HELP US PROMOTE YOUR BAND, CONCERTS AND EVENTS by emailing [email protected], faxing 315-268-8701, mailing to North Country Now, c/o North Country This Week, PO Box 975, Potsdam, NY 13676 or drop it off at our office at 19 Depot St., Potsdam.

1 MONDAY

Music

OPEN MIC, McDuff’s, Market St., Potsdam; 9 p.m.; hosted by local musician Sal Sarmiento.

‘SILENCE WILL NOT PROTECT YOU’ for voice, instruments, and electronics composed by Tim Sullivan, 7:30 p.m. Snell Theater; part of SUNY Potsdam's annual Lougheed-Kofoed Festival (LoKo) Festival of the Arts, April 28 to May 7; free, open to public; info: www.facebook.com/lokofestival, www.potsdam.edu/loko.

‘GIVE MY REGARDS, A HISTORY OF BROADWAY,’ songs from Oklahoma!, Chorus Line, Wicked, Hamilton and many more, 7:30 p.m. Dunn Theater; part of SUNY Potsdam's annual Lougheed-Kofoed Festival (LoKo) Festival of the Arts, April 28 to May 7; free, open to public; info: www.facebook.com/lokofestival, www.potsdam.edu/loko.

Community Events

POETRY READING, with writer Patrick Ryan Frank about commercials and dead celebrities, 10 a.m. Fireside Lounge, BSU; part of SUNY Potsdam's annual Lougheed-Kofoed Festival (LoKo) Festival of the Arts, April 28 to May 7; free, open to public; info: www.facebook.com/lokofestival, www.potsdam.edu/loko.

BUDDHISM LECTURE, 7:30 p.m., Clark Chilson as guest speaker for the Niles Lecture on Religion and Science, “Medicinal Meditation in Japan: How the Buddhist-Inspired Practice of Naikan Became a Psychiatric Intervention,” Sykes Common Room, St. Lawrence University; info: 315-229-5256, www.stlawu.edu/chaplain.

ART DISCUSSION, with artist James Esber on distortion and perception using paint and plasticine, 1 p.m. Brainerd Hall 202; part of SUNY Potsdam's annual Lougheed-Kofoed Festival (LoKo) Festival of the Arts, April 28 to May 7; free, open to public; info: www.facebook.com/lokofestival, www.potsdam.edu/loko.

WRITER’S CRAFT PRESENTATION, by Patrick Ryan Frank, 4 p.m. Fireside Lounge, BSU; part of SUNY Potsdam's annual Lougheed-Kofoed Festival (LoKo) Festival of the Arts, April 28 to May 7; free, open to public; info: www.facebook.com/lokofestival, www.potsdam.edu/loko.

CREATIVE WRITING READINGS by graduating seniors, 5 p.m. Fireside Lounge, BSU; part of SUNY Potsdam's annual Lougheed-Kofoed Festival (LoKo) Festival of the Arts, April 28 to May 7; free, open to public; info: www.facebook.com/lokofestival, www.potsdam.edu/loko.

COMEDY IMPROVISATION WORKSHOP facilitated by Jay Rhoderick, Second City Theatre, 5 p.m., Black Box Theater, PAC, limited to 25 participants; part of SUNY Potsdam's annual Lougheed-Kofoed Festival (LoKo) Festival of the Arts, April 28 to May 7; free, open to public; info: www.facebook.com/lokofestival, www.potsdam.edu/loko.

ART TECHNIQUE DISCUSSION with artist Jane Fine, 5 p.m. Brainerd Hall 202; part of SUNY Potsdam's annual Lougheed-Kofoed Festival (LoKo) Festival of the Arts, April 28 to May 7; free, open to public; info: www.facebook.com/lokofestival, www.potsdam.edu/loko.

PASTELS FROM PHOTOGRAPHS, 6-8 p.m., SLC Arts, 41 Elm St., Potsdam; instructor Bill Newman; open to high school through adults; create a pastel drawing on black or colored paper using a photograph or photographs; materials provided; cost: members $95, non-members $120; register: slcartscouncil.org, 315-265-6860.

LOUGHEED–KOFOED FESTIVAL OF THE ARTS (LOKO), SUNY Potsdam, encompasses all forms of artistic expression, including interdisciplinary artistic events and activities; ten days of both traditional and contemporary visual, written, musical, dance and theatrical performances.

POTSDAM INTEGRATED ELEMENTARY MUSIC & ART, 5:30-6:30 p.m., SLC Arts, 41 Elm St., Potsdam; inclusive group for 5- to 9-year-olds with disabilities, their family, and friends; cost: $10; register: slcartscouncil.org, 315-265-6860.

LASAGNA DINNER, 4:30-6:30 p.m., St. John’s Episcopal Church, 500 Knox St., Ogdensburg; includes salad, garlic bread, dessert, drinks; cost: adults $9, seniors $8 and children 5-12 years old $4; under 5 eat for free; info: 315-393-5470.

EMPIRE STATE COLLEGE INFO SESSION, 4 p.m., St. Lawrence County Economic Development Center, One Stop Career Center, NYS Route 310, Bldg. 80, Canton; info: 315-786-6541.

TODDLER STORYTIME, Canton Free Library, 8 Park St., 10:30-11 a.m.; for children 18-35 months; runs in 4-week sessions; books, flannel board stories, finger plays, music and craft activities; registration required; info: www.cantonfreelibrary.org.

THE COACH TAVERN, 3 Main St., Norfolk; all-you-can-eat spaghetti, $7; 4-8 p.m.; info: 384-8998.

FREE HOT MEAL, 5-6:30 p.m.; Unitarian Universalist Church, 3 1/2 E. Main Street, Canton; info: 386-2498.

CANTON GOLDENAIRES CHORUS MEETS, 7:15 p.m., Partridge Knoll Retirement Community, 30 Sullivan Dr.; men of all ages welcome; info: 386-2802, [email protected].

MINDFUL MEDIATION CLASS, Unitarian Universalist Church, Canton; w/ Charlie Bradt; noon-1 p.m.; info: Charlie, [email protected] or 386-2854.

CANTON DUPLICATE BRIDGE CLUB MEETS, 12:30 p.m.; Marine Corps League Center, Madrid; new members welcome, refreshments served, help finding partners available; info: 541-4248 or [email protected]

BINGO, Canton Knights of Columbus, 30 Miner St.; 7 p.m. games start, 5 p.m. doors open; info: 714-2016.

COMMUNITY LUNCH, Helping Hands of Potsdam, Rt. 56 & Church St., Hannawa Falls; noon; free, donations accepted; open to everyone; info: 268-0633.

LINE DANCING, International Campgrounds, SH 37, Massena; 6:30-9:30 p.m.; hosted by Country Rebels; info: Louis at 250-7653.

ITALIAN NIGHT DINNER, Parishville Firemen’s Hall, Rutman Rd.; 4:30-6:30 p.m.; $7; take-out: 261-4642 by 4 p.m. day of dinner.

POTSDAM SANDSTONE SENIOR CITIZENS CLUB MEETS, dining room, Midtown Apts., 28 Munson St., Potsdam; 1 p.m.; info: 261-4379.

COLTON AMVETS POST 262 MEETS, 7 p.m.; post on Route 56; info: 262-2507.

MANICOTTI MONDAY, Parish of the Visitation & St. Raymond; Fr. Amyot Parish Ctr., Norfolk; 4-6:30 p.m.; $9.75/adults, free/kids; delivery in Norfolk area: 384-4242 by 3 p.m.

Recreation/Sports

MARKET LANES BOWLING, 144 Market St., Potsdam; open bowling, 5 – 10 p.m.; special: 7-10 p.m. $10 per hour per lane for up to five people; info: 265-9210.

WEIGHT WATCHERS, SUNY Potsdam; 11:45 a.m.-12:45 p.m.; info: [email protected].

ZUMBA FITNESS CLASSES, First Presbyterian Church, 42 Elm St., Potsdam; 5 to 6 p.m.; $5; wear work out clothes, bring water bottle; info: Kate Mikel at [email protected].

DUCOTE FAMILY KARATE CLUB CLASSES, Canton Rec. Dept., upstairs warm-up room, 90 Lincoln St.; 6-7 p.m.; ages 4+; info: Steve DuCote, 518-481-4228, [email protected], or DuCote Family Karate Club on Facebook.

HE YEE DAO KARATE, youth class, 6-7 p.m.; adult class, 7-8:30 p.m.; Norwood-Norfolk Elementary School; drop-ins welcome; info: 244-0753.

TAI CHI CLASSES, First Presbyterian Church, 17 Park St., Canton; intermediate, 7:55-8:55 a.m. & 5:15-6:15 p.m.; w/ Sean Boutin; Tai Chi Basics, 6:30-7:30 p.m.; info: [email protected] or visit northcountrytaichi.com.

NORTH COUNTRY INTERMEDIATE TAI CHI CLASSES, Pickens Hall, 83 State St., Heuvelton; 10-11 a.m., 11:15 a.m.-12:15 p.m.; Tai Chi Basics, 11:15 a.m.-12:15 p.m.; instructor Sean Boutin; info: 229-4003, [email protected] or northcountrytaichi.com.

TURBO KICK CLASSES, 5:15 p.m.; outside at the SUNY Canton gazebo in nice weather, in the Roos’ House if rain or extreme heat; venue changes posted on Roos’ Facebook page.

TRILLIUM CTR. YOGA, 25 Market St., Potsdam; hatha flow w/ Shannon Miller, 5:30-6:45 p.m.; moderate flow yoga with Heather Barkley, 7-8:15 p.m.; class card or $15; community meditation, 7-7:30 p.m., $5-$10; more info: trilliumyogacenter.com.

PIYO WITH ANGELA BURKE, Mosaic Ctr., 100 Ford St., O’burg; 7 p.m.; fee; more info: [email protected] .

NORTHERN PHYSICAL THERAPY WORKOUTS, O’burg; Silver Sneakers & range of motion w/Lori, 9-10 a.m.; Silver Sneakers cardio w/Lori, 10-11 a.m.; Zumba w/Jade, 5-6 p.m.; mixed martial arts w/Matt, 7-8 p.m.; more info: 393-2024.

TURBO KICK W/FELICIA NEAHR, River Run Fitness, Waddington; 5-6 p.m.; $5/class; info: [email protected].

KARATE CLASS, Thousand Islands Dojo, 401 Franklin St., O’burg; juniors & adults 6 p.m.; kickboxing 7-8 p.m.; info: www.timadojo.com, 713-7509.

NORTH COUNTRY INTERMEDIATE TAI CHI CLASSES, Pickens Hall, 83 State St., Heuvelton; 10-11 a.m.; w/Sean Boutin; info: 229-4003, [email protected] or northcountrytaichi.com.

CHAIR YOGA, Massena Senior Citizens; 4-5 p.m.; Massena Community Ctr., 61 Beach St.; w/ Dolly Kirman; donations accepted.

4ME FITNESS ZUMBA TONING, Crasper Hall, 897 SR 11C, Brasher Falls; 6:15-7:15 p.m.; $5/class; more info: http://on.fb.me/1VnUMZR.

YOUTH AMERICAN KANG DUK WON KARATE, SAFETY, FITNESS LESSONS, St. Mary's School gymnasium, Canton, 5-6 p.m.; invitational trial class available; info: instructor Frank Palumbo at 386-3029.

AMERICAN KANG DUK WON KARATE, SAFETY, FITNESS LESSONS, St. John's Episcopal Church Parish Hall, Ogdensburg, youth lesson from 4-5 p.m., teens and adult lesson from 6-7 p.m.; invitational trial class available; info: instructor Frank Palumbo at 386-3029.

Support Groups

CELEBRATE RECOVERY, Norfolk Wesleyan Church, 33 W. Main St.; Mondays in fellowship hall; 6:30 p.m.

ALCOHOLICS ANONYMOUS, 7:30 p.m., Canton-Potsdam Hospital rehab unit, 20 Cottage St., Potsdam, 261-5954; Trinity Episcopal Church, Potsdam, noon; St. Patrick’s Church, Colton, 8 p.m.;

AL-ANON MEETINGS, 8 p.m., St. John’s Episcopal Church, 500 Caroline St., Ogdensburg; 8 p.m.,

CODEPENDENTS ANONYMOUS, 7 p.m., SUNY Potsdam Van Housen Hall Extension, third floor conference rm.; info: Reachout, 265-2422, www.coda.org.

TAKE OFF POUNDS SENSIBLY, 6 p.m., Dobisky Community Center, Riverside Avenue, Ogdensburg; 4:30 p.m., Claxton-Hepburn Medical Ctr. auditorium, Ogdensburg; 5:30 p.m., Fowler Town Hall, upper level; 5 p.m., United Methodist Church, 116 Lincoln Ave., Waddington; fee.

NARCOTICS ANONYMOUS, 7 p.m.; Massena Memorial Hospital conference rm. A.

FIBROMYALGIA GROUP, Massena Memorial Hospital, lower level conference rm.; 7 p.m.; info: 769-5778 or 4262.