HELP US PROMOTE YOUR BAND, CONCERTS AND EVENTS by emailing [email protected], faxing 315-268-8701, mailing to North Country Now, c/o North Country This Week, PO Box 975, Potsdam, NY 13676 or drop it off at our office at 19 Depot St., Potsdam.

16 MONDAY

Music

OPEN MIC, McDuff’s, Market St., Potsdam; 9 p.m.; hosted by local musician Sal Sarmiento.

Community Events

MARTIN LUTHER KIND JR. FOOD COLLECTION, New Hope Community Church, 33 Grant St., Potsdam and parking lot next to Canton Municipal Bldg., 60 Main St.; noon-4 p.m.; donations will benefit snack pack programs or neighborhood centers; hosted by GardenShare and Golden Bear Packs Program; info: 261-8054.

TODDLER STORYTIME, Canton Free Library, 8 Park St., 10:30-11 a.m.; for children 18-35 months; runs in 4-week sessions; books, flannel board stories, finger plays, music and craft activities; registration required; info: www.cantonfreelibrary.org.

THE COACH TAVERN, 3 Main St., Norfolk; all-you-can-eat spaghetti, $7; 4-8 p.m.; info: 384-8998.

FREE HOT MEAL, 5-6:30 p.m.; Unitarian Universalist Church, 3 1/2 E. Main Street, Canton; info: 386-2498.

CANTON GOLDENAIRES CHORUS MEETS, 7:15 p.m., Partridge Knoll Retirement Community, 30 Sullivan Dr.; men of all ages welcome; info: 386-2802, [email protected].

MINDFUL MEDIATION CLASS, Unitarian Universalist Church, Canton; w/ Charlie Bradt; noon-1 p.m.; info: Charlie, [email protected] or 386-2854.

CANTON DUPLICATE BRIDGE CLUB MEETS, 12:30 p.m.; Marine Corps League Center, Madrid; new members welcome, refreshments served, help finding partners available; info: 541-4248 or [email protected]

BINGO, Canton Knights of Columbus, 30 Miner St.; 7 p.m. games start, 5 p.m. doors open; info: 714-2016.

COMMUNITY LUNCH, Helping Hands of Potsdam, Rt. 56 & Church St., Hannawa Falls; noon; free, donations accepted; open to everyone; info: 268-0633.

LINE DANCING, International Campgrounds, SH 37, Massena; 6:30-9:30 p.m.; hosted by Country Rebels; info: Louis at 250-7653.

BLUEGRASS JAM, 7 p.m.; second floor of Pickens Hall, State St., Heuvelton; bring instruments, play, sing, dance or listen.

MAGIC CLUB FOR AGES 7-14 WITH RICH TENACE, 4-5 p.m.; second floor, Downtown Snell Hall, Potsdam; showmanship, acting, magic for beginners; $10; register: 265-6860, www.slcartscouncil.org.

COLTON AMVETS POST 262 LADIES’ AUXILIARY AND SONS MEET, 6:30 p.m., at the post, Route 56, info: 262-2507.

Recreation/Sports

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS BASKETBALL, Salmon River at Colton-Pierrepont, noon; Hermon-DeKalb tournament consolation game, 4 p.m.; Canton at Malone, 4:45 p.m.; St. Lawrence Central at Hammond, 5:15 p.m.; Chateaugay at Perua, Hermon-DeKalb tournament championship game, 5:30 p.m.

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS BASKETBALL, Colton-Pierrepont at Hammond, 1:45 p.m.; Lake Placid at Tupper Lake, 2:45 p.m.

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS HOCKEY, Plattsburgh at Canton, noon; St. Lawrence Central at Massena, 12:15 p.m.; Clinton at Alexandria Bay, 1 p.m.; Skaneatles at Potsdam, 3:15 p.m.

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS HOCKEY, St. Lawrence Central at Saranac, 3 p.m.

PUBLIC SKATING, Lockwood Arena, O’burg; 2-4 p.m.; $1/kids, $2/adults, $3/skate rental.

RED SANDSTONE TRAIL HIKE WITH ADK LAURENTIAN CHAPTER. Choice of 7 mile or 3 mile hike on popular trail between Hannawa Falls and Potsdam. Easy to moderate. Contact Felicia Neahr 518-321-4956 or [email protected]

CLARKSON VOLLEYBALL CLINICS: 9-10 a.m., parent-tot clinic for kids 3 and up, $10; 10 a.m. to noon, kids 12 and under, intro to bascs, $20; 1-3 p.m., 13 years old and up, improve skills, $20. Info: Head Volleyball Coach Carol LaMarche, 268-4448, [email protected].

PUBLIC SKATING AT CANTON PAVILION, Lincoln Street, 2:30-4:20 p.m. Ages 5 & under free, 6 & up $2. Skate rentals $3.

MARKET LANES BOWLING, 144 Market St., Potsdam; open bowling, 5 – 10 p.m.; special: 7-10 p.m. $10 per hour per lane for up to five people; info: 265-9210.

OPEN HOCKEY, Pine Street Arena, Potsdam, noon - 1:30 p.m.; info: 265-4030.

PUBLIC SKATING, Pine Street Arena, Potsdam, 1:45-2:45 p.m.; rental skates available for $3 per pair; info: 265-4030.

PICKLEBALL, Alcoa Field tennis courts, Massena; 6:30 p.m., weather-permitting; one court for recreational play, one for more competitive play; for teens <age 14, adults, seniors; beginners welcome, those who don’t know how to play will be taught; rules: usapa.org; more info: [email protected], 769-7561.

POTSDAM RECREATION COMMUNITY SWIM, Merritt Hall pool, SUNY Potsdam, 6:30-7:30 p.m. $1, 5 and under free.

SUNY Canton students free with ID. Info: Rachael Matejcik, www.rachaelmatejcik.zumba.com

WEIGHT WATCHERS, SUNY Potsdam; 11:45 a.m.-12:45 p.m.; info: [email protected].

ZUMBA FITNESS CLASSES, First Presbyterian Church, 42 Elm St., Potsdam; 5 to 6 p.m.; $5; wear work out cloths, bring water bottle; info: Kate Mikel at [email protected].

DUCOTE FAMILY KARATE CLUB CLASSES, Canton Rec. Dept., upstairs warm-up room, 90 Lincoln St.; 6-7 p.m.; ages 4+; info: Steve DuCote, 518-481-4228, [email protected], or DuCote Family Karate Club on Facebook.

HE YEE DAO KARATE, youth class, 6-7 p.m.; adult class, 7-8:30 p.m.; Norwood-Norfolk Elementary School; drop-ins welcome; info: 244-0753.

TAI CHI CLASSES, First Presbyterian Church, 17 Park St., Canton; intermediate, 7:55-8:55 a.m. & 5:15-6:15 p.m.; w/ Sean Boutin; Tai Chi Basics, 6:30-7:30 p.m.; info: [email protected] or visit northcountrytaichi.com.

NORTH COUNTRY INTERMEDIATE TAI CHI CLASSES, Pickens Hall, 83 State St., Heuvelton; 10-11 a.m., 11:15 a.m.-12:15 p.m.; Tai Chi Basics, 11:15 a.m.-12:15 p.m.; instructor Sean Boutin; info: 229-4003, [email protected] or northcountrytaichi.com.

TURBO KICK CLASSES, 5:15 p.m.; outside at the SUNY Canton gazebo in nice weather, in the Roos’ House if rain or extreme heat; venue changes posted on Roos’ Facebook page.

TRILLUM CTR. YOGA, 25 Market St., Potsdam; hatha flow w/ Shannon Miller, 5:30-6:45 p.m.; moderate flow yoga with Heather Barkley, 7-8:15 p.m.; class card or $15; community meditation, 7-7:30 p.m., $5-$10; more info: trilliumyogacenter.com.

PIYO WITH ANGELA BURKE, Mosaic Ctr., 100 Ford St., O’burg; 7 p.m.; fee; more info: [email protected] .

NORTHERN PHYSICAL THERAPY WORKOUTS, O’burg; Silver Sneakers & range of motion w/Lori, 9-10 a.m.; Silver Sneakers cardio w/Lori, 10-11 a.m.; Zumba w/Jade, 5-6 p.m.; mixed martial arts w/Matt, 7-8 p.m.; more info: 393-2024.

TURBO KICK W/FELICIA NEAHR, River Run Fitness, Waddington; 5-6 p.m.; $5/class; info: [email protected].

KARATE CLASS, Thousand Islands Dojo, 401 Franklin St., O’burg; juniors & adults 6 p.m.; kickboxing 7-8 p.m.; info: www.timadojo.com, 713-7509.

NORTH COUNTRY INTERMEDIATE TAI CHI CLASSES, Pickens Hall, 83 State St., Heuvelton; 10-11 a.m.; w/Sean Boutin; info: 229-4003, [email protected] or northcountrytaichi.com.

CHAIR YOGA, Massena Senior Citizens; 4-5 p.m.; Massena Community Ctr., 61 Beach St.; w/ Dolly Kirman; donations accepted.

4ME FITNESS ZUMBA TONING, Crasper Hall, 897 SR 11C, Brasher Falls; 6:15-7:15 p.m.; $5/class; more info: http://on.fb.me/1VnUMZR.

YOUTH AMERICAN KANG DUK WON KARATE, SAFETY, FITNESS LESSONS, St. Mary's School gymnasium, Canton, 5-6 p.m.; invitational trial class available; info: instructor Frank Palumbo at 386-3029.

AMERICAN KANG DUK WON KARATE, SAFETY, FITNESS LESSONS, St. John's Episcopal Church Parish Hall, Ogdensburg, youth lesson from 4-5 p.m., teens and adult lesson from 6-7 p.m.; invitational trial class available; info: instructor Frank Palumbo at 386-3029.

Support Groups

CELEBRATE RECOVERY, Norfolk Wesleyan Church, 33 W. Main St.; Mondays in fellowship hall; 6:30 p.m.

ALCOHOLICS ANONYMOUS, 7:30 p.m., Canton-Potsdam Hospital rehab unit, 20 Cottage St., Potsdam, 261-5954; Trinity Episcopal Church, Potsdam, noon; St. Patrick’s Church, Colton, 8 p.m.;

AL-ANON MEETINGS, 8 p.m., St. John’s Episcopal Church, 500 Caroline St., Ogdensburg; 8 p.m.,

CODEPENDENTS ANONYMOUS, 7 p.m., SUNY Potsdam Van Housen Hall Extension, third floor conference rm.; info: Reachout, 265-2422, www.coda.org.

TAKE OFF POUNDS SENSIBLY, 6 p.m., Dobisky Community Center, Riverside Avenue, Ogdensburg; 4:30 p.m., Claxton-Hepburn Medical Ctr. auditorium, Ogdensburg; 5:30 p.m., Fowler Town Hall, upper level; 5 p.m., United Methodist Church, 116 Lincoln Ave., Waddington; fee.

NARCOTICS ANONYMOUS, 7 p.m.; Massena Memorial Hospital conference rm. A.

UNITED PARENT SUPPORT MEETING, Support group for parents of a special needs child; New Testament Church, Massena; 6-8 p.m.; childcare available; social play group for children w/disabilities & their siblings.

PARKINSON’S DISEASE SUPPORT GROUP, Clarkson Hall, 59 Main St., Potsdam; noon; info: [email protected] or 268-1652.

ALZHEIMER’S SUPPORT GROUPS, Massena Memorial Hospital, main floor conference rm., 5:30 p.m., for caregivers, more info: 769-9956 or 4262; Gouverneur Hospital Education Ctr., 6:30 p.m., 77 W. Barney St., info: Fred & Nancy Dunkelberg, 287-0276.