2012 Election Results
Congressional and State Assembly and Senate Races

 Absentee and write-in ballots not included

21st Congressional District
St. Lawrence, Jefferson, Franklin, Clinton, Essex, Fulton, Washington, Warren, Hamilton, Herkimer, Lewis, Saratoga counties

All districts reporting:

115,389  Incumbent Democrat Bill Owens, Plattsburgh

110,804  Republican Matt Doheny, Watertown

3,683  Green Party candidate Don Hassig, Colton


48th State Senate District
Northern St. Lawrence County including Ogdensburg, Canton, Gouverneur, Oswegatchie, Waddington, Lisbon, Madrid, Louisville, DeKalb, DePeyster, Hermon, Edwards, Fowler, Rossie, Macomb, Morristown and Hammond plus Jefferson and Oswego counties 

60,758 Incumbent Republican Patty Ritchie, Heuvelton

25,821 Democrat Amy Tresidder, Oswego

45th State Senate District
Including Parishville, Lawrence, Clare, Colton, Hopkinton, Piercefield in St. Lawrence County; plus Franklin, Clinton, Essex, Warren and Washington counties

Incumbent Republican Elizabeth O’C. Little, Queensbury, faced no Democratic opponent


47th State Senate District
Including Massena, Brasher, Norfolk, Stockholm, Potsdam, Pierrepont, Russell, Clifton, Fine, Pitcairn in St. Lawrence County plus Lewis and Oneida counties 

Incumbent Republican Joe Griffo, Rome, faced no Democratic opponent


118th Assembly District
Including Madrid, Norfolk, Stockholm, Parishville, Pierrepont, Clare, Colton, Clifton and Fine  in St. Lawrence County plus Hamilton, Herkimer and Fulton counties and part of Oneida County

29,407 Incumbent Republican Marc W. Butler, Newport,

13,587 Democrat Joseph Chilelli, Herkimer

State Assembly -- 115th District
Brasher, Hopkinton, Lawrence and Piercefield in St. Lawrence County plus Franklin and Clinton counties

22,126 Incumbent Republican Janet L. Duprey, Peru

10,729 Democrat Timothy R. Carpenter, Plattsburgh

8,979 Conservative Karen M. Bisso, Plattsburgh


116th Assembly District (River District)
All St. Lawrence County towns along St. Lawrence Seaway plus Canton, Potsdam, Rossie, Macomb, DePeyster plus Northern Jefferson County

Incumbent Democrat Addie Jennie Russell, Theresa, faced no Republican opponent


117th Assembly District
DeKalb, Gouverneur, Hermon, Russell, Edwards, Fowler and Pitcairn in St. Lawrence County plus Lewis County, southeast Jefferson County and parts of Oneida County

Incumbent Republican Ken Blankenbush, Black River, faced no Democratic opponent