMOUS, 7:30 p.m., Canton-Potsdam Hospital Rehab Unit, 20 Cottage St., Potsdam; Unitarian Universalist Church, Canton, 8 p.m.; info: 261-5954.

NARCOTICS ANONYMOUS, Massena Memorial Hospital, community education room; 7 p.m.; info: 769-9240.

AL-ANON MEETING, 7 p.m.; 39 East Orvis Street, Massena.

CELEBRATE RECOVERY, 6:30 p.m., Grace Episcopal Church, 9 E. Main St., Canton; for those addicted to alcohol, drugs, gambling, over-spending, etc.; info: 386-3714.

FIBROMYALGIA GROUP, Massena Memorial Hospital, lower level conference rm.; 1:30 p.m.; info: 769-5778 or 4262.

To submit an item for the 7-Day Calendar pages, email information to events@NorthCountryNow.com. Please remember to include the day, date, time, location, admission price and other important information, along with a daytime phone number we can call in case there are questions.